Association of socioeconomic and clinical factors with overall survival in immunotherapy-eligible stage III non-small cell lung cancer following definitive chemoradiation.

1522 Background: Use of consolidative immunotherapy (IO) for stage III non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) has increased since FDA approval in 2018, yet disparities in access persist. Few studies have examined survival in the IO era accounting for both socioeconomic and clinical factors. We evaluated determinants of overall survival (OS) in IO-eligible patients (pts) after definitive chemoradiation (CRT). Methods: Retrospective National Cancer Database analysis was performed, of adults ≥18 years with stage III NSCLC (2018-2020) receiving ≥60 Gray in ≥30 fractions of RT with known IO status, defined as receipt 50-150 days from CRT start. Surgical cases were excluded. Variables included race/ethnicity (R/E), insurance, facility type, Charlson-Deyo comorbidity index (CCI), high school graduation rate (HSGR), household income, sex, age, NSCLC primary site, and histology. OS was assessed using the Kaplan-Meier method, followed by multivariable Cox regression models adjusting for aforementioned variables, including IO receipt. Results: Among 19,418 pts, 54.4% received IO. Median age was 68 years; 44% were female; 85% White, 12.5% Black, 2% Asian, and 2% Hispanic. Median OS was higher with IO (42.1 vs 22.3 months [mo], P <.001) and in females (38.8 vs 28.1 mo, P <.001). OS differed by R/E: Asian (52 mo), Black (40.3 mo), Hispanic (37.2 mo), American Indian/Alaska Native (24 mo) vs White pts (31.1 mo), P <.001. Privately insured pts (41.7 mo) and those treated at academic/research (A/R) centers (36.5 mo) had higher OS ( P <.001). On multivariable analysis, IO receipt was associated with lower all-cause mortality (HR 0.53; 95% CI, 0.51-0.56). Reduced mortality was seen in Asian (HR 0.82; 95% CI, 0.68-0.99) and Black pts (HR 0.83; 95% CI, 0.77-0.89) vs White pts. Higher mortality was associated with male sex (HR 1.28; 95% CI, 1.22-1.34), urban (non-metropolitan) vs metropolitan residence (HR 1.14; 95% CI, 1.07-1.22), Medicare (HR 1.10; 95% CI, 1.03-1.18) or no insurance (HR 1.36; 95% CI, 1.14-1.63) vs private insurance, nonacademic facilities (comprehensive: HR 1.09; 95% CI, 1.03-1.16; integrated network: HR 1.15; 95% CI, 1.07-1.23), and CCI of 2 (HR 1.13; 95% CI, 1.04-1.21) or ≥3 (HR 1.29; 95% CI, 1.19-1.40). Income and HSGR showed marginal association with OS. Upper-lobe vs main bronchus sites were associated with better OS ( P <.02), while squamous histology was associated with worse OS ( P <.001). Conclusions: Approximately half of IO-eligible stage III NSCLC pts received IO, which was independently associated with improved OS, adjusting for socioeconomic and clinical factors. Asian and Black race, and treatment at A/R centers, were associated with lower mortality. Insurance and facility type significantly influenced OS, highlighting persistent access-related disparities and the need for targeted interventions to promote equitable care.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2026-05-27
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.1522
Primary Topic
Cancer Immunotherapy and Biomarkers
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Association of socioeconomic and clinical factors with overall survival in immunotherapy-eligible stage III non-small cell lung cancer following definitive chemoradiation.

Josephine Levey, Hannah Koo, Chaewon Hwang, Jincong Q. Freeman et al.
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Cancer Immunotherapy and Biomarkers
article

Association of socioeconomic and clinical factors with overall survival in immunotherapy-eligible stage III non-small cell lung cancer following definitive chemoradiation.

Josephine Levey, Hannah Koo, Chaewon Hwang, Jincong Q. Freeman, Daniela Reyes, Kathryn Huber, Kent Schechter, Daphna Spiegel
article en

Abstract

1522 Background: Use of consolidative immunotherapy (IO) for stage III non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) has increased since FDA approval in 2018, yet disparities in access persist. Few studies have examined survival in the IO era accounting for both socioeconomic and clinical factors. We evaluated determinants of overall survival (OS) in IO-eligible patients (pts) after definitive chemoradiation (CRT). Methods: Retrospective National Cancer Database analysis was performed, of adults ≥18 years with stage III NSCLC (2018-2020) receiving ≥60 Gray in ≥30 fractions of RT with known IO status, defined as receipt 50-150 days from CRT start. Surgical cases were excluded. Variables included race/ethnicity (R/E), insurance, facility type, Charlson-Deyo comorbidity index (CCI), high school graduation rate (HSGR), household income, sex, age, NSCLC primary site, and histology. OS was assessed using the Kaplan-Meier method, followed by multivariable Cox regression models adjusting for aforementioned variables, including IO receipt. Results: Among 19,418 pts, 54.4% received IO. Median age was 68 years; 44% were female; 85% White, 12.5% Black, 2% Asian, and 2% Hispanic. Median OS was higher with IO (42.1 vs 22.3 months [mo], P <.001) and in females (38.8 vs 28.1 mo, P <.001). OS differed by R/E: Asian (52 mo), Black (40.3 mo), Hispanic (37.2 mo), American Indian/Alaska Native (24 mo) vs White pts (31.1 mo), P <.001. Privately insured pts (41.7 mo) and those treated at academic/research (A/R) centers (36.5 mo) had higher OS ( P <.001). On multivariable analysis, IO receipt was associated with lower all-cause mortality (HR 0.53; 95% CI, 0.51-0.56). Reduced mortality was seen in Asian (HR 0.82; 95% CI, 0.68-0.99) and Black pts (HR 0.83; 95% CI, 0.77-0.89) vs White pts. Higher mortality was associated with male sex (HR 1.28; 95% CI, 1.22-1.34), urban (non-metropolitan) vs metropolitan residence (HR 1.14; 95% CI, 1.07-1.22), Medicare (HR 1.10; 95% CI, 1.03-1.18) or no insurance (HR 1.36; 95% CI, 1.14-1.63) vs private insurance, nonacademic facilities (comprehensive: HR 1.09; 95% CI, 1.03-1.16; integrated network: HR 1.15; 95% CI, 1.07-1.23), and CCI of 2 (HR 1.13; 95% CI, 1.04-1.21) or ≥3 (HR 1.29; 95% CI, 1.19-1.40). Income and HSGR showed marginal association with OS. Upper-lobe vs main bronchus sites were associated with better OS ( P <.02), while squamous histology was associated with worse OS ( P <.001). Conclusions: Approximately half of IO-eligible stage III NSCLC pts received IO, which was independently associated with improved OS, adjusting for socioeconomic and clinical factors. Asian and Black race, and treatment at A/R centers, were associated with lower mortality. Insurance and facility type significantly influenced OS, highlighting persistent access-related disparities and the need for targeted interventions to promote equitable care.

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 44(16_suppl)
Brigham and Women's Hospital (US), Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center (US), University of Chicago (US), Community Cancer Center (US), University of Chicago Medicine Comprehensive Cancer Center
National Institute on Aging
No poverty
Openalex Percentile: Top 11%
Cancer Immunotherapy and Biomarkers
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.