Outcomes after gastrectomy plus pancreatic resection for gastric cancer invading the pancreas

BACKGROUND: Radical resection is the primary treatment for resectable gastric cancer (GC). However, outcomes remain poor for patients requiring combined gastrectomy and pancreatic resection due to pancreatic invasion. This study compares surgical and survival outcomes between radical (R0) gastrectomy with pancreaticoduodenectomy (PD) versus distal pancreatectomy (DP). METHODS: We retrospectively analyzed 81 patients with pancreatic-invading GC who underwent R0 gastrectomy with pancreatic resection (January 1994-June 2023). Demographics, surgical complications, adjuvant chemotherapy, and survival outcomes were assessed (median follow-up: 13.4 months). RESULTS: Among the cohort, 36 patients underwent gastrectomy with PD, and 45 underwent gastrectomy with DP. The DP group had significantly more total gastrectomies (88.9% vs. 36.1%, p < 0.0001), tumors localized to the upper stomach (p < 0.0001), and a higher metastatic-to-total lymph node ratio (0.30 vs. 0.15, p = 0.024). Postoperative pancreatic fistula occurred less frequently in the DP group (17.8% vs. 61.1%, p < 0.0001), correlating with a shorter median hospital stay (17 vs. 22 days, p = 0.045). Patient age, tumor characteristics, mortality, lymph node retrieval, and adjuvant chemotherapy use were comparable. Two-year disease-free survival (14.5% PD vs. 20.9% DP, p = 0.988) and cancer-specific survival rates (26.8% PD vs. 32.1% DP, p = 0.815) showed no differences. Multivariate analysis identified stage IIIC (reference: IIIA) as an independent prognostic factor for both disease-free survival (adjusted hazard ratio 3.91, p = 0.015) and cancer-specific survival (adjusted hazard ratio 3.12, p = 0.045). CONCLUSIONS: Gastrectomy with PD or DP yields similarly poor outcomes for pancreatic-invading GC. Tumor stage (nodal status) is the dominant prognostic factor.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
BMC Surgery
Published
2026-05-21
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1186/s12893-026-03866-4
Primary Topic
Gastric Cancer Management and Outcomes
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Outcomes after gastrectomy plus pancreatic resection for gastric cancer invading the pancreas

Puo‐Hsien Le, Yi-Fu Chen, Shang‐Yu Wang, Hao-Wei Kou et al.
BMC Surgery
Gastric Cancer Management and Outcomes
article

Outcomes after gastrectomy plus pancreatic resection for gastric cancer invading the pancreas

Puo‐Hsien Le, Yi-Fu Chen, Shang‐Yu Wang, Hao-Wei Kou, JF Hsu, S D Chang, Chia-Jung Kuo, Ta-Sen Yeh, Wen-Chi Chou, Tsung-Hsing Chen
article en

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Radical resection is the primary treatment for resectable gastric cancer (GC). However, outcomes remain poor for patients requiring combined gastrectomy and pancreatic resection due to pancreatic invasion. This study compares surgical and survival outcomes between radical (R0) gastrectomy with pancreaticoduodenectomy (PD) versus distal pancreatectomy (DP). METHODS: We retrospectively analyzed 81 patients with pancreatic-invading GC who underwent R0 gastrectomy with pancreatic resection (January 1994-June 2023). Demographics, surgical complications, adjuvant chemotherapy, and survival outcomes were assessed (median follow-up: 13.4 months). RESULTS: Among the cohort, 36 patients underwent gastrectomy with PD, and 45 underwent gastrectomy with DP. The DP group had significantly more total gastrectomies (88.9% vs. 36.1%, p < 0.0001), tumors localized to the upper stomach (p < 0.0001), and a higher metastatic-to-total lymph node ratio (0.30 vs. 0.15, p = 0.024). Postoperative pancreatic fistula occurred less frequently in the DP group (17.8% vs. 61.1%, p < 0.0001), correlating with a shorter median hospital stay (17 vs. 22 days, p = 0.045). Patient age, tumor characteristics, mortality, lymph node retrieval, and adjuvant chemotherapy use were comparable. Two-year disease-free survival (14.5% PD vs. 20.9% DP, p = 0.988) and cancer-specific survival rates (26.8% PD vs. 32.1% DP, p = 0.815) showed no differences. Multivariate analysis identified stage IIIC (reference: IIIA) as an independent prognostic factor for both disease-free survival (adjusted hazard ratio 3.91, p = 0.015) and cancer-specific survival (adjusted hazard ratio 3.12, p = 0.045). CONCLUSIONS: Gastrectomy with PD or DP yields similarly poor outcomes for pancreatic-invading GC. Tumor stage (nodal status) is the dominant prognostic factor.

BMC Surgery
Chang Gung Memorial Hospital (TW), Linkou Chang Gung Memorial Hospital (TW)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 6%
Gastric Cancer Management and Outcomes
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.