Annual gout flare frequency as a marker of sustained cardiovascular risk: a clinical threshold for risk stratification

OBJECTIVES: We examined whether annual gout flare frequency, as a marker of cumulative inflammatory burden, predicts long-term major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE). METHODS: Using the TriNetX Global Collaborative Network, we identified adults with a first EHR-recorded treated gout flare in 2017. Using a 12-month landmark exposure window, patients were classified as low (≤3), moderate (4-6), or high (≥7) flares/year. Modified MACE (myocardial infarction, stroke, heart failure) was followed from the landmark. Groups were compared using 1:1 propensity score matching. A sensitivity analysis applied a stricter flare definition (gout diagnosis with colchicine, corticosteroid, or intra-articular injection within 0-3 days; NSAIDs excluded). RESULTS: Among 44,705 patients, matching produced balanced cohorts (high vs low, 13,179 pairs; moderate vs low, 9,700 pairs). A graded dose-response was observed: at 7 years, MACE risk was higher in the high (RR 1.45; 95% CI 1.37-1.53) and moderate (RR 1.24; 1.15-1.33) groups versus low. Heart failure risk was elevated in both groups (HR 1.27 [high]; 1.17 [moderate]); stroke and myocardial infarction were elevated only in the high group (7-year HR 1.28 each), with stroke significant from 3 years. Findings were consistent under the stricter sensitivity definition (7-year MACE HR 1.19 [high] and 1.12 [moderate]; Supplementary Figure S1). CONCLUSION: Annual gout flare frequency is a graded marker of sustained cardiovascular risk. Heart failure risk rises with both moderate and high burden, whereas atherothrombotic events emerge predominantly with high flare frequency, suggesting they require greater cumulative inflammatory exposure.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Lara D. Veeken
Published
2026-07-16
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1093/rheumatology/keag370
Primary Topic
Gout, Hyperuricemia, Uric Acid
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Annual gout flare frequency as a marker of sustained cardiovascular risk: a clinical threshold for risk stratification

Kuei‐Ting Tung, Chun Lee, Solomon Chih-Cheng Chen
Lara D. Veeken
Gout, Hyperuricemia, Uric Acid
article

Annual gout flare frequency as a marker of sustained cardiovascular risk: a clinical threshold for risk stratification

Kuei‐Ting Tung, Chun Lee, Solomon Chih-Cheng Chen
article en

Abstract

OBJECTIVES: We examined whether annual gout flare frequency, as a marker of cumulative inflammatory burden, predicts long-term major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE). METHODS: Using the TriNetX Global Collaborative Network, we identified adults with a first EHR-recorded treated gout flare in 2017. Using a 12-month landmark exposure window, patients were classified as low (≤3), moderate (4-6), or high (≥7) flares/year. Modified MACE (myocardial infarction, stroke, heart failure) was followed from the landmark. Groups were compared using 1:1 propensity score matching. A sensitivity analysis applied a stricter flare definition (gout diagnosis with colchicine, corticosteroid, or intra-articular injection within 0-3 days; NSAIDs excluded). RESULTS: Among 44,705 patients, matching produced balanced cohorts (high vs low, 13,179 pairs; moderate vs low, 9,700 pairs). A graded dose-response was observed: at 7 years, MACE risk was higher in the high (RR 1.45; 95% CI 1.37-1.53) and moderate (RR 1.24; 1.15-1.33) groups versus low. Heart failure risk was elevated in both groups (HR 1.27 [high]; 1.17 [moderate]); stroke and myocardial infarction were elevated only in the high group (7-year HR 1.28 each), with stroke significant from 3 years. Findings were consistent under the stricter sensitivity definition (7-year MACE HR 1.19 [high] and 1.12 [moderate]; Supplementary Figure S1). CONCLUSION: Annual gout flare frequency is a graded marker of sustained cardiovascular risk. Heart failure risk rises with both moderate and high burden, whereas atherothrombotic events emerge predominantly with high flare frequency, suggesting they require greater cumulative inflammatory exposure.

Lara D. Veeken
Chia-Yi Christian Hospital (TW), Taipei Medical University (TW)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 9%
Gout, Hyperuricemia, Uric Acid
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.