Comparative analysis of team performance indicators at the 2026 FIFA world cup

Purpose: to determine and compare the indicators of competitive performance of national teams at the 2026 FIFA World Cup depending on the success of progressing through the group stage. Material and Methods. The study conducted a comparative analysis of the competitive performance of national teams at the 2026 FIFA World Cup. The teams were divided into two groups according to the outcome of the group stage: teams that advanced to the next stage of the tournament (n=32) and teams that did not advance from the group (n=16). To analyze the teams’ match performance, the indicators defined in the official statistical system of the 2026 FIFA World Cup, FIFA Football Language, were used. To ensure a valid comparison of teams with different numbers of matches played, the absolute values of the indicators were recalculated per one match played. The indicators were defined in accordance with the official FIFA terminology and methodological approaches. The analysis used statistical data published on the official FIFA website. Results. Statistically significant differences were established between teams that advanced and did not advance from the group stage for the majority of the indicators studied. Teams that continued their participation in the tournament demonstrated higher attacking effectiveness: the number of goals scored was 2.02±0.75 compared with 0.78±0.57, assists – 1.47±0.67 compared with 0.52±0.57, and expected goals – 1.66±0.63 compared with 0.88±0.47. An advantage was also established in shots on target and shots inside the penalty area. Teams that advanced to the next stage of the tournament conceded fewer goals (1.59±0.75 compared with 2.45±1.02) and were characterized by greater intensity of pressing, high-speed running and sprinting, as well as fewer forced losses of possession. They also had higher values for possession, passing accuracy and the number of accurate passes, successful dribbles, attempts to break the defensive line, and receptions of the ball between the midfield and defensive lines. The greatest quantitative differences were observed in assists (185.8%), goals scored (158.8%), the number of accurate passes (68.8%), and receptions of the ball between the lines (53.0%). No statistically significant differences between the groups of teams were established in the number of yellow cards. Conclusions. Successful progression through the group stage of the 2026 FIFA World Cup is associated with a comprehensive advantage of teams in attacking and defensive characteristics. The most important characteristics of success were attacking effectiveness, passing efficiency and ball progression, activity in the final phase of attacks, the use of pressing, and high-speed activity. The obtained results confirm the feasibility of a comprehensive analysis of competitive performance to identify characteristics associated with team success in international football tournaments.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Sports games
Published
2026-10-30
DOI
https://doi.org/10.15391/si.2026-4.08
Primary Topic
Sports Performance and Training
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Comparative analysis of team performance indicators at the 2026 FIFA world cup

Олег КВАСНИЦЯ, О. В. Мозолюк, Mykola Kirsanov, Максим МЕЛЬНИК et al.
4 links
Sports games
Sports Performance and Training
article

Comparative analysis of team performance indicators at the 2026 FIFA world cup

Олег КВАСНИЦЯ, О. В. Мозолюк, Mykola Kirsanov, Максим МЕЛЬНИК, A. A. Rusnak
article en

Abstract

Purpose: to determine and compare the indicators of competitive performance of national teams at the 2026 FIFA World Cup depending on the success of progressing through the group stage. Material and Methods. The study conducted a comparative analysis of the competitive performance of national teams at the 2026 FIFA World Cup. The teams were divided into two groups according to the outcome of the group stage: teams that advanced to the next stage of the tournament (n=32) and teams that did not advance from the group (n=16). To analyze the teams’ match performance, the indicators defined in the official statistical system of the 2026 FIFA World Cup, FIFA Football Language, were used. To ensure a valid comparison of teams with different numbers of matches played, the absolute values of the indicators were recalculated per one match played. The indicators were defined in accordance with the official FIFA terminology and methodological approaches. The analysis used statistical data published on the official FIFA website. Results. Statistically significant differences were established between teams that advanced and did not advance from the group stage for the majority of the indicators studied. Teams that continued their participation in the tournament demonstrated higher attacking effectiveness: the number of goals scored was 2.02±0.75 compared with 0.78±0.57, assists – 1.47±0.67 compared with 0.52±0.57, and expected goals – 1.66±0.63 compared with 0.88±0.47. An advantage was also established in shots on target and shots inside the penalty area. Teams that advanced to the next stage of the tournament conceded fewer goals (1.59±0.75 compared with 2.45±1.02) and were characterized by greater intensity of pressing, high-speed running and sprinting, as well as fewer forced losses of possession. They also had higher values for possession, passing accuracy and the number of accurate passes, successful dribbles, attempts to break the defensive line, and receptions of the ball between the midfield and defensive lines. The greatest quantitative differences were observed in assists (185.8%), goals scored (158.8%), the number of accurate passes (68.8%), and receptions of the ball between the lines (53.0%). No statistically significant differences between the groups of teams were established in the number of yellow cards. Conclusions. Successful progression through the group stage of the 2026 FIFA World Cup is associated with a comprehensive advantage of teams in attacking and defensive characteristics. The most important characteristics of success were attacking effectiveness, passing efficiency and ball progression, activity in the final phase of attacks, the use of pressing, and high-speed activity. The obtained results confirm the feasibility of a comprehensive analysis of competitive performance to identify characteristics associated with team success in international football tournaments.

Sports games(4(42))
Khmelnytskyi National University (UA), Kharkiv National Automobile and Highway University (UA)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 10%
Sports Performance and Training
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Laika access coming soon