Trends in incidence and survival for uveal melanoma in Norway, 1993–2021

BACKGROUND/AIMS: Understanding uveal melanoma incidence and survival trends is crucial for improving patient outcomes and allocating healthcare resources. We aimed to investigate the incidence and survival for uveal melanoma in Norway, 1993-2021, including information on tumour site, tumour (T) category and summary stage. METHODS: The Cancer Registry of Norway provided data on all patients diagnosed with a first primary uveal melanoma in Norway between 1 January 1993 and 31 December 2021. We calculated age-standardised incidence rates using the European standard population and estimated net survival and crude probability of death. Net survival estimates were obtained using the Pohar-Perme estimator, period approach and cohort approach. RESULTS: Altogether, 1497 patients (49.6% men) were diagnosed with a primary uveal melanoma in 1993-2021. The age-standardised incidence rate increased from 6.8 (95% CI 5.7 to 7.9) per million person-years in 1993-1997 to 9.8 (95% CI 8.8 to 11.0) per million person-years in 2017-2021, with an overall rate of 9.0 (95% CI 8.6 to 9.5). This increase was primarily driven by localised, T1 and T2 choroidal melanomas. Ten-year net survival for patients with uveal melanoma remained relatively stable between 57.2% (95% CI 36.2% to 73.5%) in 1993-1997 and 65.5% (95% CI 53.8% to 74.9%) in 2017-2021. Over the same periods, there was a notable net survival improvement in patients with choroidal melanoma from 53.4% (95% CI 27.9% to 73.4%) to 74.8% (95% CI 59.8% to 84.9%). CONCLUSION: The increased uveal melanoma incidence in Norway was mainly due to localised choroidal tumours. Improved detection of choroidal tumours is likely to have contributed to both the increased incidence and long-term net survival, highlighting the potential benefits of early detection strategies.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
British Journal of Ophthalmology
Published
2026-04-16
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1136/bjo-2025-327605
Primary Topic
Ocular Oncology and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Trends in incidence and survival for uveal melanoma in Norway, 1993–2021

Ragnhild Sørum Falk, N Eide, Marit B. Veierød, Adèle C. Green et al.
British Journal of Ophthalmology
Ocular Oncology and Treatments
article

Trends in incidence and survival for uveal melanoma in Norway, 1993–2021

Ragnhild Sørum Falk, N Eide, Marit B. Veierød, Adèle C. Green, Nils Leitzinger, Trude Eid Robsahm, Henrik Jespersen
article en

Abstract

BACKGROUND/AIMS: Understanding uveal melanoma incidence and survival trends is crucial for improving patient outcomes and allocating healthcare resources. We aimed to investigate the incidence and survival for uveal melanoma in Norway, 1993-2021, including information on tumour site, tumour (T) category and summary stage. METHODS: The Cancer Registry of Norway provided data on all patients diagnosed with a first primary uveal melanoma in Norway between 1 January 1993 and 31 December 2021. We calculated age-standardised incidence rates using the European standard population and estimated net survival and crude probability of death. Net survival estimates were obtained using the Pohar-Perme estimator, period approach and cohort approach. RESULTS: Altogether, 1497 patients (49.6% men) were diagnosed with a primary uveal melanoma in 1993-2021. The age-standardised incidence rate increased from 6.8 (95% CI 5.7 to 7.9) per million person-years in 1993-1997 to 9.8 (95% CI 8.8 to 11.0) per million person-years in 2017-2021, with an overall rate of 9.0 (95% CI 8.6 to 9.5). This increase was primarily driven by localised, T1 and T2 choroidal melanomas. Ten-year net survival for patients with uveal melanoma remained relatively stable between 57.2% (95% CI 36.2% to 73.5%) in 1993-1997 and 65.5% (95% CI 53.8% to 74.9%) in 2017-2021. Over the same periods, there was a notable net survival improvement in patients with choroidal melanoma from 53.4% (95% CI 27.9% to 73.4%) to 74.8% (95% CI 59.8% to 84.9%). CONCLUSION: The increased uveal melanoma incidence in Norway was mainly due to localised choroidal tumours. Improved detection of choroidal tumours is likely to have contributed to both the increased incidence and long-term net survival, highlighting the potential benefits of early detection strategies.

British Journal of Ophthalmology
Oslo University Hospital (NO), Norwegian Institute of Public Health (NO), University of Oslo (NO), QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute (AU), University of Manchester (GB), Cancer Research UK Manchester Institute (GB), Cancer Registry of Norway (NO)
Openalex Percentile: Top 10%
Ocular Oncology and Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.