Neutrophil counts as a prognostic biomarker following breast cancer surgery: Insights from a Mayo Clinic platform study.

e12691 Background: Breast cancer prognosis is influenced not only by tumor-specific factors but also by systemic inflammatory responses. Elevated circulating neutrophils after surgery may reflect one such systemic inflammatory response that promotes a pro-tumorigenic environment. Neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) have been recognized as promoters of cancer activity. However, there have been no studies looking at neutrophil count alone as an independent inflammatory marker in cancer. Clinical prognostic significance of post-operative neutrophil counts remains incompletely understood. If proven significant, neutrophil count is a simple, widely available measure to predict post-operative outcomes in patients with breast cancer. Methods: Data from the Mayo Clinic Platform were retrospectively analyzed, including only breast cancer patients with normal BMI and neutrophil counts recorded within one week after breast surgery. Patients who underwent radical mastectomy were excluded. Patients were stratified into two groups based on neutrophil count: high (>7×10⁹/L) and normal (1.7–7×10⁹/L). Clinical outcomes assessed included age distribution and 5-year overall survival. Age differences were evaluated using Cohen’s D, and Kaplan-Meier survival curves and hazard ratio estimation were performed using the Mayo Clinic Platform's tool. Results: A total of 899 patients were included in the study cohort: 303 in the high neutrophil group (Cohort A) and 596 in the normal neutrophil group (Cohort B). Age distributions were comparable between groups (Cohort A mean 59.2 ± 13.1 years; Cohort B mean 59.1 ± 14.3 years; Cohen's d = 0.0079). High neutrophil counts were significantly associated with reduced 5-year survival (77.8% vs. 84.5%) and an increased risk of mortality (HR 1.63; 95% CI: 1.16–2.29; P = 0.0041). Conclusions: Recent literature supports that surgery-induced NET formation may drive metastatic progression. Findings from this retrospective analysis at Mayo Clinic suggest that elevated neutrophil counts after breast cancer surgery are associated with poorer survival and may reflect systemic inflammation. While markers like NLR and NPAR have prognostic value, neutrophil count alone is a practical, accessible biomarker for clinical use. Limitations of this study include potential confounding factors such as lifestyle and comorbidities, and lack of subgroup analysis by breast cancer type, stage, and other treatments in addition to surgery. Further prospective studies are still needed for validation. Five-year survival rate comparison. Statistic High Neutrophil counts Normal Neutrophil counts Patient Count 303 596 1 Month Survival 99% 99.8% 5 Month Survival 97% 99.3% 10 Month Survival 94.4% 97.3% 30 Month Survival 85.4% 91.9% 60 Month Survival 77.8% 84.5% Hazard Ratio* 1.63 (95% CI: 1.16–2.29) P = 0.0041.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2026-05-28
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e12691
Primary Topic
Neutrophil, Myeloperoxidase and Oxidative Mechanisms
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Neutrophil counts as a prognostic biomarker following breast cancer surgery: Insights from a Mayo Clinic platform study.

Laura Billstein, Chenyu Sun, Elizabeth Lees, Kaili Du et al.
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Neutrophil, Myeloperoxidase and Oxidative Mechanisms
article

Neutrophil counts as a prognostic biomarker following breast cancer surgery: Insights from a Mayo Clinic platform study.

Laura Billstein, Chenyu Sun, Elizabeth Lees, Kaili Du, Abigail Fickel, Li Liu, Tuan Vinh, Julie Ying Zhang
article en

Abstract

e12691 Background: Breast cancer prognosis is influenced not only by tumor-specific factors but also by systemic inflammatory responses. Elevated circulating neutrophils after surgery may reflect one such systemic inflammatory response that promotes a pro-tumorigenic environment. Neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) have been recognized as promoters of cancer activity. However, there have been no studies looking at neutrophil count alone as an independent inflammatory marker in cancer. Clinical prognostic significance of post-operative neutrophil counts remains incompletely understood. If proven significant, neutrophil count is a simple, widely available measure to predict post-operative outcomes in patients with breast cancer. Methods: Data from the Mayo Clinic Platform were retrospectively analyzed, including only breast cancer patients with normal BMI and neutrophil counts recorded within one week after breast surgery. Patients who underwent radical mastectomy were excluded. Patients were stratified into two groups based on neutrophil count: high (>7×10⁹/L) and normal (1.7–7×10⁹/L). Clinical outcomes assessed included age distribution and 5-year overall survival. Age differences were evaluated using Cohen’s D, and Kaplan-Meier survival curves and hazard ratio estimation were performed using the Mayo Clinic Platform's tool. Results: A total of 899 patients were included in the study cohort: 303 in the high neutrophil group (Cohort A) and 596 in the normal neutrophil group (Cohort B). Age distributions were comparable between groups (Cohort A mean 59.2 ± 13.1 years; Cohort B mean 59.1 ± 14.3 years; Cohen's d = 0.0079). High neutrophil counts were significantly associated with reduced 5-year survival (77.8% vs. 84.5%) and an increased risk of mortality (HR 1.63; 95% CI: 1.16–2.29; P = 0.0041). Conclusions: Recent literature supports that surgery-induced NET formation may drive metastatic progression. Findings from this retrospective analysis at Mayo Clinic suggest that elevated neutrophil counts after breast cancer surgery are associated with poorer survival and may reflect systemic inflammation. While markers like NLR and NPAR have prognostic value, neutrophil count alone is a practical, accessible biomarker for clinical use. Limitations of this study include potential confounding factors such as lifestyle and comorbidities, and lack of subgroup analysis by breast cancer type, stage, and other treatments in addition to surgery. Further prospective studies are still needed for validation. Five-year survival rate comparison. Statistic High Neutrophil counts Normal Neutrophil counts Patient Count 303 596 1 Month Survival 99% 99.8% 5 Month Survival 97% 99.3% 10 Month Survival 94.4% 97.3% 30 Month Survival 85.4% 91.9% 60 Month Survival 77.8% 84.5% Hazard Ratio* 1.63 (95% CI: 1.16–2.29) P = 0.0041.

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 44(16_suppl)
Mayo Clinic (US), WinnMed (US), University of Oxford (GB), Mayo Clinic in Arizona (US), Third People's Hospital of Hefei (CN), San Jose State University (US), Ithaca College (US)
No poverty
Openalex Percentile: Top 9%
Neutrophil, Myeloperoxidase and Oxidative Mechanisms
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.