Characterization of Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus Strains and Profiling of Panton–Valentine Leukocidin Virulence Gene in Pyogenic Infections from Patients Attending a Tertiary Care Center in North India

Abstract Background: Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) remains a significant healthcare concern, particularly in pyogenic infections. The presence of Panton–Valentine leukocidin (PVL) virulence gene and its correlation with antibiotic resistance patterns necessitate comprehensive characterization for effective treatment strategies. Methods: A study at a tertiary care center over a year collected pus and soft tissue infection samples. MRSA screening was performed using the cefoxitin disk diffusion test and the Kirby–Bauer disk diffusion method. Molecular characterization involved detecting mecA and PVL genes using gel-based multiplex polymerase chain reaction . Results: A total of 1469 pus and soft tissue infection samples were processed, out of which 896 pathogen-positive samples, among which 353 nonrepetitive S. aureus isolates were identified, of which 143 (40.5%) were MRSA. From these MRSA isolates, 49.6% (71/143) were PVL-positive. Sensitivity patterns of drugs are ciprofloxacin (13.2%), erythromycin (16.7%), levofloxacin (20.2%), clindamycin (43.3%), doxycycline (45.4%), ampicillin/sulbactam (62.9%), amikacin (72.2%), and teicoplanin (79.7%). Vancomycin resistance was not observed. Among PVL-positive strains, 55.55% exhibited hyperviscous characteristics. Community-acquired MRSA infections (CA-MRSA) showed higher PVL positivity compared to healthcare-acquired–MRSA (HA-MRSA) infections. Conclusion: The study highlights the high prevalence of MRSA in pus and soft tissue infections, with nearly half being PVL-positive. High resistance rates were observed for other antibiotics, particularly ciprofloxacin, erythromycin, and levofloxacin. CA-MRSA infections had a higher PVL positivity rate.

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Annals of African Medicine
Published
2026-05-19
DOI
https://doi.org/10.4103/aam.aam_665_25
Primary Topic
Antimicrobial Resistance in Staphylococcus
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Characterization of Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus Strains and Profiling of Panton–Valentine Leukocidin Virulence Gene in Pyogenic Infections from Patients Attending a Tertiary Care Center in North India

Annals of African Medicine
Antimicrobial Resistance in Staphylococcus
article

Characterization of Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus Strains and Profiling of Panton–Valentine Leukocidin Virulence Gene in Pyogenic Infections from Patients Attending a Tertiary Care Center in North India

article en

Abstract

Abstract Background: Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) remains a significant healthcare concern, particularly in pyogenic infections. The presence of Panton–Valentine leukocidin (PVL) virulence gene and its correlation with antibiotic resistance patterns necessitate comprehensive characterization for effective treatment strategies. Methods: A study at a tertiary care center over a year collected pus and soft tissue infection samples. MRSA screening was performed using the cefoxitin disk diffusion test and the Kirby–Bauer disk diffusion method. Molecular characterization involved detecting mecA and PVL genes using gel-based multiplex polymerase chain reaction . Results: A total of 1469 pus and soft tissue infection samples were processed, out of which 896 pathogen-positive samples, among which 353 nonrepetitive S. aureus isolates were identified, of which 143 (40.5%) were MRSA. From these MRSA isolates, 49.6% (71/143) were PVL-positive. Sensitivity patterns of drugs are ciprofloxacin (13.2%), erythromycin (16.7%), levofloxacin (20.2%), clindamycin (43.3%), doxycycline (45.4%), ampicillin/sulbactam (62.9%), amikacin (72.2%), and teicoplanin (79.7%). Vancomycin resistance was not observed. Among PVL-positive strains, 55.55% exhibited hyperviscous characteristics. Community-acquired MRSA infections (CA-MRSA) showed higher PVL positivity compared to healthcare-acquired–MRSA (HA-MRSA) infections. Conclusion: The study highlights the high prevalence of MRSA in pus and soft tissue infections, with nearly half being PVL-positive. High resistance rates were observed for other antibiotics, particularly ciprofloxacin, erythromycin, and levofloxacin. CA-MRSA infections had a higher PVL positivity rate.

Annals of African Medicine
All India Institute of Medical Sciences (IN)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 5%
Antimicrobial Resistance in Staphylococcus
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.