Revumenib as maintenance for AML following allogeneic stem cell transplantation.

6505 Background: Relapse after allogeneic stem cell transplantation (SCT) remains common in acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Revumenib is approved for relapsed/refractory (R/R) NPM1 mt or KMT2A r acute leukemia however its safety and efficacy as post-SCT maintenance has not been characterized. We report outcomes of revumenib maintenance post-SCT in adult and pediatric patients (pts) at our institution. Methods: Pts with NPM1 mt, KMT2A r or NUP98 r AML could continue post-SCT revumenib maintenance following response pre-SCT to revumenib monotherapy or combination on clinical trial. Revumenib was resumed at pre-SCT dose with adjustment for azoles. Results: Twenty-one pts were included (11 adult, 10 pediatric); median age 20 years (range, 1 – 69), 62% female. Most (n = 16, 76%) had KMT2A r, 4 (19%) had NPM1 mt, and 1 peds pt had NUP98 r. Pre-SCT, revumenib was given as monotherapy per AUGMENT-101 (NCT04065399, n = 8) or Expanded Access (NCT05918913, n = 2) or with oral decitabine and venetoclax per SAVE (NCT05360160, n = 11). Pts received a median of 3 (1 – 11) prior therapies, 12 pts (57%) had prior SCT, and 4 pts received SAVE frontline. Maintenance post-SCT on SAVE was planned for 1 yr. At current SCT, 19% were in first complete remission (CR1 following SAVE), 81% were in CR2+ (SAVE or monotherapy). Median time to initiate post-SCT revumenib was 2.8 months (1.4 – 5.7) with median duration of therapy of 6.7 months (0.5 – 36). With a median follow-up of 18.2 months (95% CI 17.2 – 44.3), median overall survival (OS) and event-free survival (EFS) from SCT have not been reached; 1- and 2-year OS were 89%; 1- and 2-year EFS were 84% and 73%, respectively. The 1-year cumulative incidence of relapse (CIR) was 11% and death was 5%. In CR2+, 2-year OS was 93% and 1-year CIR was 13%. At last follow up, 29% remain on revumenib, and 71% have discontinued (relapse 14%, toxicity 14%, completion 14%, pt choice 14%, other illness 9%). The most common any grade adverse event (AE) was thrombocytopenia (86%; grade >3 43%), leading to dose modification in 48% and discontinuation in 10%. Graft-versus-host-disease occurred in 14% (grade >3 5%), however no other AE led to dose modification. Infections occurred in 14% (grade ≥3 10%); one pt discontinued due to grade 4 septic shock. No QTc prolongation was seen. In contrast, in a historical SCT cohort with the same genotypes treated prior to the advent of menin inhibitors (Table 1), pts transplanted at CR2+ had 2-year OS of 33% and 1-year CIR of 46%. Conclusions: Revumenib maintenance post-SCT was feasible in this heavily pretreated cohort. Thrombocytopenia was common often requiring dose modification, but no other significant toxicities were observed. Outcomes appear favorable compared to historical cohorts, supporting prospective evaluation of menin inhibition as maintenance. Clinical trial information: NCT04065399 , NCT05918913 . Rev vs. historical cohort. N 1-yr OS(%) 2-yr OS(%) 1-year CIR(%) Median F/U (mos) Rev 21 89 89 11 18.2 Rev CR2+ 17 93 93 13 33.3 Hist. 320 60 51 39 76 Hist. CR2+ 124 45 33 46 92

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2026-05-27
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.6505
Primary Topic
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Revumenib as maintenance for AML following allogeneic stem cell transplantation.

Courtney Denton Dinardo, Priti Tewari, Gheath Alatrash, Naval Daver et al.
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
article

Revumenib as maintenance for AML following allogeneic stem cell transplantation.

