Abstract 6636: Clinical outcomes of stage IV mucinous adenocarcinoma based on primary sites.

Abstract Background: Mucinous adenocarcinoma (MAC) is an uncommon adenocarcinoma subtype that arises in multiple organs. Its biology and prognosis vary by site, and evidence supporting treatment benefit in stage IV MAC is limited. This study compared clinical features and survival outcomes of stage IV MAC across primary sites with emphasis on pulmonary MAC. Methods: Clinical data were extracted from the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) 17 registries from 2000 to 2021. Patients initially diagnosed with stage IV MAC using the seventh or eighth TNM classification were included. Four major primary sites were analyzed: colorectal, lung, pancreas, and stomach. Exclusions were adenocarcinoma in situ, minimally invasive adenocarcinoma, stage I to III, and missing survival information. Demographic and clinicopathologic variables including age, sex, tumor stage, and socioeconomic factors were assessed with Cox proportional hazard regression to evaluate risk factors for overall survival. Survival differences by treatment were compared across sites by Kaplan Meier lwith log-rank test. Results: A total of 1,036 patients were included: colorectal (n = 489), pulmonary (n = 160), pancreas (n = 331), and stomach (n = 56). Median age differed across sites (p < 0.001), with pulmonary MAC presenting at the oldest age and showing the highest proportion of advanced nodal disease (p < 0.001). Survival varied by primary site: Compared with colorectal MAC, pulmonary MAC (hazard ratio [HR] 1.66; 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.31-2.11; p < 0.0001) and stomach MAC (HR 1.64; 95% CI 1.13-2.37; p = 0.009) had worse outcomes, while pancreatic MAC had the poorest prognosis (HR 2.78; 95% CI 2.36-3.29; p < 0.0001). Surgery plus chemotherapy improved survival compared with chemotherapy alone in most sites (colorectal, HR 0.38, p < 0.001; lung, HR 0.49, p = 0.024; pancreas, HR 0.66, p = 0.003). Additionally, Higher income level was associated with better survival (HR 0.61; 95% CI 0.44-0.85; p = 0.003). Conclusions: Stage IV MAC shows marked site specific survival differences. Pulmonary MAC has more favorable outcomes than pancreatic MAC, particularly with multimodal therapy. Tumor related macro/microenvironmental features and molecular profiles may contribute to these differences. The benefit of surgery plus chemotherapy was observed in most MAC. Prospective studies that integrate genomic and treatment related data are needed to guide personalized management. Citation Format: Wongi Woo, Seoin Kim, Jongwoo Kim, Vincent Lopez, Yeena Lee, Kirun Chohan, Young Kwang Chae. Clinical outcomes of stage IV mucinous adenocarcinoma based on primary sites [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2026; Part 1 (Regular Abstracts); 2026 Apr 17-22; San Diego, CA. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2026;86(7 Suppl):Abstract nr 6636.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Cancer Research
Published
2026-04-03
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1158/1538-7445.am2026-6636
Primary Topic
Pancreatic and Hepatic Oncology Research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Abstract 6636: Clinical outcomes of stage IV mucinous adenocarcinoma based on primary sites.

Kirun Chohan, Wongi Woo, Seoin Kim, Young Kwang Chae et al.
Cancer Research
Pancreatic and Hepatic Oncology Research
article

Abstract 6636: Clinical outcomes of stage IV mucinous adenocarcinoma based on primary sites.

Kirun Chohan, Wongi Woo, Seoin Kim, Young Kwang Chae, Vincent Lopez, Jongwoo Kim, Yeena Lee
article en

Abstract

Abstract Background: Mucinous adenocarcinoma (MAC) is an uncommon adenocarcinoma subtype that arises in multiple organs. Its biology and prognosis vary by site, and evidence supporting treatment benefit in stage IV MAC is limited. This study compared clinical features and survival outcomes of stage IV MAC across primary sites with emphasis on pulmonary MAC. Methods: Clinical data were extracted from the Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (SEER) 17 registries from 2000 to 2021. Patients initially diagnosed with stage IV MAC using the seventh or eighth TNM classification were included. Four major primary sites were analyzed: colorectal, lung, pancreas, and stomach. Exclusions were adenocarcinoma in situ, minimally invasive adenocarcinoma, stage I to III, and missing survival information. Demographic and clinicopathologic variables including age, sex, tumor stage, and socioeconomic factors were assessed with Cox proportional hazard regression to evaluate risk factors for overall survival. Survival differences by treatment were compared across sites by Kaplan Meier lwith log-rank test. Results: A total of 1,036 patients were included: colorectal (n = 489), pulmonary (n = 160), pancreas (n = 331), and stomach (n = 56). Median age differed across sites (p < 0.001), with pulmonary MAC presenting at the oldest age and showing the highest proportion of advanced nodal disease (p < 0.001). Survival varied by primary site: Compared with colorectal MAC, pulmonary MAC (hazard ratio [HR] 1.66; 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.31-2.11; p < 0.0001) and stomach MAC (HR 1.64; 95% CI 1.13-2.37; p = 0.009) had worse outcomes, while pancreatic MAC had the poorest prognosis (HR 2.78; 95% CI 2.36-3.29; p < 0.0001). Surgery plus chemotherapy improved survival compared with chemotherapy alone in most sites (colorectal, HR 0.38, p < 0.001; lung, HR 0.49, p = 0.024; pancreas, HR 0.66, p = 0.003). Additionally, Higher income level was associated with better survival (HR 0.61; 95% CI 0.44-0.85; p = 0.003). Conclusions: Stage IV MAC shows marked site specific survival differences. Pulmonary MAC has more favorable outcomes than pancreatic MAC, particularly with multimodal therapy. Tumor related macro/microenvironmental features and molecular profiles may contribute to these differences. The benefit of surgery plus chemotherapy was observed in most MAC. Prospective studies that integrate genomic and treatment related data are needed to guide personalized management. Citation Format: Wongi Woo, Seoin Kim, Jongwoo Kim, Vincent Lopez, Yeena Lee, Kirun Chohan, Young Kwang Chae. Clinical outcomes of stage IV mucinous adenocarcinoma based on primary sites [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2026; Part 1 (Regular Abstracts); 2026 Apr 17-22; San Diego, CA. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2026;86(7 Suppl):Abstract nr 6636.

Cancer ResearchVol. 86(7_Supplement)
Northwestern University (US), MetroWest Medical Center (US), St. Joseph Medical Center (US)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 33%
Pancreatic and Hepatic Oncology Research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.