A STUDY TO ASSESS THE LEVEL OF NURSES’ COMPLIANCE WITH INFECTION CONTROL MEASURES IN ICU SETTINGS.

Introduction: Healthcare-associated infections (HAIs) are an important concern in intensive care unit (ICU) settings because critically ill patients are highly vulnerable to infection due to underlying illness, invasive procedures, prolonged hospitalization, and frequent exposure to healthcare interventions. Nurses play a vital role in preventing transmission through consistent adherence to standard infection control measures. The present study was undertaken to assess nurses’ compliance with infection control measures in ICU settings at Sharda Hospital, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. (Centres for Disease Control and Prevention, 2024). Methodology: A quantitative, descriptive cross-sectional research design was adopted among 100 ICU nurses at Sharda Hospital, Greater Noida. Participants were selected using non-probability purposive sampling. Data were collected using a structured demographic questionnaire and a 25-item observational checklist covering hand hygiene, personal protective equipment, aseptic technique, waste management, and environmental hygiene. Each observed practice was scored as Yes = 1 for compliance and No = 0 for non-compliance. Data were analysed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and Chi-square test. Results: The largest proportion of nurses were aged 26–30 years (32.0%), female (73.0%), and qualified with B.Sc. Nursing (52.0%). Overall mean compliance was 22.23 ± 2.12 out of 25, corresponding to 88.92% mean percentage compliance. Waste management had the highest domain-wise compliance (95.75%), while hand hygiene had the lowest (86.50%). The majority of nurses (82.0%) demonstrated high compliance, 18.0% demonstrated moderate compliance, and none demonstrated low compliance. The lowest individual compliance was observed for use of eye protection/face shield when needed (76.0%). No statistically significant association was reported between compliance level and age, gender, educational qualification, ICU experience, or frequency of infection control training. DOI: https://doi.org/10.24321/2348.2133.202612 How to cite this article:Lalhmunsiami F, Kunya K, Prakash J M. A Study to Assess The Level of Self-Reported Compliance With Infection Control Measures Among Icu Nurses at Sharda Hospital, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Ind J Holist Nurs. 2026;17(4): 22-31.

Authors

Publication Details

Journal
Indian Journal of Holistic Nursing
Published
2026-10-27
Primary Topic
Infection Control in Healthcare
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

A STUDY TO ASSESS THE LEVEL OF NURSES’ COMPLIANCE WITH INFECTION CONTROL MEASURES IN ICU SETTINGS.

F Lalhmunsiami, Khoda Kunya, J. Mythili Prakash
Indian Journal of Holistic Nursing
Infection Control in Healthcare
article

A STUDY TO ASSESS THE LEVEL OF NURSES’ COMPLIANCE WITH INFECTION CONTROL MEASURES IN ICU SETTINGS.

F Lalhmunsiami, Khoda Kunya, J. Mythili Prakash
article en

Abstract

Introduction: Healthcare-associated infections (HAIs) are an important concern in intensive care unit (ICU) settings because critically ill patients are highly vulnerable to infection due to underlying illness, invasive procedures, prolonged hospitalization, and frequent exposure to healthcare interventions. Nurses play a vital role in preventing transmission through consistent adherence to standard infection control measures. The present study was undertaken to assess nurses’ compliance with infection control measures in ICU settings at Sharda Hospital, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. (Centres for Disease Control and Prevention, 2024). Methodology: A quantitative, descriptive cross-sectional research design was adopted among 100 ICU nurses at Sharda Hospital, Greater Noida. Participants were selected using non-probability purposive sampling. Data were collected using a structured demographic questionnaire and a 25-item observational checklist covering hand hygiene, personal protective equipment, aseptic technique, waste management, and environmental hygiene. Each observed practice was scored as Yes = 1 for compliance and No = 0 for non-compliance. Data were analysed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and Chi-square test. Results: The largest proportion of nurses were aged 26–30 years (32.0%), female (73.0%), and qualified with B.Sc. Nursing (52.0%). Overall mean compliance was 22.23 ± 2.12 out of 25, corresponding to 88.92% mean percentage compliance. Waste management had the highest domain-wise compliance (95.75%), while hand hygiene had the lowest (86.50%). The majority of nurses (82.0%) demonstrated high compliance, 18.0% demonstrated moderate compliance, and none demonstrated low compliance. The lowest individual compliance was observed for use of eye protection/face shield when needed (76.0%). No statistically significant association was reported between compliance level and age, gender, educational qualification, ICU experience, or frequency of infection control training. DOI: https://doi.org/10.24321/2348.2133.202612 How to cite this article:Lalhmunsiami F, Kunya K, Prakash J M. A Study to Assess The Level of Self-Reported Compliance With Infection Control Measures Among Icu Nurses at Sharda Hospital, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Ind J Holist Nurs. 2026;17(4): 22-31.

Indian Journal of Holistic Nursing
Openalex Percentile: Top 11%
Infection Control in Healthcare
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Laika access coming soon