Risk factors for delayed healing and multiple revisions in humeral shaft nonunion: a retrospective case series

Abstract Purpose To describe characteristics and outcomes of humeral shaft nonunion. Methods Adult patients diagnosed with humeral shaft nonunion at one Level 1 trauma center from December 2000-July 2020 were retrospectively reviewed. Independent samples t-test was used for continuous variables, and chi squared or fishers exact test for categorical. P < 0.05 was considered significant. Results 59 patients (age 59.83 ± 17.71; 56.14 female; BMI 29.54 ± 8.5) had comorbidities included 32.70% current smoking, 14.30% alcohol use disorder, 21.40% hypothyroidism, 14.30% diabetes. 6 had open fractures; 42 (71.19%) were initially treated nonoperatively. 21 patients were diagnosed with atrophic nonunion, 4 with hypertrophic, and 28 with oligotrophic. 43 nonunions were treated surgically, 11 nonoperatively; the remainder were lost to follow up. 9 had positive cultures at revision. Those with negative revision cultures healed sooner (198 ± 177.54 vs. 451.25 ± 314.377 days, p = 0.034). 41 patients were treated with bone graft at revision. 42 patients (77.78%) required only one revision before radiographic healing; 12 required > 1. Patients with > 1 revision had longer follow-up (846.25 ± 624.75 vs. 358 ± 261.65 days, p < 0.001) and were slower to heal (433 ± 388.75 vs. 202.21 ± 157.38 days, p = 0.028); other factors were not significant on comparison. Conclusion Humeral shaft nonunion remains a complex clinical problem. In this analysis, positive cultures at time of initial revision were found to significantly delay healing. Use of bone graft at time of revision was not significantly associated with faster healing or decreased likelihood of requiring > 1 revision procedure.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
European Journal of Orthopaedic Surgery & Traumatology
Published
2026-06-13
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1007/s00590-026-04785-z
Primary Topic
Bone fractures and treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Risk factors for delayed healing and multiple revisions in humeral shaft nonunion: a retrospective case series

Ellen Lutnick, Mikaela Hastings, Mohammad Nadir Haider, Marco Flores et al.
European Journal of Orthopaedic Surgery & Traumatology
Bone fractures and treatments
article

Risk factors for delayed healing and multiple revisions in humeral shaft nonunion: a retrospective case series

Ellen Lutnick, Mikaela Hastings, Mohammad Nadir Haider, Marco Flores, Bradley Hawayek, Matthew Binkley, Elias Joseph, Kevin Schauer, Timothy Whelan
article en

Abstract

Abstract Purpose To describe characteristics and outcomes of humeral shaft nonunion. Methods Adult patients diagnosed with humeral shaft nonunion at one Level 1 trauma center from December 2000-July 2020 were retrospectively reviewed. Independent samples t-test was used for continuous variables, and chi squared or fishers exact test for categorical. P < 0.05 was considered significant. Results 59 patients (age 59.83 ± 17.71; 56.14 female; BMI 29.54 ± 8.5) had comorbidities included 32.70% current smoking, 14.30% alcohol use disorder, 21.40% hypothyroidism, 14.30% diabetes. 6 had open fractures; 42 (71.19%) were initially treated nonoperatively. 21 patients were diagnosed with atrophic nonunion, 4 with hypertrophic, and 28 with oligotrophic. 43 nonunions were treated surgically, 11 nonoperatively; the remainder were lost to follow up. 9 had positive cultures at revision. Those with negative revision cultures healed sooner (198 ± 177.54 vs. 451.25 ± 314.377 days, p = 0.034). 41 patients were treated with bone graft at revision. 42 patients (77.78%) required only one revision before radiographic healing; 12 required > 1. Patients with > 1 revision had longer follow-up (846.25 ± 624.75 vs. 358 ± 261.65 days, p < 0.001) and were slower to heal (433 ± 388.75 vs. 202.21 ± 157.38 days, p = 0.028); other factors were not significant on comparison. Conclusion Humeral shaft nonunion remains a complex clinical problem. In this analysis, positive cultures at time of initial revision were found to significantly delay healing. Use of bone graft at time of revision was not significantly associated with faster healing or decreased likelihood of requiring > 1 revision procedure.

European Journal of Orthopaedic Surgery & TraumatologyVol. 36(1)
University at Buffalo, State University of New York (US), West Virginia State University (US)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 6%
Bone fractures and treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.