Effectiveness of a direct switch to Bictegravir/Emtricitabine/Tenofovir alafenamide in people living with HIV experiencing first-line treatment failure: a real-world study

In China, Non-Nucleoside Reverse Transcriptase Inhibitor (NNRTI)- or Protease Inhibitor (PI)/boosted regimens with two Nucleoside Reverse Transcriptase Inhibitors (NRTIs) are common first-line Antiretroviral Therapy (ART) for People living with HIV (PLWH). Genotypic resistance testing is often unavailable or delayed after treatment failure. The effectiveness of direct switch to Bictegravir/Emtricitabine/Tenofovir Alafenamide (B/F/TAF) following first-line failure in Chinese PLWH is uncertain and requires further investigation. A total of 68 PLWH with plasma HIV RNA > 200 copies/mL while receiving first-line ART were directly switched to B/F/TAF between January 2022 and December 2023. Genotypic resistance testing was performed in individuals with viral load (VL) > 1000 copies/mL. Virologic suppression, CD4 cell recovery, and adverse events were evaluated at week 24 (W24) and 48 (W48). There were 61 (90%) on NNRTI-based regimens and 7 (10%) on PI-based regimens at baseline. Among 49 individuals with VL > 1000 copies/mL, 21(42.9%) had NRTI RAMs, 26(53.0%) had NNRTI RAMs, 3(6.1%) had PI-related mutations. The intention-to-treat (ITT) analysis indicated the virologic suppression rate was 61.7% (42/68) at W24 and 72.1%(49/68) at W48. Meanwhile, the per-protocol (PP) analysis indicated the virologic suppression rate was 93.3%(42/45) at W24 and 100% (49/49) at W48. Notably, the cohort included participants with pre-existing NRTI/NNRTI RAMs. Most mutation carriers achieved virologic suppression after regimen switching.The median CD4 count was increased from 199 [interquartile range(IQR): 85–347] cells/µL at W0 up to 346 (IQR: 178–507) cells/µL at W24 and 410(IQR:200–577) cells/µL at W48 ( P = 0.002, P < 0.001, respectively). Our study indicated that direct switch to B/F/TAF after first-line treatment failure achieved 72.1% virological suppression rate in ITT analysis and 100% virologic suppression rate in PP analysis at W48, suggesting that B/F/TAF may serve as an effective salvage therapy for PLWH with pre-existing NRTI RAMs in China in the setting of genotypic resistance testing is unavailable timely.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
BMC Infectious Diseases
Published
2026-08-21
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1186/s12879-026-14251-0
Primary Topic
HIV/AIDS drug development and treatment
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Effectiveness of a direct switch to Bictegravir/Emtricitabine/Tenofovir alafenamide in people living with HIV experiencing first-line treatment failure: a real-world study

Ziqing Yuan, Fei Li, Qian Zhang, Min Yin
BMC Infectious Diseases
HIV/AIDS drug development and treatment
article

Effectiveness of a direct switch to Bictegravir/Emtricitabine/Tenofovir alafenamide in people living with HIV experiencing first-line treatment failure: a real-world study

Ziqing Yuan, Fei Li, Qian Zhang, Min Yin
article en

Abstract

In China, Non-Nucleoside Reverse Transcriptase Inhibitor (NNRTI)- or Protease Inhibitor (PI)/boosted regimens with two Nucleoside Reverse Transcriptase Inhibitors (NRTIs) are common first-line Antiretroviral Therapy (ART) for People living with HIV (PLWH). Genotypic resistance testing is often unavailable or delayed after treatment failure. The effectiveness of direct switch to Bictegravir/Emtricitabine/Tenofovir Alafenamide (B/F/TAF) following first-line failure in Chinese PLWH is uncertain and requires further investigation. A total of 68 PLWH with plasma HIV RNA > 200 copies/mL while receiving first-line ART were directly switched to B/F/TAF between January 2022 and December 2023. Genotypic resistance testing was performed in individuals with viral load (VL) > 1000 copies/mL. Virologic suppression, CD4 cell recovery, and adverse events were evaluated at week 24 (W24) and 48 (W48). There were 61 (90%) on NNRTI-based regimens and 7 (10%) on PI-based regimens at baseline. Among 49 individuals with VL > 1000 copies/mL, 21(42.9%) had NRTI RAMs, 26(53.0%) had NNRTI RAMs, 3(6.1%) had PI-related mutations. The intention-to-treat (ITT) analysis indicated the virologic suppression rate was 61.7% (42/68) at W24 and 72.1%(49/68) at W48. Meanwhile, the per-protocol (PP) analysis indicated the virologic suppression rate was 93.3%(42/45) at W24 and 100% (49/49) at W48. Notably, the cohort included participants with pre-existing NRTI/NNRTI RAMs. Most mutation carriers achieved virologic suppression after regimen switching.The median CD4 count was increased from 199 [interquartile range(IQR): 85–347] cells/µL at W0 up to 346 (IQR: 178–507) cells/µL at W24 and 410(IQR:200–577) cells/µL at W48 ( P = 0.002, P < 0.001, respectively). Our study indicated that direct switch to B/F/TAF after first-line treatment failure achieved 72.1% virological suppression rate in ITT analysis and 100% virologic suppression rate in PP analysis at W48, suggesting that B/F/TAF may serve as an effective salvage therapy for PLWH with pre-existing NRTI RAMs in China in the setting of genotypic resistance testing is unavailable timely.

BMC Infectious Diseases
Fuyang City People's Hospital (CN), Fuyang Second People's Hospital (CN)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 10%
HIV/AIDS drug development and treatment
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.