Abstract 7227: <i>NECTIN4-a</i> mplified breast cancer targeted by Zelenectide Pevedotin: Amplification and expression are frequent, concordant, and stable

Abstract Background: NECTIN4 amplification (amp) can predict response to Nectin4-targeted therapy. In the Phase I/II Duravelo-1 trial (NCT04561362), NECTIN4-amp breast cancer (BC) showed higher response rates to the Bicycle® Drug Conjugate (BDC™) zelenectide pevedotin (zele, formerly BT8009) versus non-amp tumors (57.1% vs. 6.3%) (Klümper et al, SABCS 2024). These findings led to FDA Fast Track designation and the Phase II Duravelo-3 trial in NECTIN4-amp BC (NCT06840483). To further characterize NECTIN4 and its targetability, we assessed its prevalence, biology across BC datasets, and describe its structure-activity based targeting. Methods: Public, multi-omic primary BC data from METABRIC (n=2173), TCGA (n=1079), and TRANSNEO (n=166) were analyzed. Proprietary primary tissue data (Cologne cohort, n=252) linked high NECTIN4 copy number (CN; amp/polysomy via FISH) with expression and BC subtypes. Metastatic analyses were conducted on META-PRISM (n=59). High NECTIN4 CN was defined as &amp;gt;2× ploidy (amp) or ≥6 copies (polysomy). Structural and biophysical studies (crystallography, SPR) assessed zele’s binding. Results: High NECTIN4 CN was observed in 21.1% (METABRIC), 30.8% (TCGA), and 29.5% (TRANSNEO) of cases, ranking in the 97.5th percentile for amp (TCGA, all genes). By subtype, HR+, HER2+, and TNBC tumors exhibited high CN in 21%, 19%, and 20% (METABRIC) and 30%, 29%, and 36% (TCGA), respectively. CN correlated with elevated mRNA (p &amp;lt; 2 × 10-16) and protein expression (p = 2 × 10-6). No differences were observed by immune infiltrate or germline BRCA status. In the Cologne cohort, high NECTIN4 CN (19.1%) strongly correlated with membranous Nectin-4 expression (median H-score 150 vs 0, p = 8.8 × 10-28). In META-PRISM metastases, high CN prevalence was similar (29%) and correlated with RNA expression (r2 = 0.34, p &amp;lt; 0.00001). Zelenectide pevedotin binds Nectin-4 domain 1 with high affinity (Kd 2.5 ± 1.5 nM) and minimal conformational change (RMSD 0.435 Å). Its compact bicyclic scaffold (4.2 kDa, surface area 1900 Å2) provides a smaller footprint than conventional antibodies while maintaining strong target engagement, and rapid renal clearance (t½ &amp;lt;1 h), which should support rapid tumor penetration, and efficient delivery of the MMAE payload. Conclusions: NECTIN4 amplification is frequent, concordant with high RNA and protein expression, and stable in frequency between primary and metastatic BC. Nectin-4 can be effectively engaged by the BDC zelenectide pevedotin with high affinity. The frequency and stability of NECTIN4 amplification across breast cancer subtypes supports its evaluation as a biomarker for patient selection in Nectin-4-targeted trials. Citation Format: Alexander Azizi, Niklas Klümper, Emma Colliver, Alexander Quaas, Birgid Schoemig-Markiefka, Arndt Hartmann, Christoph Kuppe, Manuel Ritter, Viktor Grünwald, Michael Hölzel, Chris Bailey, Gustavo Arruda Bezerra, Nicholas Guthertz, Sergey Nikolaev, Fabrice Andre, Charles Swanton, Johannes Braegelmann, Markus Eckstein. NECTIN4-amplified breast cancer targeted by Zelenectide Pevedotin: Amplification and expression are frequent, concordant, and stable [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2026; Part 1 (Regular Abstracts); 2026 Apr 17-22; San Diego, CA. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2026;86(7 Suppl):Abstract nr 7227.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Cancer Research
Published
2026-04-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1158/1538-7445.am2026-7227
Primary Topic
Wnt/β-catenin signaling in development and cancer
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Abstract 7227: NECTIN4-a mplified breast cancer targeted by Zelenectide Pevedotin: Amplification and expression are frequent, concordant, and stable

M. Eckstein, Manuel Ritter, Johannes Braegelmann, Birgid Schoemig-Markiefka et al.
Cancer Research
Wnt/β-catenin signaling in development and cancer
article

Abstract 7227: NECTIN4-a mplified breast cancer targeted by Zelenectide Pevedotin: Amplification and expression are frequent, concordant, and stable

