Sieve-retained coarse fraction as a practical descriptor of permeability and fast-drying in extruded red clay ceramics

This study evaluated the sieve-retained coarse fraction above 44 µm ( R 44 ) as a practical descriptor of permeability and fast-drying performance in vacuum-extruded red clay ceramics. Ten formulations containing kaolinite-based, muscovite-based, and montmorillonite-based clays were prepared according to a simplex-centroid mixture design and subjected to a 60 min drying cycle at 160 °C. The Sauter mean diameter of the complete particle-size distribution ( d vs ), the Sauter mean diameter of the retained coarse fraction ( d vs ,>44 ), the Darcian permeability coefficient ( k 1 ), residual water after drying ( RW ), and dry compressive strength ( DCS ) were determined. Permeability was strongly formulation-dependent, with k 1 ranging from (1.07 ± 0.40) × 10⁻¹ ⁷ to (21.60 ± 2.55) × 10⁻¹ ⁷ m². Neither d vs nor d vs ,> 44 showed a consistent relationship with permeability, whereas R 44 exhibited a clear positive association with k 1 . Increased permeability enhanced moisture removal, and only the montmorillonite-based formulation failed to reach the target residual water content of 2 wt% after 60 min. Within the investigated formulation domain, all compositions with R 44 > 15 wt% reached RW < 2 wt%. Muscovite-rich binary and ternary mixtures provided the most balanced combination of permeability, residual water, dry strength, and post-firing performance. The most promising ternary composition, containing 66.7 wt% muscovite-based clay and 16.7 wt% of each of the other clays, achieved RW = 0.64 ± 0.02 wt% and DCS = 0.96 ± 0.09 MPa. After firing at 900 °C, water absorption ranged from 8% to 16%, all specimens exceeded the minimum compressive-strength requirement, and acceptable dimensional stability was obtained for all formulations except the montmorillonite-based composition. These results demonstrate that R 44 is a simple and industrially accessible parameter for screening red clay formulations intended for short-cycle drying.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Construction and Building Materials
Published
2026-08-18
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.conbuildmat.2026.147794
Primary Topic
Recycling and utilization of industrial and municipal waste in materials production
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Sieve-retained coarse fraction as a practical descriptor of permeability and fast-drying in extruded red clay ceramics

Vítor de Souza Nandi, Alexandre Zaccaron, Kristian Madeira, Tiago Bender Wermuth et al.
Construction and Building Materials
Recycling and utilization of industrial and municipal waste in materials production
article

Sieve-retained coarse fraction as a practical descriptor of permeability and fast-drying in extruded red clay ceramics

Vítor de Souza Nandi, Alexandre Zaccaron, Kristian Madeira, Tiago Bender Wermuth, Fabiano Raupp‐Pereira, Oscar Rubem Klegues Montedo, Janaina dos Santos Tasca, Sabrina Arcaro, Murilo Daniel de Mello Innocentini, Paulo Fernandes
article en

Abstract

This study evaluated the sieve-retained coarse fraction above 44 µm ( R 44 ) as a practical descriptor of permeability and fast-drying performance in vacuum-extruded red clay ceramics. Ten formulations containing kaolinite-based, muscovite-based, and montmorillonite-based clays were prepared according to a simplex-centroid mixture design and subjected to a 60 min drying cycle at 160 °C. The Sauter mean diameter of the complete particle-size distribution ( d vs ), the Sauter mean diameter of the retained coarse fraction ( d vs ,>44 ), the Darcian permeability coefficient ( k 1 ), residual water after drying ( RW ), and dry compressive strength ( DCS ) were determined. Permeability was strongly formulation-dependent, with k 1 ranging from (1.07 ± 0.40) × 10⁻¹ ⁷ to (21.60 ± 2.55) × 10⁻¹ ⁷ m². Neither d vs nor d vs ,> 44 showed a consistent relationship with permeability, whereas R 44 exhibited a clear positive association with k 1 . Increased permeability enhanced moisture removal, and only the montmorillonite-based formulation failed to reach the target residual water content of 2 wt% after 60 min. Within the investigated formulation domain, all compositions with R 44 > 15 wt% reached RW < 2 wt%. Muscovite-rich binary and ternary mixtures provided the most balanced combination of permeability, residual water, dry strength, and post-firing performance. The most promising ternary composition, containing 66.7 wt% muscovite-based clay and 16.7 wt% of each of the other clays, achieved RW = 0.64 ± 0.02 wt% and DCS = 0.96 ± 0.09 MPa. After firing at 900 °C, water absorption ranged from 8% to 16%, all specimens exceeded the minimum compressive-strength requirement, and acceptable dimensional stability was obtained for all formulations except the montmorillonite-based composition. These results demonstrate that R 44 is a simple and industrially accessible parameter for screening red clay formulations intended for short-cycle drying.

Construction and Building MaterialsVol. 541
Universidade de Ribeirão Preto (BR), Research Institute of Ceramics (RU), Universidade do Extremo Sul Catarinense (BR)
Openalex Percentile: Top 13%
Recycling and utilization of industrial and municipal waste in materials production
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.