Effects of Different Maturity Groups on Photosynthetic Performance, Grain-Filling Dynamics, and Yield of Maize Under Film Mulching in a Cool Region

Spring maize production in cool regions of Northeast China is constrained by low temperatures, variable soil moisture, and limited thermal resources. A two-year field experiment was conducted in Dunhua, Jilin Province, China, in 2024 and 2025 to evaluate the growth, physiological performance, grain-filling characteristics, starch accumulation, and yield of six maize hybrids representing early-, medium–early-, and medium-maturing groups under biodegradable film mulching. Soil temperature and moisture content, photosynthetic traits, shoot dry matter accumulation, grain-filling parameters, starch synthase activity, starch content, and grain yield were measured. The medium–early-maturing group maintained higher net photosynthetic rate, stomatal conductance, and transpiration rate at the twelve-leaf stage (V12) and milk stage (R3) and accumulated more shoot dry matter at R3. Compared with the early-maturing group, the maximum grain-filling rate (Rmax), kernel weight at the maximum grain-filling rate (Wmax), and mean grain-filling rate (Vmean) increased by 10.0%, 12.1%, and 7.2%, respectively; compared with the medium-maturing group, the corresponding increases were 5.4%, 2.8%, and 9.0%, respectively. The medium–early-maturing group also maintained relatively high starch synthase activity and starch accumulation during the middle and late grain-filling stages. Averaged across the two years, grain yield was 20.0% and 9.1% higher than that of the early- and medium-maturing groups, respectively. Overall, the medium–early-maturing group achieved better coordination among canopy photosynthesis, dry matter accumulation, grain filling, and starch synthesis and showed better adaptation to the thermal conditions of this agroecological region, where the annual effective accumulated temperature is approximately 2300–2400 °C·d. Therefore, the medium–early-maturing group may represent a suitable option for achieving high yield under biodegradable film mulching in this region.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Plants
Published
2026-08-25
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/plants15172596
Primary Topic
Irrigation Practices and Water Management
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Effects of Different Maturity Groups on Photosynthetic Performance, Grain-Filling Dynamics, and Yield of Maize Under Film Mulching in a Cool Region

Lihua Zhang, D. H. Zhang, Fei Li, Xu Chen et al.
Plants
Irrigation Practices and Water Management
article

Effects of Different Maturity Groups on Photosynthetic Performance, Grain-Filling Dynamics, and Yield of Maize Under Film Mulching in a Cool Region

Lihua Zhang, D. H. Zhang, Fei Li, Xu Chen, Yangming Guo, Hongxiang Zhao, Ning Sun, Bo Qu, Shaofeng Bian, Hanglin Song
article en

Abstract

Spring maize production in cool regions of Northeast China is constrained by low temperatures, variable soil moisture, and limited thermal resources. A two-year field experiment was conducted in Dunhua, Jilin Province, China, in 2024 and 2025 to evaluate the growth, physiological performance, grain-filling characteristics, starch accumulation, and yield of six maize hybrids representing early-, medium–early-, and medium-maturing groups under biodegradable film mulching. Soil temperature and moisture content, photosynthetic traits, shoot dry matter accumulation, grain-filling parameters, starch synthase activity, starch content, and grain yield were measured. The medium–early-maturing group maintained higher net photosynthetic rate, stomatal conductance, and transpiration rate at the twelve-leaf stage (V12) and milk stage (R3) and accumulated more shoot dry matter at R3. Compared with the early-maturing group, the maximum grain-filling rate (Rmax), kernel weight at the maximum grain-filling rate (Wmax), and mean grain-filling rate (Vmean) increased by 10.0%, 12.1%, and 7.2%, respectively; compared with the medium-maturing group, the corresponding increases were 5.4%, 2.8%, and 9.0%, respectively. The medium–early-maturing group also maintained relatively high starch synthase activity and starch accumulation during the middle and late grain-filling stages. Averaged across the two years, grain yield was 20.0% and 9.1% higher than that of the early- and medium-maturing groups, respectively. Overall, the medium–early-maturing group achieved better coordination among canopy photosynthesis, dry matter accumulation, grain filling, and starch synthesis and showed better adaptation to the thermal conditions of this agroecological region, where the annual effective accumulated temperature is approximately 2300–2400 °C·d. Therefore, the medium–early-maturing group may represent a suitable option for achieving high yield under biodegradable film mulching in this region.

PlantsVol. 15(17)
Jilin Academy of Agricultural Sciences (CN), Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs (CN), Jilin Agricultural University (CN)
National Key Research and Development Program of China
Life in Land
Openalex Percentile: Top 13%
Irrigation Practices and Water Management
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.