Depth of Tumor Invasion (T-Stage) is Not Associated with Survival or Recurrence Rates in Patients Undergoing Surgery for pT1 and pT2 Colon Cancer

BACKGROUND: Organ preservation is gaining attention, yet primary treatment approaches differ substantially between pT1 and pT2 colon cancer (CC). This study evaluates whether tumor invasion depth affects survival outcomes in patients with pT1-2N0-2 colon cancer. METHODS: In this nationwide cohort study, patients undergoing surgery for pT1 or pT2 CC between 2014 and 2015 were identified from the Dutch Snapshot Research Group's SNAPSHOT complex colon cancer database. Five-year disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS) was analyzed using Kaplan-Meier curves, log-rank tests, and Cox proportional hazard models. RESULTS: A total of 2312 patients were included (921 pT1 and 1391 pT2). Five-year DFS (83.5% vs. 83.2%, P = 0.79, adjusted HR [HR adj] pT2 vs. pT1: 0.9; 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.7-1.2) and 5-year OS (84.9% vs. 85.6%, P = 0.72, HR adj pT2 vs. pT1: 0.8; 95% CI 0.6-1.1) were comparable between pT1N0 and pT2N0 patients. Similarly, in pT1N+ and pT2N+ patients, there was no significant difference in DFS (81% vs. 75.8%, P = 0.31, HR adj pT2 vs. pT1: 1.3; 95% CI 0.6-2.6) or OS (84% vs. 82.5%, P = 0.73, HR adj pT2 vs. pT1: 0.9; 95% CI 0.5-1.6). Distant metastases developed in 37 (4%) pT1 patients and 68 (4.9%) pT2 patients (P = 0.33). Among these, 26 of 37 pT1 patients (70.3%) and 40 of 68 pT2 patients (58.8%) did not have lymph node metastases in the initial resection specimen (pN0). CONCLUSIONS: Tumor invasion depth (pT1 or pT2) had no significant impact on DFS or OS following formal oncological resection. Furthermore, most distant metastases develop in pN0 patients, suggesting a minor influence of surgery on control of distant disease.

Authors

Publication Details

Journal
Utrecht University Repository (Utrecht University)
Published
2026-04-01
Primary Topic
Colorectal Cancer Surgical Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Depth of Tumor Invasion (T-Stage) is Not Associated with Survival or Recurrence Rates in Patients Undergoing Surgery for pT1 and pT2 Colon Cancer

Eva Rademaker, Bobby Zamaray, Julia Hanevelt, Bart C T van de Laar et al.
Utrecht University Repository (Utrecht University)
Colorectal Cancer Surgical Treatments
article

Depth of Tumor Invasion (T-Stage) is Not Associated with Survival or Recurrence Rates in Patients Undergoing Surgery for pT1 and pT2 Colon Cancer

Eva Rademaker, Bobby Zamaray, Julia Hanevelt, Bart C T van de Laar, Dutch Snapshot Research Group (DSRG), Leon M. G. Moons, MDL onderzoek 1, Wouter H de Vos Tot Nederveen Cappel, Frank P Vleggaar, Cancer, Richard M Brohet, CTC, Henderik L van Westreenen, Esther C.J. Consten, Pieter J Tanis
article en

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Organ preservation is gaining attention, yet primary treatment approaches differ substantially between pT1 and pT2 colon cancer (CC). This study evaluates whether tumor invasion depth affects survival outcomes in patients with pT1-2N0-2 colon cancer. METHODS: In this nationwide cohort study, patients undergoing surgery for pT1 or pT2 CC between 2014 and 2015 were identified from the Dutch Snapshot Research Group's SNAPSHOT complex colon cancer database. Five-year disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS) was analyzed using Kaplan-Meier curves, log-rank tests, and Cox proportional hazard models. RESULTS: A total of 2312 patients were included (921 pT1 and 1391 pT2). Five-year DFS (83.5% vs. 83.2%, P = 0.79, adjusted HR [HR adj] pT2 vs. pT1: 0.9; 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.7-1.2) and 5-year OS (84.9% vs. 85.6%, P = 0.72, HR adj pT2 vs. pT1: 0.8; 95% CI 0.6-1.1) were comparable between pT1N0 and pT2N0 patients. Similarly, in pT1N+ and pT2N+ patients, there was no significant difference in DFS (81% vs. 75.8%, P = 0.31, HR adj pT2 vs. pT1: 1.3; 95% CI 0.6-2.6) or OS (84% vs. 82.5%, P = 0.73, HR adj pT2 vs. pT1: 0.9; 95% CI 0.5-1.6). Distant metastases developed in 37 (4%) pT1 patients and 68 (4.9%) pT2 patients (P = 0.33). Among these, 26 of 37 pT1 patients (70.3%) and 40 of 68 pT2 patients (58.8%) did not have lymph node metastases in the initial resection specimen (pN0). CONCLUSIONS: Tumor invasion depth (pT1 or pT2) had no significant impact on DFS or OS following formal oncological resection. Furthermore, most distant metastases develop in pN0 patients, suggesting a minor influence of surgery on control of distant disease.

Utrecht University Repository (Utrecht University)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 4%
Colorectal Cancer Surgical Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.