Survival outcomes of expansile versus infiltrative subtype in primary mucinous ovarian carcinomas: A retrospective study in Thailand

OBJECTIVE: To compare the prognostic outcomes of the expansile and infiltrative subtypes of primary mucinous ovarian carcinoma (PMOC). METHODS: This retrospective cohort study involved patients with PMOC who underwent surgery between 2018 and 2023. All specimens were re-evaluated by an expert pathologist according to the 2020 WHO classification and categorized as expansile or infiltrative subtypes. Overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) were evaluated using Kaplan-Meier analysis. Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses were performed to identify independent factors associated with OS and PFS. RESULTS: Among 65 cases of PMOC, 38 (58.5%) were classified as expansile and 27 (41.5%) as infiltrative. The median follow-up duration was 33 (range, 1-86 months). Five-year OS and PFS rates did not differ significantly between the two subtypes (79.2% vs. 73.5%, P = 0.37; 82.5% vs. 79.2%, P = 0.40; respectively). In multivariate analysis, the invasion pattern was not an independent prognostic factor; instead, advanced stage (hazard ratio [HR], 5.10; 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.06-24.55; P = 0.04) and residual tumor ≥1 cm (HR 11.26, 95% CI: 1.11-114.21; P = 0.04) were independently associated with worse PFS. For overall survival, only residual tumor ≥1 cm remained an independent adverse prognostic factor (HR 37.17, 95% CI: 2.71-510.07; P = 0.007). CONCLUSION: Pathologic subtype was not independently associated with survival after adjustment for stage and residual disease; however, the limited sample size and low number of outcome events may have reduced the ability to detect clinically meaningful differences. Stage and residual disease were the dominant prognostic factors.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
International Journal of Gynecology & Obstetrics
Published
2026-08-24
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1002/ijgo.71323
Primary Topic
Ovarian cancer diagnosis and treatment
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Survival outcomes of expansile versus infiltrative subtype in primary mucinous ovarian carcinomas: A retrospective study in Thailand

Kanet Kanjanapradit, Thiti Atjimakul, Kulisara Nanthamongkolkul, Aroonsawad Charoenvikkai
International Journal of Gynecology & Obstetrics
Ovarian cancer diagnosis and treatment
article

Survival outcomes of expansile versus infiltrative subtype in primary mucinous ovarian carcinomas: A retrospective study in Thailand

Kanet Kanjanapradit, Thiti Atjimakul, Kulisara Nanthamongkolkul, Aroonsawad Charoenvikkai
article en

Abstract

OBJECTIVE: To compare the prognostic outcomes of the expansile and infiltrative subtypes of primary mucinous ovarian carcinoma (PMOC). METHODS: This retrospective cohort study involved patients with PMOC who underwent surgery between 2018 and 2023. All specimens were re-evaluated by an expert pathologist according to the 2020 WHO classification and categorized as expansile or infiltrative subtypes. Overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) were evaluated using Kaplan-Meier analysis. Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses were performed to identify independent factors associated with OS and PFS. RESULTS: Among 65 cases of PMOC, 38 (58.5%) were classified as expansile and 27 (41.5%) as infiltrative. The median follow-up duration was 33 (range, 1-86 months). Five-year OS and PFS rates did not differ significantly between the two subtypes (79.2% vs. 73.5%, P = 0.37; 82.5% vs. 79.2%, P = 0.40; respectively). In multivariate analysis, the invasion pattern was not an independent prognostic factor; instead, advanced stage (hazard ratio [HR], 5.10; 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.06-24.55; P = 0.04) and residual tumor ≥1 cm (HR 11.26, 95% CI: 1.11-114.21; P = 0.04) were independently associated with worse PFS. For overall survival, only residual tumor ≥1 cm remained an independent adverse prognostic factor (HR 37.17, 95% CI: 2.71-510.07; P = 0.007). CONCLUSION: Pathologic subtype was not independently associated with survival after adjustment for stage and residual disease; however, the limited sample size and low number of outcome events may have reduced the ability to detect clinically meaningful differences. Stage and residual disease were the dominant prognostic factors.

International Journal of Gynecology & Obstetrics
Prince of Songkla University (TH)
Faculty of Medicine, Prince of Songkla University
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 8%
Ovarian cancer diagnosis and treatment
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.