Courtney Denton Dinardo, Priti Tewari, Gheath Alatrash, Naval Daver, Olayinka Okeleji, Uday Popat, Demetrios Petropoulos, Wei Ying Jen, Hussein Abbas, Hannah Goulart, Nicholas James Short, David McCall, Jeremy Connors, Ghayas C. Issa, Hagop M. Kantarjian, Branko Cuglievan, Guillermo Garcia-Manero, Tapan M. Kadia, Alex Bataller, Elizabeth J. Shpall
article en

Abstract

6505 Background: Relapse after allogeneic stem cell transplantation (SCT) remains common in acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Revumenib is approved for relapsed/refractory (R/R) NPM1 mt or KMT2A r acute leukemia however its safety and efficacy as post-SCT maintenance has not been characterized. We report outcomes of revumenib maintenance post-SCT in adult and pediatric patients (pts) at our institution. Methods: Pts with NPM1 mt, KMT2A r or NUP98 r AML could continue post-SCT revumenib maintenance following response pre-SCT to revumenib monotherapy or combination on clinical trial. Revumenib was resumed at pre-SCT dose with adjustment for azoles. Results: Twenty-one pts were included (11 adult, 10 pediatric); median age 20 years (range, 1 – 69), 62% female. Most (n = 16, 76%) had KMT2A r, 4 (19%) had NPM1 mt, and 1 peds pt had NUP98 r. Pre-SCT, revumenib was given as monotherapy per AUGMENT-101 (NCT04065399, n = 8) or Expanded Access (NCT05918913, n = 2) or with oral decitabine and venetoclax per SAVE (NCT05360160, n = 11). Pts received a median of 3 (1 – 11) prior therapies, 12 pts (57%) had prior SCT, and 4 pts received SAVE frontline. Maintenance post-SCT on SAVE was planned for 1 yr. At current SCT, 19% were in first complete remission (CR1 following SAVE), 81% were in CR2+ (SAVE or monotherapy). Median time to initiate post-SCT revumenib was 2.8 months (1.4 – 5.7) with median duration of therapy of 6.7 months (0.5 – 36). With a median follow-up of 18.2 months (95% CI 17.2 – 44.3), median overall survival (OS) and event-free survival (EFS) from SCT have not been reached; 1- and 2-year OS were 89%; 1- and 2-year EFS were 84% and 73%, respectively. The 1-year cumulative incidence of relapse (CIR) was 11% and death was 5%. In CR2+, 2-year OS was 93% and 1-year CIR was 13%. At last follow up, 29% remain on revumenib, and 71% have discontinued (relapse 14%, toxicity 14%, completion 14%, pt choice 14%, other illness 9%). The most common any grade adverse event (AE) was thrombocytopenia (86%; grade >3 43%), leading to dose modification in 48% and discontinuation in 10%. Graft-versus-host-disease occurred in 14% (grade >3 5%), however no other AE led to dose modification. Infections occurred in 14% (grade ≥3 10%); one pt discontinued due to grade 4 septic shock. No QTc prolongation was seen. In contrast, in a historical SCT cohort with the same genotypes treated prior to the advent of menin inhibitors (Table 1), pts transplanted at CR2+ had 2-year OS of 33% and 1-year CIR of 46%. Conclusions: Revumenib maintenance post-SCT was feasible in this heavily pretreated cohort. Thrombocytopenia was common often requiring dose modification, but no other significant toxicities were observed. Outcomes appear favorable compared to historical cohorts, supporting prospective evaluation of menin inhibition as maintenance. Clinical trial information: NCT04065399 , NCT05918913 . Rev vs. historical cohort. N 1-yr OS(%) 2-yr OS(%) 1-year CIR(%) Median F/U (mos) Rev 21 89 89 11 18.2 Rev CR2+ 17 93 93 13 33.3 Hist. 320 60 51 39 76 Hist. CR2+ 124 45 33 46 92

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 44(16_suppl)
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center (US)
Syndax Pharmaceuticals
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 8%
Acute Myeloid Leukemia Research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.