M. Eckstein, Manuel Ritter, Johannes Braegelmann, Birgid Schoemig-Markiefka, Emma Colliver, Alexander Azizi, Chris Bailey, Christoph Kuppe, Niklas Klümper, Gustavo Arruda Bezerra, Fabrice Andre, Sergey Nikolaev, Charles Swanton, Michael Hölzel, Viktor Grünwald, Nicholas Guthertz, Arndt Hartmann, Alexander Quaas
article en

Abstract

Abstract Background: NECTIN4 amplification (amp) can predict response to Nectin4-targeted therapy. In the Phase I/II Duravelo-1 trial (NCT04561362), NECTIN4-amp breast cancer (BC) showed higher response rates to the Bicycle® Drug Conjugate (BDC™) zelenectide pevedotin (zele, formerly BT8009) versus non-amp tumors (57.1% vs. 6.3%) (Klümper et al, SABCS 2024). These findings led to FDA Fast Track designation and the Phase II Duravelo-3 trial in NECTIN4-amp BC (NCT06840483). To further characterize NECTIN4 and its targetability, we assessed its prevalence, biology across BC datasets, and describe its structure-activity based targeting. Methods: Public, multi-omic primary BC data from METABRIC (n=2173), TCGA (n=1079), and TRANSNEO (n=166) were analyzed. Proprietary primary tissue data (Cologne cohort, n=252) linked high NECTIN4 copy number (CN; amp/polysomy via FISH) with expression and BC subtypes. Metastatic analyses were conducted on META-PRISM (n=59). High NECTIN4 CN was defined as &amp;gt;2× ploidy (amp) or ≥6 copies (polysomy). Structural and biophysical studies (crystallography, SPR) assessed zele’s binding. Results: High NECTIN4 CN was observed in 21.1% (METABRIC), 30.8% (TCGA), and 29.5% (TRANSNEO) of cases, ranking in the 97.5th percentile for amp (TCGA, all genes). By subtype, HR+, HER2+, and TNBC tumors exhibited high CN in 21%, 19%, and 20% (METABRIC) and 30%, 29%, and 36% (TCGA), respectively. CN correlated with elevated mRNA (p &amp;lt; 2 × 10-16) and protein expression (p = 2 × 10-6). No differences were observed by immune infiltrate or germline BRCA status. In the Cologne cohort, high NECTIN4 CN (19.1%) strongly correlated with membranous Nectin-4 expression (median H-score 150 vs 0, p = 8.8 × 10-28). In META-PRISM metastases, high CN prevalence was similar (29%) and correlated with RNA expression (r2 = 0.34, p &amp;lt; 0.00001). Zelenectide pevedotin binds Nectin-4 domain 1 with high affinity (Kd 2.5 ± 1.5 nM) and minimal conformational change (RMSD 0.435 Å). Its compact bicyclic scaffold (4.2 kDa, surface area 1900 Å2) provides a smaller footprint than conventional antibodies while maintaining strong target engagement, and rapid renal clearance (t½ &amp;lt;1 h), which should support rapid tumor penetration, and efficient delivery of the MMAE payload. Conclusions: NECTIN4 amplification is frequent, concordant with high RNA and protein expression, and stable in frequency between primary and metastatic BC. Nectin-4 can be effectively engaged by the BDC zelenectide pevedotin with high affinity. The frequency and stability of NECTIN4 amplification across breast cancer subtypes supports its evaluation as a biomarker for patient selection in Nectin-4-targeted trials. Citation Format: Alexander Azizi, Niklas Klümper, Emma Colliver, Alexander Quaas, Birgid Schoemig-Markiefka, Arndt Hartmann, Christoph Kuppe, Manuel Ritter, Viktor Grünwald, Michael Hölzel, Chris Bailey, Gustavo Arruda Bezerra, Nicholas Guthertz, Sergey Nikolaev, Fabrice Andre, Charles Swanton, Johannes Braegelmann, Markus Eckstein. NECTIN4-amplified breast cancer targeted by Zelenectide Pevedotin: Amplification and expression are frequent, concordant, and stable [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2026; Part 1 (Regular Abstracts); 2026 Apr 17-22; San Diego, CA. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2026;86(7 Suppl):Abstract nr 7227.

Cancer ResearchVol. 86(7_Supplement)
University of Bonn (DE), University of Cologne (DE), Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (DE), The Francis Crick Institute (GB), Institut Gustave Roussy (FR), Universitätsklinikum Erlangen (DE), Essen University Hospital (DE), Bicycle Therapeutics (United Kingdom) (GB), RWTH Aachen University (DE)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 30%
Wnt/β-catenin signaling in development and cancer
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.