Efficacy of fluoroquinolone prophylaxis in high-risk neutropenic patients with haematological malignancies: a systematic review with meta-analysis

Abstract Objectives To compare the clinical and microbiological outcomes of high-risk neutropenic patients receiving or not fluoroquinolone prophylaxis. Study eligibility criteria Randomized controlled trials (RCTs) and observational studies investigating overall mortality and rate of febrile episodes, of bloodstream infections and of isolation of a fluoroquinolone-resistant strain among patients receiving or not prophylaxis. Participants Patients with high-risk neutropenia due to haematological malignancies. Interventions Prophylaxis with either ciprofloxacin or levofloxacin. Comparator No prophylaxis. Methods of data synthesis We conducted a meta-analysis pooling risk ratios (RRs) through random effect models. Results Among 1731 articles screened, 18 original studies fulfilled the inclusion criteria and were included in the analysis, accounting for a total of 12,586 patients, 7157 (56.9%) of which receiving fluoroquinolones prophylaxis. The analysis assessing the primary outcome including 12,134 patients showed similar mortality rates between groups (RR 1.04, 95% CI 0.79–1.37, p = 0.77), with a low statistical heterogeneity observed (I 2 49.4%, p = 0.022). These findings were confirmed (RR 1.16, 95% CI 0.89–1.50, p = 0.27) in the sub-analysis excluding studies conducted in settings with low prevalence of fluoroquinolone resistance, on a total of 3121 patients, and a low heterogeneity was observed (I 2 27.6%, p = 0.18). Regarding the incidence of febrile episodes, a lower rate was observed among the 1701 patients receiving prophylaxis as compared to the 1514 not receiving prophylaxis (RR 0.87, 95% CI 0.88–0.96, p = 0.006); similarly, a lower rate of bloodstream infections was demonstrated among subjects receiving fluoroquinolone prophylaxis (RR 0.59, 95% CI 0.47–0.75, p < 0.001) in a meta-analysis including 11,681 patients. Finally, no difference in the isolation rate of fluoroquinolone resistant strains was observed (RR 0.87, 95% CI 0.34–2.20, p = 0.77) among 1481 patients included. Conclusions Our data suggest that fluoroquinolone prophylaxis in high-risk neutropenic patients is associated with a reduction in the incidence of febrile episodes and bacteraemia but does not provide a survival benefit.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Infection
Published
2026-05-27
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1007/s15010-026-02824-9
Primary Topic
Neutropenia and Cancer Infections
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00

Funders

Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Efficacy of fluoroquinolone prophylaxis in high-risk neutropenic patients with haematological malignancies: a systematic review with meta-analysis

Margherita Macera, Nicola Coppola, Lorenzo Onorato, Mariagrazia Palamone et al.
Infection
Neutropenia and Cancer Infections
article

Efficacy of fluoroquinolone prophylaxis in high-risk neutropenic patients with haematological malignancies: a systematic review with meta-analysis

Margherita Macera, Nicola Coppola, Lorenzo Onorato, Mariagrazia Palamone, Francesca Ambrisi
article en

Abstract

Abstract Objectives To compare the clinical and microbiological outcomes of high-risk neutropenic patients receiving or not fluoroquinolone prophylaxis. Study eligibility criteria Randomized controlled trials (RCTs) and observational studies investigating overall mortality and rate of febrile episodes, of bloodstream infections and of isolation of a fluoroquinolone-resistant strain among patients receiving or not prophylaxis. Participants Patients with high-risk neutropenia due to haematological malignancies. Interventions Prophylaxis with either ciprofloxacin or levofloxacin. Comparator No prophylaxis. Methods of data synthesis We conducted a meta-analysis pooling risk ratios (RRs) through random effect models. Results Among 1731 articles screened, 18 original studies fulfilled the inclusion criteria and were included in the analysis, accounting for a total of 12,586 patients, 7157 (56.9%) of which receiving fluoroquinolones prophylaxis. The analysis assessing the primary outcome including 12,134 patients showed similar mortality rates between groups (RR 1.04, 95% CI 0.79–1.37, p = 0.77), with a low statistical heterogeneity observed (I 2 49.4%, p = 0.022). These findings were confirmed (RR 1.16, 95% CI 0.89–1.50, p = 0.27) in the sub-analysis excluding studies conducted in settings with low prevalence of fluoroquinolone resistance, on a total of 3121 patients, and a low heterogeneity was observed (I 2 27.6%, p = 0.18). Regarding the incidence of febrile episodes, a lower rate was observed among the 1701 patients receiving prophylaxis as compared to the 1514 not receiving prophylaxis (RR 0.87, 95% CI 0.88–0.96, p = 0.006); similarly, a lower rate of bloodstream infections was demonstrated among subjects receiving fluoroquinolone prophylaxis (RR 0.59, 95% CI 0.47–0.75, p < 0.001) in a meta-analysis including 11,681 patients. Finally, no difference in the isolation rate of fluoroquinolone resistant strains was observed (RR 0.87, 95% CI 0.34–2.20, p = 0.77) among 1481 patients included. Conclusions Our data suggest that fluoroquinolone prophylaxis in high-risk neutropenic patients is associated with a reduction in the incidence of febrile episodes and bacteraemia but does not provide a survival benefit.

Infection
University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli" (IT)
Università degli Studi della Campania Luigi Vanvitelli
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 12%
Neutropenia and Cancer Infections
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.