Mid-Term Comparison of N-Butyl Cyanoacrylate, Endovenous Laser Ablation, and Radiofrequency Ablation for Chronic Venous Insufficiency

= 0.595). NBCA had the shortest procedure time (11.9 ± 1.3 min), lowest pain scores (VAS 1.2 ± 0.9), and fastest return to activities (1.1 ± 0.3 days), whereas EVLA showed higher pain scores (VAS 3.3 ± 1.7) and longer recovery (1.7 ± 0.8 days). VCSS improved significantly in all groups at 12 months, with no differences at 24-36 months. Complication rates were low (13.3%), with one deep vein thrombosis in the EVLA group.ConclusionsNBCA, EVLA, and RFA provide effective mid-term occlusion and clinical improvement in CVI. NBCA offers shorter procedure time, lower pain, and faster recovery, while RFA ensures durable outcomes with good tolerance. EVLA remains effective with slightly longer recovery. Technique selection may be guided by clinical context and patient preference.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Vascular and Endovascular Surgery
Published
2026-04-10
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1177/15385744261441977
Primary Topic
Diagnosis and Treatment of Venous Diseases
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Mid-Term Comparison of N-Butyl Cyanoacrylate, Endovenous Laser Ablation, and Radiofrequency Ablation for Chronic Venous Insufficiency

Alaaddin Nayman, İsmail Dilek, Alper Selim Kocaoğlu, Emre Utkan Büyükceran
Vascular and Endovascular Surgery
Diagnosis and Treatment of Venous Diseases
article

Mid-Term Comparison of N-Butyl Cyanoacrylate, Endovenous Laser Ablation, and Radiofrequency Ablation for Chronic Venous Insufficiency

Alaaddin Nayman, İsmail Dilek, Alper Selim Kocaoğlu, Emre Utkan Büyükceran
article en

Abstract

= 0.595). NBCA had the shortest procedure time (11.9 ± 1.3 min), lowest pain scores (VAS 1.2 ± 0.9), and fastest return to activities (1.1 ± 0.3 days), whereas EVLA showed higher pain scores (VAS 3.3 ± 1.7) and longer recovery (1.7 ± 0.8 days). VCSS improved significantly in all groups at 12 months, with no differences at 24-36 months. Complication rates were low (13.3%), with one deep vein thrombosis in the EVLA group.ConclusionsNBCA, EVLA, and RFA provide effective mid-term occlusion and clinical improvement in CVI. NBCA offers shorter procedure time, lower pain, and faster recovery, while RFA ensures durable outcomes with good tolerance. EVLA remains effective with slightly longer recovery. Technique selection may be guided by clinical context and patient preference.

Vascular and Endovascular Surgery
Selçuk University (TR), Eskişehir City Hospital (TR), Güven Hospital (TR)
Openalex Percentile: Top 27%
Diagnosis and Treatment of Venous Diseases
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Mid-Term Comparison of N-Butyl Cyanoacrylate, Endovenous Laser Ablation, and Radiofrequency Ablation for Chronic Venous Insufficiency — Alaaddin Nayman, İsmail Dilek, et al. · Vascular and Endovascular Surgery (2026) | TGRS Research Map | TGRS