Continuous Sewing Machine‐Like Suture Provides Higher Failure and Yield Load Compared to Traditional Techniques for Meniscal Root Repair in a Biomechanical Porcine Model

PURPOSE: To evaluate the biomechanical performance of the sewing machine-like suture (SMS) technique against three established techniques (two cinch-loop (TCL), modified Mason-Allen (MMA), and double Mason-Allen (DMA)) for transtibial pull-out repair of posterior medial meniscal root tear (PMMRT) in a porcine model. METHODS: Forty fresh-frozen porcine medial menisci (20-25 weeks old, no macroscopic degeneration) were randomly assigned to 4 groups for repair using TCL, MMA, DMA, or SMS. All repairs used nonabsorbable braided suture and an 18G needle. Biomechanical testing included cyclic loading to measure displacement and load-to-failure testing to assess ultimate failure load, yield load, stiffness, and failure displacement. RESULTS: SMS achieved the highest ultimate failure load (358.0 ± 34.9 N) versus DMA (308.57 ± 52.36 N, P = .0292) and TCL (227.95 ± 42.36 N, P < .0001) and the highest yield load (299.15 ± 12.2 N) versus TCL (150.0 ± 31.6 N, P < .0001) and MMA (274.21 ± 15.7 N, P = .0113). DMA showed the smallest displacement at 100 cycles (0.21 ± 0.05 mm) and 500 cycles (0.34 ± 0.06 mm). MMA had the least displacement at 1000 cycles (1.01 ± 0.13 mm) and failure (7.86 ± 0.79 mm). TCL exhibited the largest displacement at 1000 cycles (2.44 ± 0.57 mm) and lowest strength. CONCLUSIONS: The SMS technique exhibited the higher load resistance by integrating multipoint fixation through a single-suture mechanism, while DMA provides the best cyclic stability. Both techniques surpass conventional methods like TCL, which showed the largest displacement. CLINICAL RELEVANCE: This biomechanical study provides evidence to guide suture technique selection for posterior medial meniscal root repair. The SMS technique, with its superior load resistance approaching the physiological range of the native root, may be particularly advantageous in clinical scenarios demanding high fixation strength.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Arthroscopy The Journal of Arthroscopic and Related Surgery
Published
2026-04-16
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1002/arj.70127
Primary Topic
Knee injuries and reconstruction techniques
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Continuous Sewing Machine‐Like Suture Provides Higher Failure and Yield Load Compared to Traditional Techniques for Meniscal Root Repair in a Biomechanical Porcine Model

Wei Huang, Yizhong Peng, Yi Li, Chunqing Meng et al.
Arthroscopy The Journal of Arthroscopic and Related Surgery
Knee injuries and reconstruction techniques
article

Continuous Sewing Machine‐Like Suture Provides Higher Failure and Yield Load Compared to Traditional Techniques for Meniscal Root Repair in a Biomechanical Porcine Model

Wei Huang, Yizhong Peng, Yi Li, Chunqing Meng, Hong Wang, Wenbo Yang
article en

Abstract

PURPOSE: To evaluate the biomechanical performance of the sewing machine-like suture (SMS) technique against three established techniques (two cinch-loop (TCL), modified Mason-Allen (MMA), and double Mason-Allen (DMA)) for transtibial pull-out repair of posterior medial meniscal root tear (PMMRT) in a porcine model. METHODS: Forty fresh-frozen porcine medial menisci (20-25 weeks old, no macroscopic degeneration) were randomly assigned to 4 groups for repair using TCL, MMA, DMA, or SMS. All repairs used nonabsorbable braided suture and an 18G needle. Biomechanical testing included cyclic loading to measure displacement and load-to-failure testing to assess ultimate failure load, yield load, stiffness, and failure displacement. RESULTS: SMS achieved the highest ultimate failure load (358.0 ± 34.9 N) versus DMA (308.57 ± 52.36 N, P = .0292) and TCL (227.95 ± 42.36 N, P < .0001) and the highest yield load (299.15 ± 12.2 N) versus TCL (150.0 ± 31.6 N, P < .0001) and MMA (274.21 ± 15.7 N, P = .0113). DMA showed the smallest displacement at 100 cycles (0.21 ± 0.05 mm) and 500 cycles (0.34 ± 0.06 mm). MMA had the least displacement at 1000 cycles (1.01 ± 0.13 mm) and failure (7.86 ± 0.79 mm). TCL exhibited the largest displacement at 1000 cycles (2.44 ± 0.57 mm) and lowest strength. CONCLUSIONS: The SMS technique exhibited the higher load resistance by integrating multipoint fixation through a single-suture mechanism, while DMA provides the best cyclic stability. Both techniques surpass conventional methods like TCL, which showed the largest displacement. CLINICAL RELEVANCE: This biomechanical study provides evidence to guide suture technique selection for posterior medial meniscal root repair. The SMS technique, with its superior load resistance approaching the physiological range of the native root, may be particularly advantageous in clinical scenarios demanding high fixation strength.

Arthroscopy The Journal of Arthroscopic and Related Surgery
Wuhan Union Hospital (CN)
Openalex Percentile: Top 16%
Knee injuries and reconstruction techniques
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.