Myeloablative vs reduced-intensity conditioning in PTCy-based allogeneic HCT: A CIBMTR analysis.

6563 Background: Post-transplant cyclophosphamide (PTCy) is widely used in matched unrelated and haploidentical HCT. However, the optimal conditioning intensity in the PTCy era remains unclear. This study compared outcomes of myeloablative versus reduced-intensity conditioning in MUD and haploidentical HCT recipients. Methods: This retrospective multicenter study utilized the Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Registry (CIBMTR) to analyze patients who underwent HCT and received PTCy, based on the P-6219 dataset by Modi et al. Clinical outcomes were compared between patients who received MAC and RIC. Kaplan–Meier analysis was used to determine mean overall survival (OS) and graft-vs-host disease (GVHD)-free relapse-free survival (GRFS). Cox proportional hazards regression models were used to calculate hazard ratios (HR) with 95% confidence intervals (CI). Statistical analyses were conducted using SPSS, with p-values less than 0.05 considered statistically significant. Results: A total of 5,873 patients were included, comprising 1,973 MUD recipients (797 MAC, 1,176 RIC) and 3,900 haploidentical recipients (1,485 MAC, 2,415 RIC). All patients received PTCy GVHD prophylaxis. Among MUD recipients, MAC was associated with significantly OS compared with RIC, with a mean OS of 27.8 months (95% CI 26.9–28.7) versus 24.8 months (95% CI 24.1–25.6, p<0.001). RIC was associated with a higher risk of mortality compared with MAC (HR 1.45, 95% CI 1.24–1.68, p<0.001). GRFS was also worse with RIC (mean 21.5 months, 95% CI 20.4–22.5 vs 18.3 months, 95% CI 17.4–19.2; HR 1.33, 95% CI 1.17–1.51, p<0.001). There were no significant differences between MAC and RIC in rates of grade 2–4 acute GVHD (HR 1.00, 95% CI 0.85–1.18, p=1.0), grade 3–4 acute GVHD (HR 1.04, 95% CI 0.72–1.51, p=0.84), or moderate/severe chronic GVHD (HR 0.97, 95% CI 0.86–1.08, p=0.59). Among haploidentical recipients, MAC was also associated with improved OS compared with RIC, with a mean OS of 26.1 months (95% CI 25.4–26.8) versus 24.1 months (95% CI 23.6–24.7, p<0.001), and RIC conferred a higher mortality risk (HR 1.29, 95% CI 1.16–1.43, p<0.001). GRFS was superior with MAC (18.4 months, 95% CI 17.6–19.2 vs 16.5 months, 95% CI 15.9–17.2; HR 1.17, 95% CI 1.08–1.27, p<0.001). Rates of grade 2–4 acute GVHD were lower with RIC (HR 0.88, 95% CI 0.78–0.98, p=0.018). Rates of grade 3–4 acute GVHD (HR 1.06, 95% CI 0.85–1.32, p=0.61) and moderate/severe chronic GVHD (HR 0.98, 95% CI 0.90–1.07, p=0.70) were similar between MAC and RIC. Conclusions: MAC was associated with improved OS and GRFS compared with RIC in MUD and haploidentical transplant recipients, with similar rates of severe acute and chronic GVHD. These findings support the use of MAC when patient comorbidities and performance status permit.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Published
2026-05-27
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.6563
Primary Topic
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Myeloablative vs reduced-intensity conditioning in PTCy-based allogeneic HCT: A CIBMTR analysis.

Muhammad Faisal, Shahzaib Maqbool, Aria Khan, Mohammad Ebad Ur Rehman et al.
Journal of Clinical Oncology
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
article

Myeloablative vs reduced-intensity conditioning in PTCy-based allogeneic HCT: A CIBMTR analysis.

Muhammad Faisal, Shahzaib Maqbool, Aria Khan, Mohammad Ebad Ur Rehman, Imran Khan
article en

Abstract

6563 Background: Post-transplant cyclophosphamide (PTCy) is widely used in matched unrelated and haploidentical HCT. However, the optimal conditioning intensity in the PTCy era remains unclear. This study compared outcomes of myeloablative versus reduced-intensity conditioning in MUD and haploidentical HCT recipients. Methods: This retrospective multicenter study utilized the Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Registry (CIBMTR) to analyze patients who underwent HCT and received PTCy, based on the P-6219 dataset by Modi et al. Clinical outcomes were compared between patients who received MAC and RIC. Kaplan–Meier analysis was used to determine mean overall survival (OS) and graft-vs-host disease (GVHD)-free relapse-free survival (GRFS). Cox proportional hazards regression models were used to calculate hazard ratios (HR) with 95% confidence intervals (CI). Statistical analyses were conducted using SPSS, with p-values less than 0.05 considered statistically significant. Results: A total of 5,873 patients were included, comprising 1,973 MUD recipients (797 MAC, 1,176 RIC) and 3,900 haploidentical recipients (1,485 MAC, 2,415 RIC). All patients received PTCy GVHD prophylaxis. Among MUD recipients, MAC was associated with significantly OS compared with RIC, with a mean OS of 27.8 months (95% CI 26.9–28.7) versus 24.8 months (95% CI 24.1–25.6, p<0.001). RIC was associated with a higher risk of mortality compared with MAC (HR 1.45, 95% CI 1.24–1.68, p<0.001). GRFS was also worse with RIC (mean 21.5 months, 95% CI 20.4–22.5 vs 18.3 months, 95% CI 17.4–19.2; HR 1.33, 95% CI 1.17–1.51, p<0.001). There were no significant differences between MAC and RIC in rates of grade 2–4 acute GVHD (HR 1.00, 95% CI 0.85–1.18, p=1.0), grade 3–4 acute GVHD (HR 1.04, 95% CI 0.72–1.51, p=0.84), or moderate/severe chronic GVHD (HR 0.97, 95% CI 0.86–1.08, p=0.59). Among haploidentical recipients, MAC was also associated with improved OS compared with RIC, with a mean OS of 26.1 months (95% CI 25.4–26.8) versus 24.1 months (95% CI 23.6–24.7, p<0.001), and RIC conferred a higher mortality risk (HR 1.29, 95% CI 1.16–1.43, p<0.001). GRFS was superior with MAC (18.4 months, 95% CI 17.6–19.2 vs 16.5 months, 95% CI 15.9–17.2; HR 1.17, 95% CI 1.08–1.27, p<0.001). Rates of grade 2–4 acute GVHD were lower with RIC (HR 0.88, 95% CI 0.78–0.98, p=0.018). Rates of grade 3–4 acute GVHD (HR 1.06, 95% CI 0.85–1.32, p=0.61) and moderate/severe chronic GVHD (HR 0.98, 95% CI 0.90–1.07, p=0.70) were similar between MAC and RIC. Conclusions: MAC was associated with improved OS and GRFS compared with RIC in MUD and haploidentical transplant recipients, with similar rates of severe acute and chronic GVHD. These findings support the use of MAC when patient comorbidities and performance status permit.

Journal of Clinical OncologyVol. 44(16_suppl)
Rawalpindi Medical University (PK), Woodhull Medical and Mental Health Center (US), Centerpoint Medical Center (US), Oklahoma State University Oklahoma City (US), OU Health Stephenson Cancer Center
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 8%
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.