Trends in the uptake of nipple sparing mastectomy in BRCA1/2, PALB2 and other pathogenic variant carriers undergoing risk reducing mastectomy

Abstract Introduction Risk-reducing mastectomy (RRM) for germline pathogenic variant (GPVs) carriers were historically performed as total mastectomy (TM) or skin-sparing mastectomy (SSM), although nipple-sparing mastectomy (NSM) has recently emerged as an oncologically safe RRM option. Methods This retrospective cohort study included all female patients with confirmed BRCA1 , BRCA2 , PALB2 , or other high-penetrance GPVs at two academic institutions in Canada between 2003 and 2024. Temporal trends in NSM uptake were assessed using the Mantel-Haenszel test for trend and multivariable logistic regression. Results After exclusions, 559 GPV carriers including 319 (57%) affected carriers and 240 (43%) unaffected carriers comprised the study cohort. The median age at RRM was 45 years old (range 22–76) and most were BRCA1 carriers (46.7%) or BRCA2 carriers (44.4%). Overall, 310 carriers (55.5%) underwent NSM, 174 (31.1%) underwent SSM, and 75 (13.4%) underwent TM. NSM uptake was highest among patients aged 40–49 years (56%) and lowest in those ≥ 60 years (42%, p = 0.03). Relative to unaffected carriers, affected carriers (47% vs. 66%, p < 0.001) and those with prior radiation were less likely to undergo NSM (34.3% vs. 62.7%, p < 0.001). A clear increase in NSM occurred over time, from 11.9% pre-2012 to 74.4% after 2022 ( p < 0.001). Multivariable analysis adjusting for age, GPV, parity, menopausal status, and personal history of breast cancer identified normal BMI (OR 1.99, 95% CI 1.18–3.34), lack of radiation exposure (OR 3.03, 95% CI 1.76–5.23), and year of surgery as independent predictors of NSM receipt (OR 1.25, 95% CI 1.19–1.32). Conclusion There has been a significant increase in NSM use among BRCA1/2 , PALB2 and other GPV carriers over the last two decades.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Hereditary Cancer in Clinical Practice
Published
2026-07-24
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1186/s13053-026-00351-0
Primary Topic
BRCA gene mutations in cancer
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Trends in the uptake of nipple sparing mastectomy in BRCA1/2, PALB2 and other pathogenic variant carriers undergoing risk reducing mastectomy

Stephanie M. Wong, Ipshita Prakash, Joshua Vorstenbosch, Mark Basik et al.
Hereditary Cancer in Clinical Practice
BRCA gene mutations in cancer
article

Trends in the uptake of nipple sparing mastectomy in BRCA1/2, PALB2 and other pathogenic variant carriers undergoing risk reducing mastectomy

Stephanie M. Wong, Ipshita Prakash, Joshua Vorstenbosch, Mark Basik, Victor Villareal-Corpuz, Tassos Dionisopoulos, Alex Viezel-Mathieu, Jean Francois Boileau, Sarkis Meterissian, Karyne Martel, Amel Melanson, Marya Alsuhaibani, William D. Foulkes
article en

Abstract

Abstract Introduction Risk-reducing mastectomy (RRM) for germline pathogenic variant (GPVs) carriers were historically performed as total mastectomy (TM) or skin-sparing mastectomy (SSM), although nipple-sparing mastectomy (NSM) has recently emerged as an oncologically safe RRM option. Methods This retrospective cohort study included all female patients with confirmed BRCA1 , BRCA2 , PALB2 , or other high-penetrance GPVs at two academic institutions in Canada between 2003 and 2024. Temporal trends in NSM uptake were assessed using the Mantel-Haenszel test for trend and multivariable logistic regression. Results After exclusions, 559 GPV carriers including 319 (57%) affected carriers and 240 (43%) unaffected carriers comprised the study cohort. The median age at RRM was 45 years old (range 22–76) and most were BRCA1 carriers (46.7%) or BRCA2 carriers (44.4%). Overall, 310 carriers (55.5%) underwent NSM, 174 (31.1%) underwent SSM, and 75 (13.4%) underwent TM. NSM uptake was highest among patients aged 40–49 years (56%) and lowest in those ≥ 60 years (42%, p = 0.03). Relative to unaffected carriers, affected carriers (47% vs. 66%, p < 0.001) and those with prior radiation were less likely to undergo NSM (34.3% vs. 62.7%, p < 0.001). A clear increase in NSM occurred over time, from 11.9% pre-2012 to 74.4% after 2022 ( p < 0.001). Multivariable analysis adjusting for age, GPV, parity, menopausal status, and personal history of breast cancer identified normal BMI (OR 1.99, 95% CI 1.18–3.34), lack of radiation exposure (OR 3.03, 95% CI 1.76–5.23), and year of surgery as independent predictors of NSM receipt (OR 1.25, 95% CI 1.19–1.32). Conclusion There has been a significant increase in NSM use among BRCA1/2 , PALB2 and other GPV carriers over the last two decades.

Hereditary Cancer in Clinical Practice
Jewish General Hospital (CA), McGill University (CA)
Openalex Percentile: Top 9%
BRCA gene mutations in cancer
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.