ABSTRACT NUMBER: ESOC2026A1049 EFFICACY AND SAFETY OF ISATUXIMAB-BASED REGIMENS IN MULTIPLE MYELOMA: A SYSTEMATIC REVIEW AND META-ANALYSIS OF RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIALS

Abstract Background and aims Isatuximab, a monoclonal antibody targeting CD38, has shown significant potential to improve outcomes in multiple myeloma (MM). However, its comparative efficacy and the specific impact on hematological and vascular toxicities across different treatment backbones require a comprehensive synthesis. This study evaluates the impact of isatuximab-based regimens on survival, depth of response, and safety profiles. Methods We systematically searched PubMed, Scopus, Web of Science, and Cochrane up to October 2025 for randomized controlled trials (RCTs) comparing isatuximab-based combinations to standard therapy. Data from the GMMG-HD7, ICARIA-MM, IKEMA, and IMROZ trials were pooled using a random-effects model. Results Four RCTs (n = 1,715) were included. Isatuximab-based regimens significantly improved PFS (HR 0.59; 95% CI: 0.47–0.73; P < 0.00001) and were associated with a higher likelihood of achieving MRD negativity (RR 1.52; 95% CI: 1.18–1.96; P = 0.001). Regarding safety, isatuximab was associated with an increased incidence of grade 3 or higher neutropenia (RR 1.92; P = 0.02), thrombocytopenia (RR 1.22; P = 0.03), and respiratory infections (RR 1.46; P = 0.005). Crucially, no significant difference was observed in the risk of grade 3 or higher thromboembolic events (RR 1.11; 95% CI: 0.53–2.36; P = 0.78) or anemia (RR 0.94; P = 0.62). Conclusions The addition of isatuximab to standard myeloma backbones significantly improves survival and depth of response. While it increases the risk of high-grade hematological toxicities and respiratory infections, the lack of increased thromboembolic risk is a reassuring finding that supports isatuximab as a robust standard-of-care component in MM management. Conflict of interest All authors declare that they have nothing to disclose.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
European Stroke Journal
Published
2026-05-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1093/esj/aakag023.1478
Primary Topic
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

ABSTRACT NUMBER: ESOC2026A1049 EFFICACY AND SAFETY OF ISATUXIMAB-BASED REGIMENS IN MULTIPLE MYELOMA: A SYSTEMATIC REVIEW AND META-ANALYSIS OF RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIALS

Ahmed Elkoumi, Mariam Khaled Elbairy, Omar Elkoumi
European Stroke Journal
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
article

ABSTRACT NUMBER: ESOC2026A1049 EFFICACY AND SAFETY OF ISATUXIMAB-BASED REGIMENS IN MULTIPLE MYELOMA: A SYSTEMATIC REVIEW AND META-ANALYSIS OF RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIALS

Ahmed Elkoumi, Mariam Khaled Elbairy, Omar Elkoumi
article en

Abstract

Abstract Background and aims Isatuximab, a monoclonal antibody targeting CD38, has shown significant potential to improve outcomes in multiple myeloma (MM). However, its comparative efficacy and the specific impact on hematological and vascular toxicities across different treatment backbones require a comprehensive synthesis. This study evaluates the impact of isatuximab-based regimens on survival, depth of response, and safety profiles. Methods We systematically searched PubMed, Scopus, Web of Science, and Cochrane up to October 2025 for randomized controlled trials (RCTs) comparing isatuximab-based combinations to standard therapy. Data from the GMMG-HD7, ICARIA-MM, IKEMA, and IMROZ trials were pooled using a random-effects model. Results Four RCTs (n = 1,715) were included. Isatuximab-based regimens significantly improved PFS (HR 0.59; 95% CI: 0.47–0.73; P < 0.00001) and were associated with a higher likelihood of achieving MRD negativity (RR 1.52; 95% CI: 1.18–1.96; P = 0.001). Regarding safety, isatuximab was associated with an increased incidence of grade 3 or higher neutropenia (RR 1.92; P = 0.02), thrombocytopenia (RR 1.22; P = 0.03), and respiratory infections (RR 1.46; P = 0.005). Crucially, no significant difference was observed in the risk of grade 3 or higher thromboembolic events (RR 1.11; 95% CI: 0.53–2.36; P = 0.78) or anemia (RR 0.94; P = 0.62). Conclusions The addition of isatuximab to standard myeloma backbones significantly improves survival and depth of response. While it increases the risk of high-grade hematological toxicities and respiratory infections, the lack of increased thromboembolic risk is a reassuring finding that supports isatuximab as a robust standard-of-care component in MM management. Conflict of interest All authors declare that they have nothing to disclose.

European Stroke JournalVol. 11(Supplement_1)
Suez University (EG), Directorate of Health (IS)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 8%
Multiple Myeloma Research and Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.