Increasing meniscal repair rates during ACL reconstruction did not increase reoperation risk: An analysis of surgical trends from 2015 to 2023

PURPOSE: To evaluate surgical trends over time in meniscal procedures during anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction (ACLR) and compare meniscal reoperation rates and subjective outcomes between 2015-2019 and 2020-2023. METHODS: . Subgroup analysis compared reoperation rates following medial, lateral and combined medial and lateral meniscal procedures. RESULTS: The proportion of meniscal repairs increased (18.0%-30.2%, p < 0.001), whereas meniscal resections decreased (21.1%-15.1%, both p < 0.001) from 2015-2019 to 2020-2023. Meniscal reoperation rates did not differ significantly between cohorts for repairs (9.0% vs. 11.4%, p = not significant (n.s.)) or resections (5.0% vs. 3.9%, p = n.s.). Combined medial and lateral meniscal procedures had significantly higher meniscal reoperation rates overall (11.7%) compared to medial (6.5%) and lateral (7.8%) meniscal procedures (p < 0.001). Lateral meniscal resections resulted in significantly more reoperations (2.8%) compared to medial (1.4%) and combined (1.5%) meniscal resections (p = 0.04) within the full cohort. There were no significant differences between cohorts in MIC, PASS, or TF. Multivariable analysis showed lower odds of reoperation in 2020-2023 compared to 2015-2019 (odds ratio [OR] = 0.39; 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.26-0.60; p < 0.001). CONCLUSION: Meniscal repair rates during ACLR increased significantly over time, while short-term reoperation rates and patient-reported outcomes remained unchanged. These findings align with the increasing emphasis on meniscal preservation in clinical practice. LEVEL OF EVIDENCE: Level III.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Knee Surgery Sports Traumatology Arthroscopy
Published
2026-04-14
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1002/ksa.70388
Primary Topic
Knee injuries and reconstruction techniques
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Increasing meniscal repair rates during ACL reconstruction did not increase reoperation risk: An analysis of surgical trends from 2015 to 2023

Christoffer von Essen, Carolina Kekki, Riccardo Cristiani, Anders Stålman
Knee Surgery Sports Traumatology Arthroscopy
Knee injuries and reconstruction techniques
article

Increasing meniscal repair rates during ACL reconstruction did not increase reoperation risk: An analysis of surgical trends from 2015 to 2023

Christoffer von Essen, Carolina Kekki, Riccardo Cristiani, Anders Stålman
article en

Abstract

PURPOSE: To evaluate surgical trends over time in meniscal procedures during anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction (ACLR) and compare meniscal reoperation rates and subjective outcomes between 2015-2019 and 2020-2023. METHODS: . Subgroup analysis compared reoperation rates following medial, lateral and combined medial and lateral meniscal procedures. RESULTS: The proportion of meniscal repairs increased (18.0%-30.2%, p < 0.001), whereas meniscal resections decreased (21.1%-15.1%, both p < 0.001) from 2015-2019 to 2020-2023. Meniscal reoperation rates did not differ significantly between cohorts for repairs (9.0% vs. 11.4%, p = not significant (n.s.)) or resections (5.0% vs. 3.9%, p = n.s.). Combined medial and lateral meniscal procedures had significantly higher meniscal reoperation rates overall (11.7%) compared to medial (6.5%) and lateral (7.8%) meniscal procedures (p < 0.001). Lateral meniscal resections resulted in significantly more reoperations (2.8%) compared to medial (1.4%) and combined (1.5%) meniscal resections (p = 0.04) within the full cohort. There were no significant differences between cohorts in MIC, PASS, or TF. Multivariable analysis showed lower odds of reoperation in 2020-2023 compared to 2015-2019 (odds ratio [OR] = 0.39; 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.26-0.60; p < 0.001). CONCLUSION: Meniscal repair rates during ACLR increased significantly over time, while short-term reoperation rates and patient-reported outcomes remained unchanged. These findings align with the increasing emphasis on meniscal preservation in clinical practice. LEVEL OF EVIDENCE: Level III.

Knee Surgery Sports Traumatology Arthroscopy
Karolinska Institutet (SE), Swedish School of Sport and Health Sciences (SE)
Openalex Percentile: Top 26%
Knee injuries and reconstruction techniques
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Increasing meniscal repair rates during ACL reconstruction did not increase reoperation risk: An analysis of surgical trends from 2015 to 2023 — Christoffer von Essen, Carolina Kekki, et al. · Knee Surgery Sports Traumatology Arthroscopy (2026) | TGRS Research Map | TGRS