Trends in Research Gap Years Among Orthopaedic Residency Applicants

INTRODUCTION: The aim of this study was to (1) assess the incidence of orthopaedic surgery residency applicants who pursued a dedicated research gap year (RGY) before application over a 10-year time frame at a single academic institution, (2) evaluate differences in applicant characteristics based on RGY participation, and (3) identify factors linked to match success among those who completed a research year. METHODS: Applications submitted to a single orthopaedic residency program from the 2014-2015 to the 2023-2024 cycles were reviewed. RGY participation was defined as taking a minimum of 9 months to pursue a dedicated research experience as noted in each ERAS application. MPH, MBA, or PhD programs were excluded. The timing of the RGY was noted, and USMLE scores; sex; number of publications, presentations, and abstracts; medical school location; and Alpha Omega Alpha status were extracted from applications. RESULTS: The percentage of applicants who pursued a RGY increased from 7.4% in 2014-2015 to 14.4% in 2023-2024. A strong positive correlation was noted between the percentage of applicants who participated in a RGY and time (r = 0.95 [95% confidence interval (CI), 0.80 to 0.99], P < 0.0001). Over the study period, 12.2% of applicants had done a RGY, most commonly after their third year of medical school (81.1%). RGY applicants had an average of 31.6 total lines on their CV compared with 9.9 for non-RGY applicants (P < 0.0001). Among RGY applicants, 71.0% matched into orthopaedics, and 12.7% matched at the same institution where they did their RGY. DISCUSSION: Between 2014 and 2024, the percentage of applicants who completed a RGY doubled. These applicants demonstrated greater academic productivity and a higher-than-average match rate, particularly at the institution hosting the RGY. These findings suggest that RGY opportunities are becoming more sought after and may enhance orthopaedic residency match success, although additional multi-institutional research is warranted.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons
Published
2026-09-11
DOI
https://doi.org/10.5435/jaaos-d-25-00942
Primary Topic
Health and Medical Research Impacts
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Trends in Research Gap Years Among Orthopaedic Residency Applicants

Brian F. Grogan, Eric J. Cotter, Andrea M. Spiker, Collin N. Nguyen et al.
Journal of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons
Health and Medical Research Impacts
article

Trends in Research Gap Years Among Orthopaedic Residency Applicants

Brian F. Grogan, Eric J. Cotter, Andrea M. Spiker, Collin N. Nguyen, A. Neil Salyapongse, Jack H. Drake, Kathryn L. Williams
article en

Abstract

INTRODUCTION: The aim of this study was to (1) assess the incidence of orthopaedic surgery residency applicants who pursued a dedicated research gap year (RGY) before application over a 10-year time frame at a single academic institution, (2) evaluate differences in applicant characteristics based on RGY participation, and (3) identify factors linked to match success among those who completed a research year. METHODS: Applications submitted to a single orthopaedic residency program from the 2014-2015 to the 2023-2024 cycles were reviewed. RGY participation was defined as taking a minimum of 9 months to pursue a dedicated research experience as noted in each ERAS application. MPH, MBA, or PhD programs were excluded. The timing of the RGY was noted, and USMLE scores; sex; number of publications, presentations, and abstracts; medical school location; and Alpha Omega Alpha status were extracted from applications. RESULTS: The percentage of applicants who pursued a RGY increased from 7.4% in 2014-2015 to 14.4% in 2023-2024. A strong positive correlation was noted between the percentage of applicants who participated in a RGY and time (r = 0.95 [95% confidence interval (CI), 0.80 to 0.99], P < 0.0001). Over the study period, 12.2% of applicants had done a RGY, most commonly after their third year of medical school (81.1%). RGY applicants had an average of 31.6 total lines on their CV compared with 9.9 for non-RGY applicants (P < 0.0001). Among RGY applicants, 71.0% matched into orthopaedics, and 12.7% matched at the same institution where they did their RGY. DISCUSSION: Between 2014 and 2024, the percentage of applicants who completed a RGY doubled. These applicants demonstrated greater academic productivity and a higher-than-average match rate, particularly at the institution hosting the RGY. These findings suggest that RGY opportunities are becoming more sought after and may enhance orthopaedic residency match success, although additional multi-institutional research is warranted.

Journal of the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons
University of Wisconsin–Madison (US)
Decent work and economic growth
Openalex Percentile: Top 8%
Health and Medical Research Impacts
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.