Rad2Nivo: Phase IB study of radium-223 (Rad) with nivolumab (Nivo) in patients (pts) with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC).

5060 Background: Rad is an α-emitting calcium-mimetic radiopharmaceutical that is FDA approved for pts with mCRPC with symptomatic bone metastasis (mets) and no visceral mets. Preclinical data suggest that radiation might enhance the anticancer effect from PD-1 therapy [PMID 25274032, 29137877]. Nivo is a PD-1 immune checkpoint antagonist. Few pts experience PSA reduction with Rad, and objective responses in bone mets cannot be assessed. We hypothesized that Rad+Nivo would be safe and result in decreased ctDNA variant allele frequency (VAF) as a marker of clinical efficacy. Methods: In this phase IB, prospective, open-label, single-center, single-arm study (NCT04109729), pts with symptomatic bone-metastatic mCRPC without visceral mets were eligible. Participants received intravenous Rad (55 kBq/kg IV) monotherapy for 6 cycles. Nivo (480mg IV) was introduced starting with cycle 3 and continued for up to 2 years. ctDNA collected at baseline, cycle 3 and 6 weeks after. Primary endpoints: (1) frequency of grade ≥3 non-hematologic treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) and (2) change in ctDNA VAF from baseline compared to after 6 weeks of nivolumab therapy. Mean VAF was defined as average VAF of all somatic mutations present at baseline at a VAF 1%. Null hypothesis: proportion of pts with a non-zero ctDNA reduction is ≤ 20%. A one-sided exact binomial test was used to evaluate whether the proportion of pts demonstrating a decrease in mean VAF on-treatment exceeded 20%. With 36 pts, there will be 83% power at one-sided α = 0.05 to detect an alternative proportion of subjects with ctDNA reduction = 40%. Results: Overall, 39 pts were enrolled trial between 9/2020 and 1/2025, and 35 pts were treated with both Rad+Nivo. Median age was 71 years (54-84), median PSA at study entry was 13.9 ng/dL (0-3245). 22 pts (56.4%) had Gleason score ≥8 (unavailable for 3 pts). Median number of prior lines of therapy was 3 (1-7). 53.9% (n = 21) of pts had received prior chemotherapy. 61% (n = 24) of pts completed 6 doses of Rad (range 2-6). The median number of Nivo cycles was 4 (0-25). Dose holds or delays occurred in 26% (n = 10) and 31% (n = 12) of pts receiving Rad and Nivo, respectively. 38% (n = 15) of pts experienced at least one grade 3-5 TEAE regardless of attribution. Grade 3-4 TEAE related to Rad and Nivo occurred in 15% (n = 6) and 18% (n = 7) of pts, respectively. No dose-limiting toxicities were observed. Serious adverse events related to Rad and Nivo occurred in 5% (n = 2) and 2.6% (n = 1) of pts, respectively. Paired molecular data was available for 25 pts. VAF was measurable in all patients who had samples collected and reduction was observed in 15 of 25 pts (60%, one-sided 95% CI, 41.7%-100%; p < 0.01). Conclusions: The study met its primary endpoints. Rad+Nivo appears to be safe and VAF was decreased in 60% of patients tested. Survival outcomes and clinical correlation data with VAF will be presented at the meeting. Clinical trial information: NCT04109729 .

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2026-05-27
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.5060
Primary Topic
Prostate Cancer Treatment and Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Rad2Nivo: Phase IB study of radium-223 (Rad) with nivolumab (Nivo) in patients (pts) with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC).

Vinay Mathew Thomas, Manish Kohli, Gabriela Fort, Umang Swami et al.
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Prostate Cancer Treatment and Research
article

Rad2Nivo: Phase IB study of radium-223 (Rad) with nivolumab (Nivo) in patients (pts) with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC).

Vinay Mathew Thomas, Manish Kohli, Gabriela Fort, Umang Swami, Zeynep İrem Özay, David A. Nix, Kenneth M. Boucher, AikChoon Tan, Neeraj Agarwal, Georges Gebrael, Alex Jones, Varun Nandakumar, Sumati Gupta, Benjamin L. Maughan
article en

Abstract

5060 Background: Rad is an α-emitting calcium-mimetic radiopharmaceutical that is FDA approved for pts with mCRPC with symptomatic bone metastasis (mets) and no visceral mets. Preclinical data suggest that radiation might enhance the anticancer effect from PD-1 therapy [PMID 25274032, 29137877]. Nivo is a PD-1 immune checkpoint antagonist. Few pts experience PSA reduction with Rad, and objective responses in bone mets cannot be assessed. We hypothesized that Rad+Nivo would be safe and result in decreased ctDNA variant allele frequency (VAF) as a marker of clinical efficacy. Methods: In this phase IB, prospective, open-label, single-center, single-arm study (NCT04109729), pts with symptomatic bone-metastatic mCRPC without visceral mets were eligible. Participants received intravenous Rad (55 kBq/kg IV) monotherapy for 6 cycles. Nivo (480mg IV) was introduced starting with cycle 3 and continued for up to 2 years. ctDNA collected at baseline, cycle 3 and 6 weeks after. Primary endpoints: (1) frequency of grade ≥3 non-hematologic treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) and (2) change in ctDNA VAF from baseline compared to after 6 weeks of nivolumab therapy. Mean VAF was defined as average VAF of all somatic mutations present at baseline at a VAF 1%. Null hypothesis: proportion of pts with a non-zero ctDNA reduction is ≤ 20%. A one-sided exact binomial test was used to evaluate whether the proportion of pts demonstrating a decrease in mean VAF on-treatment exceeded 20%. With 36 pts, there will be 83% power at one-sided α = 0.05 to detect an alternative proportion of subjects with ctDNA reduction = 40%. Results: Overall, 39 pts were enrolled trial between 9/2020 and 1/2025, and 35 pts were treated with both Rad+Nivo. Median age was 71 years (54-84), median PSA at study entry was 13.9 ng/dL (0-3245). 22 pts (56.4%) had Gleason score ≥8 (unavailable for 3 pts). Median number of prior lines of therapy was 3 (1-7). 53.9% (n = 21) of pts had received prior chemotherapy. 61% (n = 24) of pts completed 6 doses of Rad (range 2-6). The median number of Nivo cycles was 4 (0-25). Dose holds or delays occurred in 26% (n = 10) and 31% (n = 12) of pts receiving Rad and Nivo, respectively. 38% (n = 15) of pts experienced at least one grade 3-5 TEAE regardless of attribution. Grade 3-4 TEAE related to Rad and Nivo occurred in 15% (n = 6) and 18% (n = 7) of pts, respectively. No dose-limiting toxicities were observed. Serious adverse events related to Rad and Nivo occurred in 5% (n = 2) and 2.6% (n = 1) of pts, respectively. Paired molecular data was available for 25 pts. VAF was measurable in all patients who had samples collected and reduction was observed in 15 of 25 pts (60%, one-sided 95% CI, 41.7%-100%; p < 0.01). Conclusions: The study met its primary endpoints. Rad+Nivo appears to be safe and VAF was decreased in 60% of patients tested. Survival outcomes and clinical correlation data with VAF will be presented at the meeting. Clinical trial information: NCT04109729 .

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 44(16_suppl)
University of Utah (US), Huntsman Cancer Institute (US)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 7%
Prostate Cancer Treatment and Research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.