Agronomic, Hormonal, and Seed Quality Responses of Soybeans to Four Spray Treatment Regimes Under Irrigated Conditions in Xinjiang: A Three-Year Field Study

Soybean production commonly faces challenges including severe pod abscission, incomplete seed filling, and uncoordinated source–sink relationships that limit yield potential. Plant growth regulator application may influence source–sink relationships and thereby affect soybean (Glycine max (L.) Merr.) yield formation. This three-year field study (2023–2025) evaluated the effects of four spray programs on soybean yield, quality, total above-ground biomass partitioning, and endogenous hormone dynamics under Xinjiang’s irrigated production conditions. The four treatments were an untreated control (CK), naphthaleneacetic acid alone (NAA; 300 g ha−1), naphthaleneacetic acid plus prohexadione-calcium (NPC; 300 + 450 g ha−1), and naphthaleneacetic acid plus prohexadione-calcium and iron chlorin e6 (NCE; 300 + 450 + 45 g ha−1). The spray programs were applied at the fourth-trifoliolate and full-pod stages. Results showed that NCE treatment consistently produced the greatest yield increases (13.1–14.4%) compared with the control. This response was associated with greater middle-node pod retention, increased 100-seed weight (3.6–6.4%), and improved reproductive organ biomass allocation (44.7–53.3% at maturity vs. 40.9–45.7% in controls). NCE significantly elevated leaf trans-zeatin content (37.1–91.9%) within 24 h after application and improved seed protein concentration by up to 11.2%, while seed residues of all applied compounds remained well below safety thresholds (<0.05 mg kg−1). Correlation analysis revealed strong positive relationships between trans-zeatin levels and both reproductive biomass allocation (r = 0.74–0.90, p < 0.01) and grain yield (r = 0.86–0.96, p < 0.01). These findings indicate that NCE was the best-performing of the four tested spray programs under Xinjiang’s irrigated production conditions, although the individual contributions and possible interactions of the three compounds require further factorial evaluation.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Plants
Published
2026-08-20
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/plants15162528
Primary Topic
Soybean genetics and cultivation
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Agronomic, Hormonal, and Seed Quality Responses of Soybeans to Four Spray Treatment Regimes Under Irrigated Conditions in Xinjiang: A Three-Year Field Study

Qiang Zhao, Yiqun Wang, Hao Cheng, Xinghu Song et al.
Plants
Soybean genetics and cultivation
article

Agronomic, Hormonal, and Seed Quality Responses of Soybeans to Four Spray Treatment Regimes Under Irrigated Conditions in Xinjiang: A Three-Year Field Study

Qiang Zhao, Yiqun Wang, Hao Cheng, Xinghu Song, Qi Han, Xinna Zheng, Gulisumuayi Maimaiti, Hao Wang
article en

Abstract

Soybean production commonly faces challenges including severe pod abscission, incomplete seed filling, and uncoordinated source–sink relationships that limit yield potential. Plant growth regulator application may influence source–sink relationships and thereby affect soybean (Glycine max (L.) Merr.) yield formation. This three-year field study (2023–2025) evaluated the effects of four spray programs on soybean yield, quality, total above-ground biomass partitioning, and endogenous hormone dynamics under Xinjiang’s irrigated production conditions. The four treatments were an untreated control (CK), naphthaleneacetic acid alone (NAA; 300 g ha−1), naphthaleneacetic acid plus prohexadione-calcium (NPC; 300 + 450 g ha−1), and naphthaleneacetic acid plus prohexadione-calcium and iron chlorin e6 (NCE; 300 + 450 + 45 g ha−1). The spray programs were applied at the fourth-trifoliolate and full-pod stages. Results showed that NCE treatment consistently produced the greatest yield increases (13.1–14.4%) compared with the control. This response was associated with greater middle-node pod retention, increased 100-seed weight (3.6–6.4%), and improved reproductive organ biomass allocation (44.7–53.3% at maturity vs. 40.9–45.7% in controls). NCE significantly elevated leaf trans-zeatin content (37.1–91.9%) within 24 h after application and improved seed protein concentration by up to 11.2%, while seed residues of all applied compounds remained well below safety thresholds (<0.05 mg kg−1). Correlation analysis revealed strong positive relationships between trans-zeatin levels and both reproductive biomass allocation (r = 0.74–0.90, p < 0.01) and grain yield (r = 0.86–0.96, p < 0.01). These findings indicate that NCE was the best-performing of the four tested spray programs under Xinjiang’s irrigated production conditions, although the individual contributions and possible interactions of the three compounds require further factorial evaluation.

PlantsVol. 15(16)
Xinjiang Agricultural University (CN)
Zero hunger
Openalex Percentile: Top 12%
Soybean genetics and cultivation
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.