When Can Nanoimprint Compete? Process-Specific Total Cost, Yield Risk, and the Adoption of Canon Nanoimprint Lithography Relative to ASML Deep-Ultraviolet and Extreme-Ultraviolet Lithography

Nanoimprint lithography (NIL) promises sub-15-nm patterning at a fraction of the capital cost and energy draw of extreme-ultraviolet (EUV) lithography, yet the parameters that would tell a cost-rational manufacturer whether to adopt Canon's FPA-1200NZ2C over ASML deep-ultraviolet (DUV) immersion or EUV scanners—defect density, template lifetime, tool price, and qualified yield—go undisclosed. This study bounds those parameters rather than guessing them. It integrates a process-specific total-cost-of-ownership model covering four platforms and five device layers, a Monte Carlo yield-risk simulation (N = 10,000 draws per cell, seed 20261022), and adoption-stage panel econometrics on a firm-platform-year panel (N = 243, G = 9). At central inputs, a single imprint pass costs $54.73, against $37.24 for DUV immersion, $104.22 for Low-NA EUV, and $172.50 for High-NA EUV. Once yield is included, nanoimprint is the low-cost platform in three-dimensional NAND ($312.10 per good wafer vs. $585.50 for DUV immersion and $454.63 for Low-NA EUV, winning in 76.99% of draws), back-end damascene, and photonics; it is marginal in advanced DRAM and uncompetitive in leading-edge logic. Defect density and template life, not tool price, govern the result. Adoption stage tracks accumulated knowledge (logged knowledge-stock β = 1.1306), and no Canon NIL observation reaches qualified high-volume manufacturing (Stages 7–9: 0%). A 97-check audit records 87 PASS, 10 WARN, and 0 FAIL. Cost and simulation findings are conditional scenario mechanics; econometric findings are descriptive associations, not causal effects. Nanoimprint competes where layers are defect-tolerant, not across the board.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Zenodo (CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research)
Published
2026-10-27
DOI
https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.23694873
Primary Topic
Advancements in Photolithography Techniques
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

When Can Nanoimprint Compete? Process-Specific Total Cost, Yield Risk, and the Adoption of Canon Nanoimprint Lithography Relative to ASML Deep-Ultraviolet and Extreme-Ultraviolet Lithography

Laszlo Pokorny Dr. Laszlo Pokorny
Zenodo (CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research)
Advancements in Photolithography Techniques
article

When Can Nanoimprint Compete? Process-Specific Total Cost, Yield Risk, and the Adoption of Canon Nanoimprint Lithography Relative to ASML Deep-Ultraviolet and Extreme-Ultraviolet Lithography

Laszlo Pokorny Dr. Laszlo Pokorny
article en

Abstract

Nanoimprint lithography (NIL) promises sub-15-nm patterning at a fraction of the capital cost and energy draw of extreme-ultraviolet (EUV) lithography, yet the parameters that would tell a cost-rational manufacturer whether to adopt Canon's FPA-1200NZ2C over ASML deep-ultraviolet (DUV) immersion or EUV scanners—defect density, template lifetime, tool price, and qualified yield—go undisclosed. This study bounds those parameters rather than guessing them. It integrates a process-specific total-cost-of-ownership model covering four platforms and five device layers, a Monte Carlo yield-risk simulation (N = 10,000 draws per cell, seed 20261022), and adoption-stage panel econometrics on a firm-platform-year panel (N = 243, G = 9). At central inputs, a single imprint pass costs $54.73, against $37.24 for DUV immersion, $104.22 for Low-NA EUV, and $172.50 for High-NA EUV. Once yield is included, nanoimprint is the low-cost platform in three-dimensional NAND ($312.10 per good wafer vs. $585.50 for DUV immersion and $454.63 for Low-NA EUV, winning in 76.99% of draws), back-end damascene, and photonics; it is marginal in advanced DRAM and uncompetitive in leading-edge logic. Defect density and template life, not tool price, govern the result. Adoption stage tracks accumulated knowledge (logged knowledge-stock β = 1.1306), and no Canon NIL observation reaches qualified high-volume manufacturing (Stages 7–9: 0%). A 97-check audit records 87 PASS, 10 WARN, and 0 FAIL. Cost and simulation findings are conditional scenario mechanics; econometric findings are descriptive associations, not causal effects. Nanoimprint competes where layers are defect-tolerant, not across the board.

Zenodo (CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research)
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey (US), Kean University (US), New Jersey City University (US)
Industry, innovation and infrastructure
Openalex Percentile: Top 24%
Advancements in Photolithography Techniques
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Laika access coming soon