Factors associated with treatment response to microwave ablation of benign thyroid nodules: a retrospective single-center study of nodule composition and vascularity

Background This study aimed to evaluate radiological and procedural factors associated with treatment response in benign thyroid nodules treated with microwave ablation (MWA). Methods Of 90 consecutive patients who underwent MWA for cytologically benign (Bethesda II) thyroid nodules, 80 who completed 12 months of follow-up were retrospectively analyzed. Pre-procedural ultrasonography was used to assess nodule volume, composition, and Doppler vascularity. All ablations were performed under ultrasound guidance using the moving-shot technique, and volume reduction ratio (VRR) was calculated during follow-up at 1, 3, 6, and 12 months. The primary outcome, treatment success, was defined as a VRR ≥75% at 12 months. Pearson correlation and multivariable logistic regression (forced-entry method) analyses were performed to determine factors influencing response. Results The mean patient age was 46.7 ± 16.6 years, and 66.3% were female. Mean baseline nodule volume was 11.75 ± 3.31 mL. Nodules were predominantly cystic in 38.8%, solid in 35%, and mixed in 26.3%. Mean VRR increased progressively during follow-up, from 26.2 ± 8.1% at 1 month to 72.5 ± 5.9% at 12 months, and treatment success (VRR ≥75%) was achieved in 35.0% of patients (28/80), whereas all nodules (100%) achieved a VRR ≥50%. Regrowth (any volume increase from the smallest recorded volume) occurred in 25.0% of patients, repeat ablation was required in 13.8%, and the complication rate was 5.0%. No significant correlation was found between baseline volume and VRR (r = 0.102, p = 0.367). Logistic regression identified nodule composition (p = 0.009) and vascularity (p = 0.017) as factors independently associated with treatment success. Predominantly cystic nodules and nodules with lower vascularity were more likely to achieve treatment success. Conclusion MWA was associated with substantial volume reduction and a low complication rate in benign thyroid nodules. Within the studied volume range, treatment response was associated with nodule composition and vascularity rather than initial size. Pre-procedural evaluation of nodule morphology and perfusion may help optimize patient selection.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Frontiers in Endocrinology
Published
2026-11-04
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3389/fendo.2026.1956986
Primary Topic
Thyroid Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Factors associated with treatment response to microwave ablation of benign thyroid nodules: a retrospective single-center study of nodule composition and vascularity

Ali Burak Binboğa, Çetin Murat Altay, Mehmet Onay, Feza Demir et al.
Frontiers in Endocrinology
Thyroid Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment
article

Factors associated with treatment response to microwave ablation of benign thyroid nodules: a retrospective single-center study of nodule composition and vascularity

Ali Burak Binboğa, Çetin Murat Altay, Mehmet Onay, Feza Demir, Mehmet Demir
article en

Abstract

Background This study aimed to evaluate radiological and procedural factors associated with treatment response in benign thyroid nodules treated with microwave ablation (MWA). Methods Of 90 consecutive patients who underwent MWA for cytologically benign (Bethesda II) thyroid nodules, 80 who completed 12 months of follow-up were retrospectively analyzed. Pre-procedural ultrasonography was used to assess nodule volume, composition, and Doppler vascularity. All ablations were performed under ultrasound guidance using the moving-shot technique, and volume reduction ratio (VRR) was calculated during follow-up at 1, 3, 6, and 12 months. The primary outcome, treatment success, was defined as a VRR ≥75% at 12 months. Pearson correlation and multivariable logistic regression (forced-entry method) analyses were performed to determine factors influencing response. Results The mean patient age was 46.7 ± 16.6 years, and 66.3% were female. Mean baseline nodule volume was 11.75 ± 3.31 mL. Nodules were predominantly cystic in 38.8%, solid in 35%, and mixed in 26.3%. Mean VRR increased progressively during follow-up, from 26.2 ± 8.1% at 1 month to 72.5 ± 5.9% at 12 months, and treatment success (VRR ≥75%) was achieved in 35.0% of patients (28/80), whereas all nodules (100%) achieved a VRR ≥50%. Regrowth (any volume increase from the smallest recorded volume) occurred in 25.0% of patients, repeat ablation was required in 13.8%, and the complication rate was 5.0%. No significant correlation was found between baseline volume and VRR (r = 0.102, p = 0.367). Logistic regression identified nodule composition (p = 0.009) and vascularity (p = 0.017) as factors independently associated with treatment success. Predominantly cystic nodules and nodules with lower vascularity were more likely to achieve treatment success. Conclusion MWA was associated with substantial volume reduction and a low complication rate in benign thyroid nodules. Within the studied volume range, treatment response was associated with nodule composition and vascularity rather than initial size. Pre-procedural evaluation of nodule morphology and perfusion may help optimize patient selection.

Frontiers in EndocrinologyVol. 17
Gaziantep Children's Hospital (TR), Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam University (TR)
Openalex Percentile: Top 12%
Thyroid Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Laika access coming soon