IntraVenous vs IntraOsseous access in Cardiac Arrest: the omitted economic question (IVOCA study)

Aims : Intraosseous (IO) access is increasingly used during out-of-hospital cardiac arrest (OHCA) despite higher device costs and no proven clinical superiority over peripheral intravenous (IV) access. We conducted a cost-minimization analysis to estimate device-related costs under observed current practice and hypothetical alternative IV/IO strategies. Methods : Retrospective cohort study using regional data from the French national OHCA registry (RéAC), 2013–2024 (Seine-Saint-Denis, France). Patients receiving adrenaline (epinephrine) via IV or IO were included. Unit costs were €0.6 per IV catheter and €109 per IO needle. Scenario modelling was used to estimate device costs for alternative strategies (first-line IO versus stepwise IV-to-IO), using cumulative IV success rates (65% after one attempt to 99% after four), assuming 100% IO success, and applied to median annual registry volumes. Results : Among 10,737 OHCAs, 5,350 (50%) patients were included (median age 62 years; 30% women). Access was IV only in 4,128 (77%), IO only in 1,092 (20%), and both in 130 (2%). Annual IO device costs increased from €5,450 in 2013 to a peak of €16,350 in 2022, totaling €133,198 versus €2,555 for IV. Return of spontaneous circulation (ROSC) occurred in 31% of cases (−0.3% annual decline); 30-day survival was 2.8% (−0.08% annual decline). Scenario modelling indicated that systematic first-line IO would correspond to €349 per ROSC and €3,974 per survivor in device costs, whereas a strategy without IO would correspond to €2 per ROSC and €22 per survivor. Conclusion Over the study period, IO use increased and generated substantially higher device costs. In the absence of proven clinical superiority, an IV-first strategy with selective IO use appears economically preferable.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Resuscitation Plus
Published
2026-03-01
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.resplu.2026.101305
Primary Topic
Cardiac Arrest and Resuscitation
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

IntraVenous vs IntraOsseous access in Cardiac Arrest: the omitted economic question (IVOCA study)

F. Lapostolle, P. Hsing, Alexis Marouk, Tomislav Petrović et al.
Resuscitation Plus
Cardiac Arrest and Resuscitation
article

IntraVenous vs IntraOsseous access in Cardiac Arrest: the omitted economic question (IVOCA study)

F. Lapostolle, P. Hsing, Alexis Marouk, Tomislav Petrović, J. P. Metzger, Anne-Laure Feral-Pierssens, François-Pierre Auffredou, Philippe Bertrand, Jean-Marc Agostinucci
article en

Abstract

Aims : Intraosseous (IO) access is increasingly used during out-of-hospital cardiac arrest (OHCA) despite higher device costs and no proven clinical superiority over peripheral intravenous (IV) access. We conducted a cost-minimization analysis to estimate device-related costs under observed current practice and hypothetical alternative IV/IO strategies. Methods : Retrospective cohort study using regional data from the French national OHCA registry (RéAC), 2013–2024 (Seine-Saint-Denis, France). Patients receiving adrenaline (epinephrine) via IV or IO were included. Unit costs were €0.6 per IV catheter and €109 per IO needle. Scenario modelling was used to estimate device costs for alternative strategies (first-line IO versus stepwise IV-to-IO), using cumulative IV success rates (65% after one attempt to 99% after four), assuming 100% IO success, and applied to median annual registry volumes. Results : Among 10,737 OHCAs, 5,350 (50%) patients were included (median age 62 years; 30% women). Access was IV only in 4,128 (77%), IO only in 1,092 (20%), and both in 130 (2%). Annual IO device costs increased from €5,450 in 2013 to a peak of €16,350 in 2022, totaling €133,198 versus €2,555 for IV. Return of spontaneous circulation (ROSC) occurred in 31% of cases (−0.3% annual decline); 30-day survival was 2.8% (−0.08% annual decline). Scenario modelling indicated that systematic first-line IO would correspond to €349 per ROSC and €3,974 per survivor in device costs, whereas a strategy without IO would correspond to €2 per ROSC and €22 per survivor. Conclusion Over the study period, IO use increased and generated substantially higher device costs. In the absence of proven clinical superiority, an IV-first strategy with selective IO use appears economically preferable.

Resuscitation Plus
Inserm (FR), Université Paris Cité (FR), Nord University (NO), Sorbonne Université (FR), Université Sorbonne Paris Nord (FR), Sorbonne Paris Cité (FR), Assistance Publique – Hôpitaux de Paris (FR), Hôpital Avicenne (FR)
Openalex Percentile: Top 6%
Cardiac Arrest and Resuscitation
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.