Comparative Study on the Performance and Economics of Different Heat-Release Pathways in a Coal-Fired Power Unit Coupled with Molten Salt Thermal Storage

To improve the flexibility of coal-fired power units and support renewable energy integration, molten salt thermal storage has been widely considered a promising retrofit option. However, under unified operating conditions, the comparative effects of different heat-release pathways and steam extraction ratios on flexibility, full-cycle thermodynamic performance, and economic performance have not been sufficiently clarified. In this study, a thermodynamic model of a 600 MW subcritical coal-fired power unit coupled with a two-tank molten salt thermal storage system was established in Ebsilon and validated against the design heat-balance data under typical load conditions, with maximum relative deviations of 0.06% for power output, 0.95% for main steam flow rate, and 1.24% for heat consumption rate. Three representative heat-release pathways were comparatively investigated under identical heat-storage conditions, with steam extraction ratios ranging from 2% to 18%. The results show that increasing the extraction ratio raises the thermal storage capacity from 9.762 to 84.636 MWh and enhances the downward peak-shaving capability, but weakens the full-cycle thermodynamic performance. Among the three schemes, Scheme 2 exhibits the strongest upward peak-shaving performance, with upward peak-shaving energy increasing from 2.893 to 24.395 MWh, and also yields the highest annual net profit (0.546–4.342 million CNY). Scheme 3 exhibits the best full-cycle thermal and exergy efficiencies, with full-cycle thermal efficiency of 42.76–41.56% and full-cycle exergy efficiency of 38.34–37.27%. In addition, Schemes 1 and 2 show significantly higher round-trip efficiencies than Scheme 3, with Scheme 2 becoming more advantageous at higher extraction ratios. Scheme 1 exhibits the shortest static payback period (7.12–7.63 years) and the highest internal rate of return (12.77–11.65%). These results indicate that the three schemes have distinct advantages in peak-shaving performance, full-cycle thermodynamic performance, and economic performance, and provide a comparative basis for engineering selection and parameter optimization of molten-salt-based flexibility retrofits in coal-fired power units.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Energies
Published
2026-05-08
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/en19102270
Primary Topic
Thermodynamic and Exergetic Analyses of Power and Cooling Systems
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Comparative Study on the Performance and Economics of Different Heat-Release Pathways in a Coal-Fired Power Unit Coupled with Molten Salt Thermal Storage

Yuxuan Yin, Xinlong Liu, Huixing Zhai
Energies
Thermodynamic and Exergetic Analyses of Power and Cooling Systems
article

Comparative Study on the Performance and Economics of Different Heat-Release Pathways in a Coal-Fired Power Unit Coupled with Molten Salt Thermal Storage

Yuxuan Yin, Xinlong Liu, Huixing Zhai
article en

Abstract

To improve the flexibility of coal-fired power units and support renewable energy integration, molten salt thermal storage has been widely considered a promising retrofit option. However, under unified operating conditions, the comparative effects of different heat-release pathways and steam extraction ratios on flexibility, full-cycle thermodynamic performance, and economic performance have not been sufficiently clarified. In this study, a thermodynamic model of a 600 MW subcritical coal-fired power unit coupled with a two-tank molten salt thermal storage system was established in Ebsilon and validated against the design heat-balance data under typical load conditions, with maximum relative deviations of 0.06% for power output, 0.95% for main steam flow rate, and 1.24% for heat consumption rate. Three representative heat-release pathways were comparatively investigated under identical heat-storage conditions, with steam extraction ratios ranging from 2% to 18%. The results show that increasing the extraction ratio raises the thermal storage capacity from 9.762 to 84.636 MWh and enhances the downward peak-shaving capability, but weakens the full-cycle thermodynamic performance. Among the three schemes, Scheme 2 exhibits the strongest upward peak-shaving performance, with upward peak-shaving energy increasing from 2.893 to 24.395 MWh, and also yields the highest annual net profit (0.546–4.342 million CNY). Scheme 3 exhibits the best full-cycle thermal and exergy efficiencies, with full-cycle thermal efficiency of 42.76–41.56% and full-cycle exergy efficiency of 38.34–37.27%. In addition, Schemes 1 and 2 show significantly higher round-trip efficiencies than Scheme 3, with Scheme 2 becoming more advantageous at higher extraction ratios. Scheme 1 exhibits the shortest static payback period (7.12–7.63 years) and the highest internal rate of return (12.77–11.65%). These results indicate that the three schemes have distinct advantages in peak-shaving performance, full-cycle thermodynamic performance, and economic performance, and provide a comparative basis for engineering selection and parameter optimization of molten-salt-based flexibility retrofits in coal-fired power units.

EnergiesVol. 19(10)
Beijing University of Civil Engineering and Architecture (CN)
Affordable and clean energy
Openalex Percentile: Top 8%
Thermodynamic and Exergetic Analyses of Power and Cooling Systems
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.