Macromolecular Characterization of the Enzyme Myeloperoxidase and its Relationship with Biopolymeric Inflammation Markers

ABSTRACT The results showed significant differences in some indicators, as their levels increased. (MPO (742.9 ± 96.92 vs. 250.6 ± 29.80 U/dl, P < 0.0006) and CRP (7.087 ± 0.79 vs. 4.378 ± 0.42 mg/dl, P < 0.02) when comparing the doses. In contrast, Resistin (0.502 ± 0.084 vs. 0.656 ± 0.053, P < 0.0079), IL‐6 (18.08 ± 1.132 vs. 23.66 ± 2.717 ng/L, P < 0.0280), and GSH (27.90 ± 0.889 vs. 36.35 ± 1.579 mmol/L, P < 0.0001) were measured, while no difference was found. Significant in TNF‐α (70.47 ± 2.195 vs. 72.50 ± 1.563, P = 0.5387). These results indicate that the continued progress among multiple indicators and antioxidants, particularly the rise in MPO, may be a major contributor to the overall meeting in type 2 diabetes patients, calling for a reading of this year's studies and their new implications.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Macromolecular Symposia
Published
2026-11-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1002/masy.70526
Primary Topic
Neutrophil, Myeloperoxidase and Oxidative Mechanisms
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Macromolecular Characterization of the Enzyme Myeloperoxidase and its Relationship with Biopolymeric Inflammation Markers

hussamdawood abdullah, Iqbal Abdullah Tamr
1 links
Macromolecular Symposia
Neutrophil, Myeloperoxidase and Oxidative Mechanisms
article

Macromolecular Characterization of the Enzyme Myeloperoxidase and its Relationship with Biopolymeric Inflammation Markers

hussamdawood abdullah, Iqbal Abdullah Tamr
article en

Abstract

ABSTRACT The results showed significant differences in some indicators, as their levels increased. (MPO (742.9 ± 96.92 vs. 250.6 ± 29.80 U/dl, P < 0.0006) and CRP (7.087 ± 0.79 vs. 4.378 ± 0.42 mg/dl, P < 0.02) when comparing the doses. In contrast, Resistin (0.502 ± 0.084 vs. 0.656 ± 0.053, P < 0.0079), IL‐6 (18.08 ± 1.132 vs. 23.66 ± 2.717 ng/L, P < 0.0280), and GSH (27.90 ± 0.889 vs. 36.35 ± 1.579 mmol/L, P < 0.0001) were measured, while no difference was found. Significant in TNF‐α (70.47 ± 2.195 vs. 72.50 ± 1.563, P = 0.5387). These results indicate that the continued progress among multiple indicators and antioxidants, particularly the rise in MPO, may be a major contributor to the overall meeting in type 2 diabetes patients, calling for a reading of this year's studies and their new implications.

Macromolecular Symposia
University of Tikrit (IQ)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 19%
Neutrophil, Myeloperoxidase and Oxidative Mechanisms
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Laika access coming soon