Comparison of Bronchial Lavage Cultures Taken During Endobronchial Ultrasonography in Patients with Malignant and Non-malignant Lung Diseases

Aim Airway pathogens have become an increasingly important concern in patients with lung diseases owing to the widespread use of immunosuppressive therapies. However, limited data are available regarding airway pathogens and antibiotic resistance in bronchial lavage (BL) cultures obtained during endobronchial ultrasound-guided transbronchial needle aspiration (EBUS-TBNA).Materials and Methods This single-center, retrospective, cross-sectional study included 347 consecutive patients who underwent microbiological analysis of BL specimens obtained during EBUS-TBNA for the evaluation of suspected malignant or non-malignant lung disease. Clinical and microbiological characteristics were analyzed.Results The culture positivity rate of BL specimens obtained during EBUS-TBNA was significantly higher in patients with malignant lung disease than in those with non-malignant lung disease (19.2% vs. 5.4%). Among patients with malignant disease, culture positivity was significantly higher in smokers than in non-smokers (25.9% vs. 13.9%, respectively). In patients with non-malignant disease, culture positivity was 0%, 12.5%, and 15.9% in those with lymphadenopathy (LAP), a pulmonary mass/nodule, and both a mass/nodule and LAP on chest computed tomography (CT), respectively (p=0.01, p=0.192, and p=0.01). In patients with malignant disease, the corresponding culture positivity rates were 12.5%, 46.2%, and 18.6%, respectively (p=0.22, p=0.01, and p=0.738). The proportion of isolates resistant to at least one antibiotic was significantly higher in patients with malignant disease than in those with non-malignant disease (80% vs. 20%, p=0.01), whereas resistance to at least two antibiotics was observed only in patients with malignant disease (56% vs. 0%).Conclusions These findings may help clinicians identify patients in whom microbiological examination of BL samples obtained during EBUS-TBNA should be considered.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
JOURNAL OF BIOTECHNOLOGY AND STRATEGIC HEALTH RESEARCH
Published
2026-09-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.34084/bshr.1986250
Primary Topic
Lung Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Comparison of Bronchial Lavage Cultures Taken During Endobronchial Ultrasonography in Patients with Malignant and Non-malignant Lung Diseases

Saliha Gökçe Alagöz, Sibel Doğru
JOURNAL OF BIOTECHNOLOGY AND STRATEGIC HEALTH RESEARCH
Lung Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment
article

Comparison of Bronchial Lavage Cultures Taken During Endobronchial Ultrasonography in Patients with Malignant and Non-malignant Lung Diseases

Saliha Gökçe Alagöz, Sibel Doğru
article en

Abstract

Aim Airway pathogens have become an increasingly important concern in patients with lung diseases owing to the widespread use of immunosuppressive therapies. However, limited data are available regarding airway pathogens and antibiotic resistance in bronchial lavage (BL) cultures obtained during endobronchial ultrasound-guided transbronchial needle aspiration (EBUS-TBNA).Materials and Methods This single-center, retrospective, cross-sectional study included 347 consecutive patients who underwent microbiological analysis of BL specimens obtained during EBUS-TBNA for the evaluation of suspected malignant or non-malignant lung disease. Clinical and microbiological characteristics were analyzed.Results The culture positivity rate of BL specimens obtained during EBUS-TBNA was significantly higher in patients with malignant lung disease than in those with non-malignant lung disease (19.2% vs. 5.4%). Among patients with malignant disease, culture positivity was significantly higher in smokers than in non-smokers (25.9% vs. 13.9%, respectively). In patients with non-malignant disease, culture positivity was 0%, 12.5%, and 15.9% in those with lymphadenopathy (LAP), a pulmonary mass/nodule, and both a mass/nodule and LAP on chest computed tomography (CT), respectively (p=0.01, p=0.192, and p=0.01). In patients with malignant disease, the corresponding culture positivity rates were 12.5%, 46.2%, and 18.6%, respectively (p=0.22, p=0.01, and p=0.738). The proportion of isolates resistant to at least one antibiotic was significantly higher in patients with malignant disease than in those with non-malignant disease (80% vs. 20%, p=0.01), whereas resistance to at least two antibiotics was observed only in patients with malignant disease (56% vs. 0%).Conclusions These findings may help clinicians identify patients in whom microbiological examination of BL samples obtained during EBUS-TBNA should be considered.

JOURNAL OF BIOTECHNOLOGY AND STRATEGIC HEALTH RESEARCHVol. 10(2)
Gaziantep University (TR)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 11%
Lung Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.