Radiofrequency ablation with versus without high ligation for primary varicose veins of the great saphenous vein: A comparison of efficacy and outcomes

Purpose This study compares radiofrequency ablation (RFA) with versus without high ligation (HL) for treating primary varicose veins of the great saphenous vein, assessing differences in surgical efficacy. Method In this retrospective cohort study, consecutive patients with lower-extremity varicose veins treated at a single vascular center (July 2023–July 2024) were allocated to RFA (n = 65) or RFA ablation with high ligation (RFA + HL, n = 72). Groups were compared for operative time, blood loss, postoperative pain, hospital stay, symptom relief, and 2-year recanalization and recurrence rates. Results Both RFA and RFA + HL demonstrated favorable therapeutic outcomes, with significant symptom improvement observed in all patients postoperatively. The RFA group demonstrated superior perioperative outcomes, including shorter operative time (60.46 ± 7.89 vs. 65.21 ± 8.28 min, p = 0.001), less blood loss (11.92 ± 5.50 vs. 14.46 ± 6.94 mL, p = 0.020), lower postoperative VAS scores at 1d and 3d ( p < 0.01), a shorter hospital stay (2.15 ± 0.67 vs. 2.39 ± 0.64 days, p = 0.037), and a lower incidence of impaired wound healing (0.0% vs. 9.7%, p = 0.014). In contrast, RFA + HL provided better long-term durability, with significantly lower recanalization rates at both 9-month (1.4% vs. 10.8%, p = 0.027) and 12-month (2.8% vs. 12.3%, p = 0.047) follow-ups, as well as at 18-month (2.8% vs. 13.8%, p = 0.017) and 24-month (4.2% vs. 16.9%, p = 0.014) follow-ups. Notably, by 24 months postoperatively, clinical recurrence had occurred in 6 patients (9.2%) in the RFA group but none in the RFA + HL group ( p = 0.010). Conclusion Compared with RFA alone, the combination of RFA and HL for treating GSV incompetence was associated with a longer operative time and a higher risk of incision-related complications in the groin. However, the combined procedure demonstrated a lower venous recanalization rate at the 1-year follow-up, suggesting superior long-term durability of GSV closure.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Phlebology The Journal of Venous Disease
Published
2026-11-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1177/02683555261504643
Primary Topic
Diagnosis and Treatment of Venous Diseases
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Radiofrequency ablation with versus without high ligation for primary varicose veins of the great saphenous vein: A comparison of efficacy and outcomes

梁勇, Zhang Yafei, Xiao Lin, Yuqin Wang et al.
Phlebology The Journal of Venous Disease
Diagnosis and Treatment of Venous Diseases
article

Radiofrequency ablation with versus without high ligation for primary varicose veins of the great saphenous vein: A comparison of efficacy and outcomes

梁勇, Zhang Yafei, Xiao Lin, Yuqin Wang, Xia Sun, Wentao Li, Zihao Wang
article en

Abstract

Purpose This study compares radiofrequency ablation (RFA) with versus without high ligation (HL) for treating primary varicose veins of the great saphenous vein, assessing differences in surgical efficacy. Method In this retrospective cohort study, consecutive patients with lower-extremity varicose veins treated at a single vascular center (July 2023–July 2024) were allocated to RFA (n = 65) or RFA ablation with high ligation (RFA + HL, n = 72). Groups were compared for operative time, blood loss, postoperative pain, hospital stay, symptom relief, and 2-year recanalization and recurrence rates. Results Both RFA and RFA + HL demonstrated favorable therapeutic outcomes, with significant symptom improvement observed in all patients postoperatively. The RFA group demonstrated superior perioperative outcomes, including shorter operative time (60.46 ± 7.89 vs. 65.21 ± 8.28 min, p = 0.001), less blood loss (11.92 ± 5.50 vs. 14.46 ± 6.94 mL, p = 0.020), lower postoperative VAS scores at 1d and 3d ( p < 0.01), a shorter hospital stay (2.15 ± 0.67 vs. 2.39 ± 0.64 days, p = 0.037), and a lower incidence of impaired wound healing (0.0% vs. 9.7%, p = 0.014). In contrast, RFA + HL provided better long-term durability, with significantly lower recanalization rates at both 9-month (1.4% vs. 10.8%, p = 0.027) and 12-month (2.8% vs. 12.3%, p = 0.047) follow-ups, as well as at 18-month (2.8% vs. 13.8%, p = 0.017) and 24-month (4.2% vs. 16.9%, p = 0.014) follow-ups. Notably, by 24 months postoperatively, clinical recurrence had occurred in 6 patients (9.2%) in the RFA group but none in the RFA + HL group ( p = 0.010). Conclusion Compared with RFA alone, the combination of RFA and HL for treating GSV incompetence was associated with a longer operative time and a higher risk of incision-related complications in the groin. However, the combined procedure demonstrated a lower venous recanalization rate at the 1-year follow-up, suggesting superior long-term durability of GSV closure.

Phlebology The Journal of Venous Disease
Xuzhou Medical College (CN)
Openalex Percentile: Top 11%
Diagnosis and Treatment of Venous Diseases
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Laika access coming soon