Influence of Follicular vs. Luteal Phases on Sweat Rate and Estimated Sodium Loss in University Female Football Players: A Field-Based Within-Subject Study

This study examined the influence of the follicular (FP) and luteal phases (LP) of the menstrual cycle on sweat rate, estimated sweat sodium concentration, heart rate, hydration status, fluid intake, and perceived exertion in first-division university female football players. A small sample of eight athletes completed two monitored training sessions, one in each estimated-menstrual phase, following a repeated-measures field-based design under habitual training conditions. Sweat rate was determined using pre- to post-exercise body mass changes and microfluidic sweat patches, while estimated sweat sodium concentration was obtained via wearable colorimetric sensors. Heart rate was continuously monitored, hydration status was assessed using urine specific gravity, fluid intake was recorded, and perceived exertion was evaluated using the Borg CR-10 scale. Sweat rate was significantly higher during LP compared with FP (0.83 ± 0.20 vs. 0.55 ± 0.25 L·h−1, p = 0.026), alongside greater estimated sweat sodium concentration (695 ± 305 vs. 404 ± 159 mg·L−1, p = 0.031) and higher perceived exertion (4.63 ± 1.41 vs. 3.13 ± 0.83, p = 0.021). Fluid intake was also significantly greater during LP (0.99 ± 0.19 vs. 0.49 ± 0.25 L, p < 0.001). No significant differences were observed for urine specific gravity, mean heart rate, or total body mass change (p > 0.05). These findings suggest that the luteal phase may be associated with higher thermoregulatory and perceptual responses during football training, highlighting the potential importance of menstrual cycle-informed hydration and training management strategies in female athletes.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Applied Sciences
Published
2026-04-17
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/app16083912
Primary Topic
Thermoregulation and physiological responses
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Influence of Follicular vs. Luteal Phases on Sweat Rate and Estimated Sodium Loss in University Female Football Players: A Field-Based Within-Subject Study

Silvia Burgos-Postigo, Valentín E. Fernández-Elías, Olga López-Torres, Natalia Flores-Bonilla
Applied Sciences
Thermoregulation and physiological responses
article

Influence of Follicular vs. Luteal Phases on Sweat Rate and Estimated Sodium Loss in University Female Football Players: A Field-Based Within-Subject Study

Silvia Burgos-Postigo, Valentín E. Fernández-Elías, Olga López-Torres, Natalia Flores-Bonilla
article en

Abstract

This study examined the influence of the follicular (FP) and luteal phases (LP) of the menstrual cycle on sweat rate, estimated sweat sodium concentration, heart rate, hydration status, fluid intake, and perceived exertion in first-division university female football players. A small sample of eight athletes completed two monitored training sessions, one in each estimated-menstrual phase, following a repeated-measures field-based design under habitual training conditions. Sweat rate was determined using pre- to post-exercise body mass changes and microfluidic sweat patches, while estimated sweat sodium concentration was obtained via wearable colorimetric sensors. Heart rate was continuously monitored, hydration status was assessed using urine specific gravity, fluid intake was recorded, and perceived exertion was evaluated using the Borg CR-10 scale. Sweat rate was significantly higher during LP compared with FP (0.83 ± 0.20 vs. 0.55 ± 0.25 L·h−1, p = 0.026), alongside greater estimated sweat sodium concentration (695 ± 305 vs. 404 ± 159 mg·L−1, p = 0.031) and higher perceived exertion (4.63 ± 1.41 vs. 3.13 ± 0.83, p = 0.021). Fluid intake was also significantly greater during LP (0.99 ± 0.19 vs. 0.49 ± 0.25 L, p < 0.001). No significant differences were observed for urine specific gravity, mean heart rate, or total body mass change (p > 0.05). These findings suggest that the luteal phase may be associated with higher thermoregulatory and perceptual responses during football training, highlighting the potential importance of menstrual cycle-informed hydration and training management strategies in female athletes.

Applied SciencesVol. 16(8)
Universidad Rey Juan Carlos (ES), Universidad Europea de Madrid (ES)
Gender equality
Openalex Percentile: Top 20%
Thermoregulation and physiological responses
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Influence of Follicular vs. Luteal Phases on Sweat Rate and Estimated Sodium Loss in University Female Football Players: A Field-Based Within-Subject Study — Silvia Burgos-Postigo, Valentín E. Fernández-Elías, et al. · Applied Sciences (2026) | TGRS Research Map | TGRS