Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of Venous Flow-Through Flaps in Hand Reconstructive Surgery

BACKGROUND: Venous flow-through (VFT) flaps offer a valuable reconstructive option for the upper extremity due to ease of harvest and low donor-site morbidity. Despite their potential, survival rates are perceived as unpredictable, and their complication profile remains poorly defined. This study reviews surgical outcomes, applications, and challenges of VFT flaps in upper extremity reconstruction. METHODS: Following PRISMA guidelines, a computerized search of 5 databases was performed on April 7, 2024, using terms including "forearm," "hands," "digits," "upper extremity," "flaps," "reconstruction," and "venous flow-through." Eligible studies reported detailed application and outcomes of VFT flaps in the forearm and hand; systematic reviews and studies in other anatomic sites were excluded. RESULTS: Sixty-four studies published from 1990 to 2023 met inclusion criteria, encompassing 999 patients worldwide. Flap dimensions ranged from 1 to 709.5 cm2. The overall survival rate was 96.74% (95% CI: 95.62-97.88). Across the cohort, 327 postoperative complications were reported, yielding a 42.76% complication rate (95% CI: 29.83-35.74). Common complications included congestion (6.81%, 95% CI: 5.32-8.55), partial necrosis (7.31%, 95% CI: 5.77-9.10), and edema (5.61%, 95% CI: 4.26-7.22). Flap revision surgery was required in 0.63% of cases (n=7, 95% CI: 0.25-1.29%), while flap failure occurred in 2.50% (95% CI: 1.63-3.67). CONCLUSION: VFT flaps demonstrate high survival rates and a generally favorable complication profile in upper extremity reconstruction. Although severe complications are uncommon, rates of congestion, partial necrosis, and edema highlight the importance of careful postoperative monitoring. Further research is needed to clarify outcomes by flap dimensions and VFT flap types to optimize patient selection and surgical planning.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Annals of Plastic Surgery
Published
2026-06-29
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1097/sap.0000000000004768
Primary Topic
Reconstructive Surgery and Microvascular Techniques
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of Venous Flow-Through Flaps in Hand Reconstructive Surgery

Barite Gutama, Shady Elmaraghi, Anvith Reddy, Erin Abbott et al.
Annals of Plastic Surgery
Reconstructive Surgery and Microvascular Techniques
article

Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of Venous Flow-Through Flaps in Hand Reconstructive Surgery

Barite Gutama, Shady Elmaraghi, Anvith Reddy, Erin Abbott, Valbona Lumani, Emma Nordahl, Wesley Thayer, Benjamin Savitz, Noah Alter, Panambur L. Bhandari, Nick De Oliveira, William C. Lineaweaver, Ronald M. Cornely, Ricardo A. Torres-Guzman, Syeda A. Masiha
article en

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Venous flow-through (VFT) flaps offer a valuable reconstructive option for the upper extremity due to ease of harvest and low donor-site morbidity. Despite their potential, survival rates are perceived as unpredictable, and their complication profile remains poorly defined. This study reviews surgical outcomes, applications, and challenges of VFT flaps in upper extremity reconstruction. METHODS: Following PRISMA guidelines, a computerized search of 5 databases was performed on April 7, 2024, using terms including "forearm," "hands," "digits," "upper extremity," "flaps," "reconstruction," and "venous flow-through." Eligible studies reported detailed application and outcomes of VFT flaps in the forearm and hand; systematic reviews and studies in other anatomic sites were excluded. RESULTS: Sixty-four studies published from 1990 to 2023 met inclusion criteria, encompassing 999 patients worldwide. Flap dimensions ranged from 1 to 709.5 cm2. The overall survival rate was 96.74% (95% CI: 95.62-97.88). Across the cohort, 327 postoperative complications were reported, yielding a 42.76% complication rate (95% CI: 29.83-35.74). Common complications included congestion (6.81%, 95% CI: 5.32-8.55), partial necrosis (7.31%, 95% CI: 5.77-9.10), and edema (5.61%, 95% CI: 4.26-7.22). Flap revision surgery was required in 0.63% of cases (n=7, 95% CI: 0.25-1.29%), while flap failure occurred in 2.50% (95% CI: 1.63-3.67). CONCLUSION: VFT flaps demonstrate high survival rates and a generally favorable complication profile in upper extremity reconstruction. Although severe complications are uncommon, rates of congestion, partial necrosis, and edema highlight the importance of careful postoperative monitoring. Further research is needed to clarify outcomes by flap dimensions and VFT flap types to optimize patient selection and surgical planning.

Annals of Plastic Surgery
University of Nicosia (CY), Vanderbilt University (US), Vanderbilt University Medical Center (US)
Reduced inequalities
Openalex Percentile: Top 7%
Reconstructive Surgery and Microvascular Techniques
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.