Prognostic Value of Cranial Nerve Invasion in T4‐Stage Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma: A Retrospective Cohort Study With a Median Follow‐Up of 136 Months

ABSTRACT Background The objective of this study was to evaluate the prognostic value of cranial nerve invasion (CNI) in T4‐stage nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) patients with nonmetastatic. Methods We retrospectively analyzed 299 T4‐stage NPC patients with nonmetastatic disease in the Cancer Hospital of Shantou University Medical College. The primary outcome was the overall survival (OS), and the secondary outcome was locoregional relapse‐free survival (LRRFS). Results CNI was observed in 159 (53.2%) NPC patients with T4‐stage disease. The mean follow‐up period was 136 months (range, 3–168 months). Multivariate analyses confirmed that age, pericavernous extension, lower cervical lymph nodes metastasis, CN II and CN X invasion were significant for OS. Multivariate analyses confirmed that prevertebral muscle invasion (PMI) was significant for LRRFS, whereas CNI was not significant for LRRFS. In T4‐stage NPC patients, significant differences were observed between the none and CNI groups in terms of the 5‐ and 10‐year OS rates (70.7%, 61.9% vs. 61.0%, 51.4%; p = 0.03), respectively. No significant difference was observed between the none and CNI groups in terms of the 5‐ and 10‐year LRRFS rates (87.4%, 78.1% vs. 88.1%, 79.8%; p = 0.71), respectively. In terms of OS, there were significant differences between the none and CN II, CN IX, CN X invasion, multiple CNI, unilateral CNI, and PMI groups, respectively (all p < 0.05). Significant differences were observed between the none and CN VII invasion and PMI groups in terms of LRRFS (both p < 0.05). Conclusions CNI significantly affected T4‐stage NPC patients' survival, although it had no discernible impact on local recurrence. This study elucidates the prognostic significance of CNI among patients with T4‑stage NPC, thereby enabling clinicians to precisely evaluate prognosis and implement optimal therapeutic interventions.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Health Science Reports
Published
2026-07-25
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1002/hsr2.72908
Primary Topic
Head and Neck Cancer Studies
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Prognostic Value of Cranial Nerve Invasion in T4‐Stage Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma: A Retrospective Cohort Study With a Median Follow‐Up of 136 Months

Zeman Cai, Hui Liu, Xuejia Liu, Yihao Ye et al.
Health Science Reports
Head and Neck Cancer Studies
article

Prognostic Value of Cranial Nerve Invasion in T4‐Stage Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma: A Retrospective Cohort Study With a Median Follow‐Up of 136 Months

Zeman Cai, Hui Liu, Xuejia Liu, Yihao Ye, Cuidai Zhang, Qizhi Zheng, Zewei Chen
article en

Abstract

ABSTRACT Background The objective of this study was to evaluate the prognostic value of cranial nerve invasion (CNI) in T4‐stage nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) patients with nonmetastatic. Methods We retrospectively analyzed 299 T4‐stage NPC patients with nonmetastatic disease in the Cancer Hospital of Shantou University Medical College. The primary outcome was the overall survival (OS), and the secondary outcome was locoregional relapse‐free survival (LRRFS). Results CNI was observed in 159 (53.2%) NPC patients with T4‐stage disease. The mean follow‐up period was 136 months (range, 3–168 months). Multivariate analyses confirmed that age, pericavernous extension, lower cervical lymph nodes metastasis, CN II and CN X invasion were significant for OS. Multivariate analyses confirmed that prevertebral muscle invasion (PMI) was significant for LRRFS, whereas CNI was not significant for LRRFS. In T4‐stage NPC patients, significant differences were observed between the none and CNI groups in terms of the 5‐ and 10‐year OS rates (70.7%, 61.9% vs. 61.0%, 51.4%; p = 0.03), respectively. No significant difference was observed between the none and CNI groups in terms of the 5‐ and 10‐year LRRFS rates (87.4%, 78.1% vs. 88.1%, 79.8%; p = 0.71), respectively. In terms of OS, there were significant differences between the none and CN II, CN IX, CN X invasion, multiple CNI, unilateral CNI, and PMI groups, respectively (all p < 0.05). Significant differences were observed between the none and CN VII invasion and PMI groups in terms of LRRFS (both p < 0.05). Conclusions CNI significantly affected T4‐stage NPC patients' survival, although it had no discernible impact on local recurrence. This study elucidates the prognostic significance of CNI among patients with T4‑stage NPC, thereby enabling clinicians to precisely evaluate prognosis and implement optimal therapeutic interventions.

Health Science ReportsVol. 9(8)
Shantou University (CN), Cancer Hospital of Shantou University Medical College (CN), Shantou University Medical College (CN)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 6%
Head and Neck Cancer Studies
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.