Pneumocystis jirovecii prophylaxis with trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and resistance in ESBL-producing Enterobacterales bloodstream infections among kidney transplant recipients

Abstract Background Kidney transplant (KT) recipients are at high risk of bloodstream infection (BSI) caused by extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing Enterobacterales (ESBL-E). Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole (TMP-SMX) is widely used for post-transplant prophylaxis, but its relationship with subsequent TMP-SMX resistance in this setting remains poorly defined. Methods We conducted a retrospective multicentre cohort study of KT recipients with monomicrobial ESBL-E BSI from the INCREMENT-SOT cohort. The primary outcome was TMP-SMX resistance; the secondary outcome was co-resistance to TMP-SMX and ciprofloxacin. The association with TMP-SMX prophylaxis during the preceding 30 days was assessed using inverse probability of treatment weighting and modified Poisson regression with centre-clustered robust variance. Additionally, exploratory Classification and Regression Tree (CART) and stratified analyses were performed. Results Among 323 KT recipients with ESBL-E BSI, 160 (49.5%) had received TMP-SMX prophylaxis within 30 days before BSI onset. Overall, TMP-SMX resistance was detected in 267/323 cases (82.7%). Resistance was more frequent among prophylaxis recipients than among non-recipients (91.3% vs. 74.2%; P < 0.001). Recent prophylaxis was associated with TMP-SMX resistance in the IPTW analysis (RR, 1.18; 95% CI 1.02–1.37; P = 0.03) and after additional adjustment for lymphopenia, chronic liver disease, and microbiological aetiology (aRR, 1.16; 95% CI 1.00–1.35; P = 0.05). Exploratory CART analysis identified lymphopenia as the main splitting variable among prophylaxis recipients. In patients with lymphopenia, resistance occurred in 94.4% of prophylaxis recipients and 74.5% of non-recipients, with an IPTW-adjusted RR of 1.23 (95% CI 1.00–1.51; P = 0.048). TMP-SMX and ciprofloxacin co-resistance occurred in 70.3% of patients and was more frequent among prophylaxis recipients than among non-recipients (75.6% vs. 65.0%; P = 0.04), although the association did not reach statistical significance after IPTW and multivariable adjustment (aRR, 1.11; 95% CI 0.97–1.28; P = 0.10). Conclusions In KT recipients with ESBL-E BSI, recent TMP-SMX prophylaxis was associated with a higher probability that the causative isolate was resistant to TMP-SMX. Exploratory analyses identified a particularly high prevalence of resistance among prophylaxis recipients with lymphopenia. These findings should be interpreted cautiously given the observational design and the specific study population, but they may be useful for risk stratification and for anticipating limited oral treatment options in certain clinical scenarios.

Authors

Publication Details

Journal
Antimicrobial Resistance and Infection Control
Published
2026-08-18
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1186/s13756-026-01799-4
Primary Topic
Pneumocystis jirovecii pneumonia detection and treatment
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Pneumocystis jirovecii prophylaxis with trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and resistance in ESBL-producing Enterobacterales bloodstream infections among kidney transplant recipients

Noelia Balibrea-Lara, Seema Mehta Steinke, Ángela Cano, Luis Martı́nez-Martı́nez et al.
Antimicrobial Resistance and Infection Control
Pneumocystis jirovecii pneumonia detection and treatment
article

Pneumocystis jirovecii prophylaxis with trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and resistance in ESBL-producing Enterobacterales bloodstream infections among kidney transplant recipients

Noelia Balibrea-Lara, Seema Mehta Steinke, Ángela Cano, Luis Martı́nez-Martı́nez, Zeliha Koçak TUFAN, Esperanza Merino, Regino Rodríguez, Mario Fernández‐Ruiz, Rocío Álvarez‐Marín, Isabel Oriol, Daniele Riccucci, Manuel Recio, Belén Gutiérrez‐Gutiérrez, Juan José Castón, Maristela Pinheiro Freire, Jordi Carratalà, Livia Giner, Julián Torre‐Cisneros, Lı́gia Camera Pierrotti, Isabel Machuca, José María Aguado, Jesús Rodríguez‐Baño, Julien Coussement, Silvia Otero-Rodríguez, Maite Ruiz Pérez de Pipaón, Mical Paul, Miruna David, Elena Pérez‐Nadales, Elisa Ruiz-Arabi, María Paniagua-García, Nuria Sabé, Rafael San Juan, Darin Ostrander, Francisco López-Medrano, Isabel Carmona, Benoit Pilmis, Alessandra Mularoni, INCREMENT-SOT Study Group, Patricia Muñoz, Emmanuel Roilides
article en

Abstract

Abstract Background Kidney transplant (KT) recipients are at high risk of bloodstream infection (BSI) caused by extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing Enterobacterales (ESBL-E). Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole (TMP-SMX) is widely used for post-transplant prophylaxis, but its relationship with subsequent TMP-SMX resistance in this setting remains poorly defined. Methods We conducted a retrospective multicentre cohort study of KT recipients with monomicrobial ESBL-E BSI from the INCREMENT-SOT cohort. The primary outcome was TMP-SMX resistance; the secondary outcome was co-resistance to TMP-SMX and ciprofloxacin. The association with TMP-SMX prophylaxis during the preceding 30 days was assessed using inverse probability of treatment weighting and modified Poisson regression with centre-clustered robust variance. Additionally, exploratory Classification and Regression Tree (CART) and stratified analyses were performed. Results Among 323 KT recipients with ESBL-E BSI, 160 (49.5%) had received TMP-SMX prophylaxis within 30 days before BSI onset. Overall, TMP-SMX resistance was detected in 267/323 cases (82.7%). Resistance was more frequent among prophylaxis recipients than among non-recipients (91.3% vs. 74.2%; P < 0.001). Recent prophylaxis was associated with TMP-SMX resistance in the IPTW analysis (RR, 1.18; 95% CI 1.02–1.37; P = 0.03) and after additional adjustment for lymphopenia, chronic liver disease, and microbiological aetiology (aRR, 1.16; 95% CI 1.00–1.35; P = 0.05). Exploratory CART analysis identified lymphopenia as the main splitting variable among prophylaxis recipients. In patients with lymphopenia, resistance occurred in 94.4% of prophylaxis recipients and 74.5% of non-recipients, with an IPTW-adjusted RR of 1.23 (95% CI 1.00–1.51; P = 0.048). TMP-SMX and ciprofloxacin co-resistance occurred in 70.3% of patients and was more frequent among prophylaxis recipients than among non-recipients (75.6% vs. 65.0%; P = 0.04), although the association did not reach statistical significance after IPTW and multivariable adjustment (aRR, 1.11; 95% CI 0.97–1.28; P = 0.10). Conclusions In KT recipients with ESBL-E BSI, recent TMP-SMX prophylaxis was associated with a higher probability that the causative isolate was resistant to TMP-SMX. Exploratory analyses identified a particularly high prevalence of resistance among prophylaxis recipients with lymphopenia. These findings should be interpreted cautiously given the observational design and the specific study population, but they may be useful for risk stratification and for anticipating limited oral treatment options in certain clinical scenarios.

Antimicrobial Resistance and Infection Control
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 9%
Pneumocystis jirovecii pneumonia detection and treatment
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.