Salvage total hip arthroplasty after internal fixation compared with acute total hip arthroplasty for fracture: a cohort study based on 32,960 cases from the Dutch Arthroplasty Register

BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE: Total hip arthroplasty (THA) is used as treatment of acute hip fracture and as a salvage procedure after failed internal fixation (IF). We aimed to assess revision rates of salvage-THA after IF of hip fracture compared with acute fracture-related THA. METHODS: Using the Dutch Arthroplasty Register, 32,960 procedures with fracture-related THAs of the proximal femur between 2007 and 2023 were selected. We performed competing risk survival analysis and adjusted multivariable Cox regression. RESULTS: 12,486 patients received salvage THA after failed IF, 744 (6.0%) needed revision THA; 18,450 patients received acute THA for fracture, 885 (4.8%) needed revision THA. Cumulative rates of revision THA after salvage THA at 1 and 5 years were 2.7% (95% confidence interval [CI] 2.4-3.1) and 4.5% (CI 4.1-4.9), respectively, comparable to 2.5% (CI 2.3-2.8) and 4.3% (CI 4.0-4.6), for revision THA after acute THA. Revision THA of salvage THA patients were more often younger, male, had higher BMI, lower ASA class, and were smokers. Posterolateral approach, reversed-hybrid fixation, and small femoral heads were more common, compared with revision after acute THA for fracture patients. In both groups, most common reasons for revision THA were infection, aseptic loosening, and dislocation. In the salvage THA, adjusted hazard ratios (HR) showed increased risk of revision THA for ASA class III-IV (HR 1.6), high BMI (BMI > 25, HR 1.6-2.1), reversed hybrid fixation (HR 1.3), and 22-28 mm femoral head size (HR 1.3). Cumulative second revision rates of salvage THA after IF at 1 and 5 years were 14.1% (CI 11.6-17.2) and 22.3% (CI 19.0-26.2), similar to the acute THA for fracture group. CONCLUSION: Revision rates after salvage THA following IF were comparable to those after acute THA for fracture. Hence, previous internal fixation does not seem disadvantageous. However, both groups differed clearly in case mix.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Acta Orthopaedica
Published
2026-06-12
DOI
https://doi.org/10.2340/17453674.2026.46046
Primary Topic
Hip and Femur Fractures
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Salvage total hip arthroplasty after internal fixation compared with acute total hip arthroplasty for fracture: a cohort study based on 32,960 cases from the Dutch Arthroplasty Register

Liza N. van Steenbergen, Wierd P Zijlstra, Rinne M Peters, Ruurd Lukas Jaarsma et al.
Acta Orthopaedica
Hip and Femur Fractures
article

Salvage total hip arthroplasty after internal fixation compared with acute total hip arthroplasty for fracture: a cohort study based on 32,960 cases from the Dutch Arthroplasty Register

Liza N. van Steenbergen, Wierd P Zijlstra, Rinne M Peters, Ruurd Lukas Jaarsma, Laura van Marle, J N Doornberg
article en

Abstract

BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE: Total hip arthroplasty (THA) is used as treatment of acute hip fracture and as a salvage procedure after failed internal fixation (IF). We aimed to assess revision rates of salvage-THA after IF of hip fracture compared with acute fracture-related THA. METHODS: Using the Dutch Arthroplasty Register, 32,960 procedures with fracture-related THAs of the proximal femur between 2007 and 2023 were selected. We performed competing risk survival analysis and adjusted multivariable Cox regression. RESULTS: 12,486 patients received salvage THA after failed IF, 744 (6.0%) needed revision THA; 18,450 patients received acute THA for fracture, 885 (4.8%) needed revision THA. Cumulative rates of revision THA after salvage THA at 1 and 5 years were 2.7% (95% confidence interval [CI] 2.4-3.1) and 4.5% (CI 4.1-4.9), respectively, comparable to 2.5% (CI 2.3-2.8) and 4.3% (CI 4.0-4.6), for revision THA after acute THA. Revision THA of salvage THA patients were more often younger, male, had higher BMI, lower ASA class, and were smokers. Posterolateral approach, reversed-hybrid fixation, and small femoral heads were more common, compared with revision after acute THA for fracture patients. In both groups, most common reasons for revision THA were infection, aseptic loosening, and dislocation. In the salvage THA, adjusted hazard ratios (HR) showed increased risk of revision THA for ASA class III-IV (HR 1.6), high BMI (BMI > 25, HR 1.6-2.1), reversed hybrid fixation (HR 1.3), and 22-28 mm femoral head size (HR 1.3). Cumulative second revision rates of salvage THA after IF at 1 and 5 years were 14.1% (CI 11.6-17.2) and 22.3% (CI 19.0-26.2), similar to the acute THA for fracture group. CONCLUSION: Revision rates after salvage THA following IF were comparable to those after acute THA for fracture. Hence, previous internal fixation does not seem disadvantageous. However, both groups differed clearly in case mix.

Acta OrthopaedicaVol. 97
University Medical Center Groningen (NL), Medisch Centrum Leeuwarden (NL), Flinders Medical Centre (AU), Netherlands Heart Registration (NL)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 5%
Hip and Femur Fractures
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.