Drug-Resistant Gram-Positive Cocci as Etiological Factors of Cardiac Implantable Electronic Device Infections—Data from the EXTRACT Registry

Introduction: Bacterial multidrug resistance (MDR) drives treatment with expensive, toxic, or pharmacokinetically suboptimal antibiotics. Objectives: To assess the prevalence of MDR Gram-positive cocci among isolates from cardiac implantable electronic device (CIED) infections at a Polish reference center. Methods: Data come from the “EXTRACT” registry (ClinicalTrials.gov ID NCT05775783), which covers 702 transvenous lead extraction procedures. Blood samples and intraoperative swabs were collected from participants with CIED infection. Results: From 209 cases with isolated pocket infection (PI) (107, 51.2%) or systemic infections (102, 48.8%), 263 Gram-positive cocci were cultured. They were: coagulase-negative staphylococci (CoNS) (177, 67.3%), Staphylococcus aureus (62, 23.6%), enterococci (15, 5.7%), streptococci (8, 3.0%), and others (1, 0.4%). The highest MDR rate was among CoNS (46.9%). CoNS exhibited methicillin resistance (MR-CoNS) in 55.9% with co-resistance to macrolides (73.2%), lincosamides (51.0%), fluoroquinolones (56.1%), aminoglycosides (41.4%), tetracyclines (29.6%), and co-trimoxazole (29.3%). Resistance to daptomycin (5.3%) and linezolid (2.0%) in MR-CoNS was rare. The frequency of MDR S. aureus was 8.1%. Methicillin resistance in S. aureus (MRSA, 6.5%) co-occurred with resistance to macrolides/lincosamides and fluoroquinolones (100% for both) or linezolid (25.0%). All MDR staphylococci were vancomycin-susceptible. High-level aminoglycoside resistance (HLAR) in Enterococcus faecalis (53.8%) was accompanied by levofloxacin co-resistance (66.7%). Conversely, E. faecium HLAR (50.0%) strains showed 100.0% β-lactam resistance. Vancomycin-resistant enterococci (VRE) accounted for 6.7%; the VRE E. faecium strain was tigecycline- and linezolid-susceptible. Among viridans group streptococci, β-lactam and lincosamides resistance was common (40.0% for both), with 50.0% of co-resistance. Conclusions: Epidemiological data may improve the effectiveness of empirical antibiotic therapy for CIED-related infections.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Antibiotics
Published
2026-03-27
DOI
https://doi.org/10.3390/antibiotics15040345
Primary Topic
Clostridium difficile and Clostridium perfringens research
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Drug-Resistant Gram-Positive Cocci as Etiological Factors of Cardiac Implantable Electronic Device Infections—Data from the EXTRACT Registry

Michał Joniec, Danuta Łoboda, Karolina Simionescu, Robert D. Wojtyczka et al.
Antibiotics
Clostridium difficile and Clostridium perfringens research
article

Drug-Resistant Gram-Positive Cocci as Etiological Factors of Cardiac Implantable Electronic Device Infections—Data from the EXTRACT Registry

Michał Joniec, Danuta Łoboda, Karolina Simionescu, Robert D. Wojtyczka, Krzysztof S. Gołba, S. Wilczyński, Eugeniusz Piłat, Sylwia Gładysz-Wańha, B. Sarecka-Hujar, Denis Swolana, Julia Staron, Michał Gibiński
article en

Abstract

Introduction: Bacterial multidrug resistance (MDR) drives treatment with expensive, toxic, or pharmacokinetically suboptimal antibiotics. Objectives: To assess the prevalence of MDR Gram-positive cocci among isolates from cardiac implantable electronic device (CIED) infections at a Polish reference center. Methods: Data come from the “EXTRACT” registry (ClinicalTrials.gov ID NCT05775783), which covers 702 transvenous lead extraction procedures. Blood samples and intraoperative swabs were collected from participants with CIED infection. Results: From 209 cases with isolated pocket infection (PI) (107, 51.2%) or systemic infections (102, 48.8%), 263 Gram-positive cocci were cultured. They were: coagulase-negative staphylococci (CoNS) (177, 67.3%), Staphylococcus aureus (62, 23.6%), enterococci (15, 5.7%), streptococci (8, 3.0%), and others (1, 0.4%). The highest MDR rate was among CoNS (46.9%). CoNS exhibited methicillin resistance (MR-CoNS) in 55.9% with co-resistance to macrolides (73.2%), lincosamides (51.0%), fluoroquinolones (56.1%), aminoglycosides (41.4%), tetracyclines (29.6%), and co-trimoxazole (29.3%). Resistance to daptomycin (5.3%) and linezolid (2.0%) in MR-CoNS was rare. The frequency of MDR S. aureus was 8.1%. Methicillin resistance in S. aureus (MRSA, 6.5%) co-occurred with resistance to macrolides/lincosamides and fluoroquinolones (100% for both) or linezolid (25.0%). All MDR staphylococci were vancomycin-susceptible. High-level aminoglycoside resistance (HLAR) in Enterococcus faecalis (53.8%) was accompanied by levofloxacin co-resistance (66.7%). Conversely, E. faecium HLAR (50.0%) strains showed 100.0% β-lactam resistance. Vancomycin-resistant enterococci (VRE) accounted for 6.7%; the VRE E. faecium strain was tigecycline- and linezolid-susceptible. Among viridans group streptococci, β-lactam and lincosamides resistance was common (40.0% for both), with 50.0% of co-resistance. Conclusions: Epidemiological data may improve the effectiveness of empirical antibiotic therapy for CIED-related infections.

AntibioticsVol. 15(4)
Medical University of Silesia (PL)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 6%
Clostridium difficile and Clostridium perfringens research
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.