Socioeconomic status and informal preference signaling among medical school applicants

PURPOSE: Medical school applicants engage in informal preference signaling by submitting letters of intent (which include a commitment to accept an admission offer) and letters of interest (which include no such commitment). Commitments are unenforceable and are based on an honor system. Applicants submit letters to medical schools before receiving financial aid offers, potentially disadvantaging low socioeconomic status (SES) applicants. This study describes postinterview communication patterns and analyzes associations among applicant demographics, letter submission rates, and admissions outcomes. It tests the hypothesis that low SES is negatively associated with letter of intent submission. METHOD: The authors collected postinterview communications from all interviewees at the Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine during 3 admissions cycles (2021-2023). Authors developed and validated codebook definitions for the 2 letter types. SES was defined using the Association of American Medical Colleges education-occupation indicator. Letter submission rates were compared using mixed-effects logistic regression. RESULTS: Of 1,313 applicants, 1,109 submitted 1 letter or more. The sample included 257 (19.6%) low-SES and 1,056 (80.4%) non-low-SES applicants. Coders showed excellent interrater reliability (Gwet AC1 range, 0.89-0.995). Low-SES applicants submitted letters of intent with similar frequency to higher-SES applicants (33.9% [87/257] vs 33.5% [354/1,056]; odds ratio, 1.02; 95% CI, 0.76-1.37; P = .88) and submitted letters of interest at similar frequency (55.6% [143/257] vs 59.5% [628/1,056]; odds ratio, 0.86; 95% CI, 0.65-1.13; P = .27). Among 116 applicants who wrote letters of intent and were offered admission, 20 (17.2%) declined the admission offer. CONCLUSIONS: There was no difference in letter of intent submission based on SES, and letter of intent submission was positively associated with matriculation. Among letter of intent writers who were offered admission, 1 in 6 declined. Undergraduate medical education may wish to consider a formalized preference signaling system to promote an honest and transparent application process.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Academic Medicine
Published
2026-07-16
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1093/acamed/wvag219
Primary Topic
Medical Education and Admissions
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Socioeconomic status and informal preference signaling among medical school applicants

Megha M. Tollefson, Tyler J. Benning, Philip R. Fischer, Grayson B. Ashby et al.
Academic Medicine
Medical Education and Admissions
article

Socioeconomic status and informal preference signaling among medical school applicants

Megha M. Tollefson, Tyler J. Benning, Philip R. Fischer, Grayson B. Ashby, Zachary I Huston
article en

Abstract

PURPOSE: Medical school applicants engage in informal preference signaling by submitting letters of intent (which include a commitment to accept an admission offer) and letters of interest (which include no such commitment). Commitments are unenforceable and are based on an honor system. Applicants submit letters to medical schools before receiving financial aid offers, potentially disadvantaging low socioeconomic status (SES) applicants. This study describes postinterview communication patterns and analyzes associations among applicant demographics, letter submission rates, and admissions outcomes. It tests the hypothesis that low SES is negatively associated with letter of intent submission. METHOD: The authors collected postinterview communications from all interviewees at the Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine during 3 admissions cycles (2021-2023). Authors developed and validated codebook definitions for the 2 letter types. SES was defined using the Association of American Medical Colleges education-occupation indicator. Letter submission rates were compared using mixed-effects logistic regression. RESULTS: Of 1,313 applicants, 1,109 submitted 1 letter or more. The sample included 257 (19.6%) low-SES and 1,056 (80.4%) non-low-SES applicants. Coders showed excellent interrater reliability (Gwet AC1 range, 0.89-0.995). Low-SES applicants submitted letters of intent with similar frequency to higher-SES applicants (33.9% [87/257] vs 33.5% [354/1,056]; odds ratio, 1.02; 95% CI, 0.76-1.37; P = .88) and submitted letters of interest at similar frequency (55.6% [143/257] vs 59.5% [628/1,056]; odds ratio, 0.86; 95% CI, 0.65-1.13; P = .27). Among 116 applicants who wrote letters of intent and were offered admission, 20 (17.2%) declined the admission offer. CONCLUSIONS: There was no difference in letter of intent submission based on SES, and letter of intent submission was positively associated with matriculation. Among letter of intent writers who were offered admission, 1 in 6 declined. Undergraduate medical education may wish to consider a formalized preference signaling system to promote an honest and transparent application process.

Academic Medicine
University of Minnesota (US), Mayo Clinic (US), Jacksonville College (US), Mayo Clinic in Arizona (US), University of Minnesota Medical Center (US), Mayo Clinic in Florida (US), Minnesota Oncology (US)
Quality Education
Openalex Percentile: Top 7%
Medical Education and Admissions
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.