Treatment Selection and Survival In Muscle‐Invasive Bladder Cancer: Real‐World Data on the Impact of Geriatric‐8 Screening

AIM: Standard treatment for muscle-invasive bladder cancer (MIBC) includes radical cystectomy (RC), a highly invasive procedure. We evaluated the utility of the Geriatric-8 (G8) screening tool in guiding treatment and whether the survival benefit of RC differs by G8 score. METHODS: We retrospectively reviewed patients with non-metastatic MIBC who underwent G8 assessment (2020-2024). Patients were grouped by G8: low (<11), intermediate (11-14), and high (>14). Treatment patterns and the effectiveness of RC were evaluated. RESULTS: A total of 152 patients were included (high: n = 55, intermediate: n = 67, low: n = 30). RC was performed in 124 patients (81.6%). Lower G8 was linked to older age, poorer performance status, and dependent instrumental activities of daily living (p < 0.01). Neoadjuvant chemotherapy followed by RC was more frequently planned in the high G8 group (81.8% vs. 53.7% vs. 26.7%, p < 0.0001), while immediate RC was a more common plan in the low G8 group (14.5% vs. 41.8% vs. 53.3%, p = 0.0003). RC was associated with significantly improved overall survival, and the benefit persisted after propensity score matching (p = 0.0013). Inverse probability of treatment weighting, which retained the whole cohort, gave a consistent estimate (hazard ratio [HR] 0.17, 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.08-0.39). Subgroup estimates were less precise in the low G8 group (HR 0.57, 95% CI 0.12-2.73) than in the intermediate (HR 0.14, 95% CI 0.06-0.33) and high (HR 0.10, 95% CI 0.02-0.39) groups. In sliding window analysis, HR estimates were higher at G8 < 9, with wide CIs. Similar results were observed for cancer-specific survival. CONCLUSIONS: RC was associated with a survival benefit in patients with intermediate and high G8 scores, whereas the evidence in the low G8 group was limited and inconclusive; careful risk-benefit evaluation remains warranted in this group.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Surgical Oncology
Published
2026-09-06
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1002/jso.70399
Primary Topic
Bladder and Urothelial Cancer Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Treatment Selection and Survival In Muscle‐Invasive Bladder Cancer: Real‐World Data on the Impact of Geriatric‐8 Screening

Yasukazu Nakanishi, Gaku Okumura, Shugo Yajima, Naoki Imasato et al.
Journal of Surgical Oncology
Bladder and Urothelial Cancer Treatments
article

Treatment Selection and Survival In Muscle‐Invasive Bladder Cancer: Real‐World Data on the Impact of Geriatric‐8 Screening

Yasukazu Nakanishi, Gaku Okumura, Shugo Yajima, Naoki Imasato, Hitoshi Masuda, Kohei Hirose, Madoka Kataoka, Shu Gozu, Erika Ikezoe
article en

Abstract

AIM: Standard treatment for muscle-invasive bladder cancer (MIBC) includes radical cystectomy (RC), a highly invasive procedure. We evaluated the utility of the Geriatric-8 (G8) screening tool in guiding treatment and whether the survival benefit of RC differs by G8 score. METHODS: We retrospectively reviewed patients with non-metastatic MIBC who underwent G8 assessment (2020-2024). Patients were grouped by G8: low (<11), intermediate (11-14), and high (>14). Treatment patterns and the effectiveness of RC were evaluated. RESULTS: A total of 152 patients were included (high: n = 55, intermediate: n = 67, low: n = 30). RC was performed in 124 patients (81.6%). Lower G8 was linked to older age, poorer performance status, and dependent instrumental activities of daily living (p < 0.01). Neoadjuvant chemotherapy followed by RC was more frequently planned in the high G8 group (81.8% vs. 53.7% vs. 26.7%, p < 0.0001), while immediate RC was a more common plan in the low G8 group (14.5% vs. 41.8% vs. 53.3%, p = 0.0003). RC was associated with significantly improved overall survival, and the benefit persisted after propensity score matching (p = 0.0013). Inverse probability of treatment weighting, which retained the whole cohort, gave a consistent estimate (hazard ratio [HR] 0.17, 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.08-0.39). Subgroup estimates were less precise in the low G8 group (HR 0.57, 95% CI 0.12-2.73) than in the intermediate (HR 0.14, 95% CI 0.06-0.33) and high (HR 0.10, 95% CI 0.02-0.39) groups. In sliding window analysis, HR estimates were higher at G8 < 9, with wide CIs. Similar results were observed for cancer-specific survival. CONCLUSIONS: RC was associated with a survival benefit in patients with intermediate and high G8 scores, whereas the evidence in the low G8 group was limited and inconclusive; careful risk-benefit evaluation remains warranted in this group.

Journal of Surgical Oncology
National Cancer Center Hospital East (JP)
No poverty
Openalex Percentile: Top 8%
Bladder and Urothelial Cancer Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.