Association of surgical approach with survival in clinically stage I uterine leiomyosarcoma: an National Cancer Database analysis

OBJECTIVE: We aimed to compare oncologic and peri-operative outcomes after minimally invasive surgery versus open surgery among women with clinical stage I uterine leiomyosarcoma. METHODS: We performed a retrospective cohort study using the National Cancer Database (2010-2021). Eligible cases were clinical stage I leiomyosarcoma (cT1a/cT1b) treated with hysterectomy and bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy. Patients were grouped by surgical approach (minimally invasive surgery [laparoscopy/robotic] vs open); conversions were analyzed descriptively and excluded from outcome models. Primary outcome was overall survival; secondary outcomes were length of stay and 30-day readmission. Survival was assessed with Kaplan-Meier and log-rank tests; multi-variable Cox models adjusted for age, adjuvant therapy, margin status, and pathologic stage. RESULTS: Among 683 patients, 208 (30.5%) underwent minimally invasive surgery, 447 (65.4%) open surgery, and 28 (4.1%) had conversions. Minimally invasive surgery patients more often were White (85.1% vs 70.0%) and privately insured (66.8% vs 54.4%), had higher neighborhood income, more clinical stage IA disease (30.3% vs 15.2%), and smaller tumors (median 7.2 cm vs 9.9 cm, all p <.001). Adjuvant chemotherapy and radiotherapy rates were similar between groups. Minimally invasive surgery was associated with a shorter hospital stay (median 1 vs 3 days, p <.001) and comparable 30-day readmission (both 3.8%). In clinical stage IA, unadjusted overall survival favored minimally invasive surgery (68.0% alive at 94 months vs 51.5% open, log-rank p =.028), whereas stage IB showed no difference (median overall survival 79 vs 79 months, p =.72). In multi-variable analysis, surgical approach was not independently associated with overall survival (adjusted hazard ratio 1.16, 95% confidence interval 0.91 to 1.49). Worse overall survival was associated with increasing age, higher stage, and positive margins. CONCLUSIONS: The surgical approach was not independently associated with survival. Future prospective cohorts should capture specimen extraction and tumor disruption to better define which patients can safely undergo minimally invasive approaches.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
International Journal of Gynecological Cancer
Published
2026-04-02
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ijgc.2026.104675
Primary Topic
Uterine Myomas and Treatments
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Association of surgical approach with survival in clinically stage I uterine leiomyosarcoma: an National Cancer Database analysis

Reitan Ribeiro, Shuk On Annie Leung, Rene Pareja, Pedro T. Ramirez et al.
International Journal of Gynecological Cancer
Uterine Myomas and Treatments
article

Association of surgical approach with survival in clinically stage I uterine leiomyosarcoma: an National Cancer Database analysis

Reitan Ribeiro, Shuk On Annie Leung, Rene Pareja, Pedro T. Ramirez, Gabriel Levin, Raanan Meyer, Lucy Gilbert, Xing Zeng
article en

Abstract

OBJECTIVE: We aimed to compare oncologic and peri-operative outcomes after minimally invasive surgery versus open surgery among women with clinical stage I uterine leiomyosarcoma. METHODS: We performed a retrospective cohort study using the National Cancer Database (2010-2021). Eligible cases were clinical stage I leiomyosarcoma (cT1a/cT1b) treated with hysterectomy and bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy. Patients were grouped by surgical approach (minimally invasive surgery [laparoscopy/robotic] vs open); conversions were analyzed descriptively and excluded from outcome models. Primary outcome was overall survival; secondary outcomes were length of stay and 30-day readmission. Survival was assessed with Kaplan-Meier and log-rank tests; multi-variable Cox models adjusted for age, adjuvant therapy, margin status, and pathologic stage. RESULTS: Among 683 patients, 208 (30.5%) underwent minimally invasive surgery, 447 (65.4%) open surgery, and 28 (4.1%) had conversions. Minimally invasive surgery patients more often were White (85.1% vs 70.0%) and privately insured (66.8% vs 54.4%), had higher neighborhood income, more clinical stage IA disease (30.3% vs 15.2%), and smaller tumors (median 7.2 cm vs 9.9 cm, all p <.001). Adjuvant chemotherapy and radiotherapy rates were similar between groups. Minimally invasive surgery was associated with a shorter hospital stay (median 1 vs 3 days, p <.001) and comparable 30-day readmission (both 3.8%). In clinical stage IA, unadjusted overall survival favored minimally invasive surgery (68.0% alive at 94 months vs 51.5% open, log-rank p =.028), whereas stage IB showed no difference (median overall survival 79 vs 79 months, p =.72). In multi-variable analysis, surgical approach was not independently associated with overall survival (adjusted hazard ratio 1.16, 95% confidence interval 0.91 to 1.49). Worse overall survival was associated with increasing age, higher stage, and positive margins. CONCLUSIONS: The surgical approach was not independently associated with survival. Future prospective cohorts should capture specimen extraction and tumor disruption to better define which patients can safely undergo minimally invasive approaches.

International Journal of Gynecological CancerVol. 36(6)
Gynecologic Oncology Group (US), Cedars-Sinai Medical Center (US), McGill University Health Centre (CA), Instituto Nacional de Cancerología (CO), McGill University (CA)
Zero hunger
Openalex Percentile: Top 28%
Uterine Myomas and Treatments
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.