Comparison of partial nephrectomy to radical nephrectomy for non-metastatic cT2 renal tumors: Results from a Canadian Multi-Institutional Collaborative

BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVE: Reported outcomes of partial nephrectomy (PN) for cT2 renal cell carcinoma (RCC) have been variable. We aimed to examine outcomes of PN, compared to radical nephrectomy (RN) for cT2 RCC. METHODS: Patients captured in the Canadian Kidney Cancer information system who underwent surgery for cT2 RCC between 2011 and 2023 were included. Clear cell, papillary, and chromophobe histologies were included. Multifocal tumors, and hereditary RCC syndromes were excluded. Groups were matched up to 1:4 based on tumor size, histology, grade and necrosis. KEY FINDINGS AND LIMITATIONS: Of 1778 cT2 patients, 60 PN patients were matched to 224 RN patients. Positive surgical margins were 8.6% for PN vs. 2.8% for RN (P = 0.06). Postoperative complications were 18.3% for PN vs. 9.8% for RN (P = 0.07). Pathological upstaging to T3 was similar (21.7% PN vs. 22.3% RN, P = 0.73). There were no statistically significant recurrence or survival outcomes, however there were non-significant trends in local recurrence (HR 2.07, 95%CI 0.86-5.0), cancer specific survival (HR 0.65, 95%CI 0.19-2.16), overall survival (HR 0.66, 95%CI 0.28-1.57) for PN vs. RN. PN better preserved eGFR (-15.5 [IQR 27.7] vs. -24.4 [IQR 21.5], P = 0.026). CONCLUSIONS AND CLINICAL IMPLICATIONS: In a cohort of patients with non-metastatic cT2 RCC, PN has better preservation of renal function and may have a higher rate of perioperative complications and local recurrence. Acknowledging the presence of residual confounding, PN for T2 RCC is safe and provides acceptable oncological outcomes in well-selected patients.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Urologic Oncology Seminars and Original Investigations
Published
2026-06-09
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.urolonc.2026.05.016
Primary Topic
Renal cell carcinoma treatment
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Comparison of partial nephrectomy to radical nephrectomy for non-metastatic cT2 renal tumors: Results from a Canadian Multi-Institutional Collaborative

Simon Tanguay, Aly‐Khan A. Lalani, Ricardo Rendon, Bimal Bhindi et al.
Urologic Oncology Seminars and Original Investigations
Renal cell carcinoma treatment
article

Comparison of partial nephrectomy to radical nephrectomy for non-metastatic cT2 renal tumors: Results from a Canadian Multi-Institutional Collaborative

Simon Tanguay, Aly‐Khan A. Lalani, Ricardo Rendon, Bimal Bhindi, Raees Cassim, F Pouliot, Jasmir G. Nayak, Naveen Basappa, Rahul K. Bansal, Lucas Dean, Luke T. Lavallée, Antonio Finelli, Rodney H. Breau, Lori A. Wood, Jean-Baptiste Lattouf, Miles P Mannas, Ranjeeta Mallick, Georg Bjarnason
article en

Abstract

BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVE: Reported outcomes of partial nephrectomy (PN) for cT2 renal cell carcinoma (RCC) have been variable. We aimed to examine outcomes of PN, compared to radical nephrectomy (RN) for cT2 RCC. METHODS: Patients captured in the Canadian Kidney Cancer information system who underwent surgery for cT2 RCC between 2011 and 2023 were included. Clear cell, papillary, and chromophobe histologies were included. Multifocal tumors, and hereditary RCC syndromes were excluded. Groups were matched up to 1:4 based on tumor size, histology, grade and necrosis. KEY FINDINGS AND LIMITATIONS: Of 1778 cT2 patients, 60 PN patients were matched to 224 RN patients. Positive surgical margins were 8.6% for PN vs. 2.8% for RN (P = 0.06). Postoperative complications were 18.3% for PN vs. 9.8% for RN (P = 0.07). Pathological upstaging to T3 was similar (21.7% PN vs. 22.3% RN, P = 0.73). There were no statistically significant recurrence or survival outcomes, however there were non-significant trends in local recurrence (HR 2.07, 95%CI 0.86-5.0), cancer specific survival (HR 0.65, 95%CI 0.19-2.16), overall survival (HR 0.66, 95%CI 0.28-1.57) for PN vs. RN. PN better preserved eGFR (-15.5 [IQR 27.7] vs. -24.4 [IQR 21.5], P = 0.026). CONCLUSIONS AND CLINICAL IMPLICATIONS: In a cohort of patients with non-metastatic cT2 RCC, PN has better preservation of renal function and may have a higher rate of perioperative complications and local recurrence. Acknowledging the presence of residual confounding, PN for T2 RCC is safe and provides acceptable oncological outcomes in well-selected patients.

Urologic Oncology Seminars and Original InvestigationsVol. 44(8)
Alberta Health Services (CA), Dalhousie University (CA), Sunnybrook Health Science Centre (CA), University Health Network (CA), University of British Columbia (CA), University of Ottawa (CA), University of Alberta (CA), Washington University in St. Louis (US), Juravinski Cancer Centre (CA), Queen Elizabeth II Health Sciences Centre (CA), Ottawa Hospital (CA), McGill University Health Centre (CA), Centre hospitalier universitaire de Québec (CA), Centre Hospitalier de l’Université de Montréal (CA), University of Manitoba (CA), McMaster University (CA)
Roche Canada, GlaxoSmithKline, Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation, Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Merck Canada, Eisai Canada, EMD Serono, Bristol-Myers Squibb Canada, Pfizer Canada
Openalex Percentile: Top 7%
Renal cell carcinoma treatment
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.