Genotype Status and Arrhythmic Risk in Sport Participants with Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy

Abstract Aims The impact of genotype on arrhythmic risk in sports-active hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) patients remains unclear. We compared outcomes between genotype-positive (G+) and genotype-negative (G-) athletes with HCM. Methods In this retrospective study, HCM patients actively engaged in sports underwent standardized baseline evaluation and follow-up. The primary endpoint included sudden cardiac death/arrest (SCD/SCA), appropriate implantable cardiovert-defibrillator (ICD) therapy, sustained/non-sustained ventricular tachycardia (SVT/NSVT). Secondary outcomes included a composite of ventricular arrhythmias, atrial fibrillation, ischemic stroke, and heart-failure hospitalization. Results Fifty-nine patients (age 40 years [23.2-50.0]) were followed for 6.3 years [3.0-12.6]. Twenty-nine participants (49.2%) carried a likely pathogenic or pathogenic variant, most commonly MYBPC3 (44.8%), MYH7 (24.1%) and TNNT2 (17.2%). At inclusion, median sport practice was 6.0 [3.0-10.0] hours-per-week, with 67.8% of competitors. At last follow-up, 88.1% remained active in sports. The ESC 5-years SCD risk score was slightly higher in G+ compared with G- patients (1.87% [1.47-3.67] vs 1.54% [1.24-2.20], p=0.048), but most of the participants were classified as low risk. Ventricular arrhythmias occurred in 20.7% of G+ and 23.3% of G- patients (p=0.807), with similar event–free survival (p=0.685). Most ventricular arrythmias were isolated NSVT (84.6%). Hard ventricular arrhythmic events were limited to two ICD-terminated ventricular fibrillations in G+ patients, one at rest and one during low-intensity exercise. The incidence of the composite secondary CV outcome was comparable between groups (31.0% vs. 33.3%, p=0.850). Conclusions In this exploratory cohort of sport active HCM patients, ventricular arrhythmic and cardiovascular event rates were similar between G+ and G- participants during follow-up.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
European Heart Journal Open
Published
2026-08-17
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1093/ehjopen/oeag127
Primary Topic
Cardiovascular Effects of Exercise
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Genotype Status and Arrhythmic Risk in Sport Participants with Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy

Nathalie Béhar, Erwan Donal, Frédéric Schnell, Frédéric Myon et al.
European Heart Journal Open
Cardiovascular Effects of Exercise
article

Genotype Status and Arrhythmic Risk in Sport Participants with Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy

Nathalie Béhar, Erwan Donal, Frédéric Schnell, Frédéric Myon, François Carré, Mathilde Delatour
article en

Abstract

Abstract Aims The impact of genotype on arrhythmic risk in sports-active hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) patients remains unclear. We compared outcomes between genotype-positive (G+) and genotype-negative (G-) athletes with HCM. Methods In this retrospective study, HCM patients actively engaged in sports underwent standardized baseline evaluation and follow-up. The primary endpoint included sudden cardiac death/arrest (SCD/SCA), appropriate implantable cardiovert-defibrillator (ICD) therapy, sustained/non-sustained ventricular tachycardia (SVT/NSVT). Secondary outcomes included a composite of ventricular arrhythmias, atrial fibrillation, ischemic stroke, and heart-failure hospitalization. Results Fifty-nine patients (age 40 years [23.2-50.0]) were followed for 6.3 years [3.0-12.6]. Twenty-nine participants (49.2%) carried a likely pathogenic or pathogenic variant, most commonly MYBPC3 (44.8%), MYH7 (24.1%) and TNNT2 (17.2%). At inclusion, median sport practice was 6.0 [3.0-10.0] hours-per-week, with 67.8% of competitors. At last follow-up, 88.1% remained active in sports. The ESC 5-years SCD risk score was slightly higher in G+ compared with G- patients (1.87% [1.47-3.67] vs 1.54% [1.24-2.20], p=0.048), but most of the participants were classified as low risk. Ventricular arrhythmias occurred in 20.7% of G+ and 23.3% of G- patients (p=0.807), with similar event–free survival (p=0.685). Most ventricular arrythmias were isolated NSVT (84.6%). Hard ventricular arrhythmic events were limited to two ICD-terminated ventricular fibrillations in G+ patients, one at rest and one during low-intensity exercise. The incidence of the composite secondary CV outcome was comparable between groups (31.0% vs. 33.3%, p=0.850). Conclusions In this exploratory cohort of sport active HCM patients, ventricular arrhythmic and cardiovascular event rates were similar between G+ and G- participants during follow-up.

European Heart Journal Open
Inserm (FR), Hôpital Pontchaillou (FR), Université de Rennes (FR)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 9%
Cardiovascular Effects of Exercise
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.