Implications of Lung Compliance Phenotypes in COVID-19-Induced Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome

Background: Early literature suggested a phenomenon where coronavirus disease 19 (COVID-19)-induced acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) presented with high respiratory system compliance (RC) in some patients. Thus, it posed a challenge to conventional ARDS ventilator management strategies. Research question: Are there different phenotypes of lung compliance among mechanically ventilated patients with COVID-19-induced ARDS? Does the RC phenotype impact the clinical outcome? Study design and methods: This was a single-center historical cohort study that included patients who were mechanically ventilated for COVID-19-induced ARDS and who met the Berlin Criteria for ARDS. RC was calculated at intubation, for eight weeks, and at extubation. Data on demographic factors and comorbidities were also collected. Measurements: RC was calculated by tidal volume/pressure. Descriptive statistics, chi-squared test, Student’s t-test, and multivariable logistic regression were used to analyze the data. Main results: Compliance groups were derived from the collected data. Most patients (73.6% to 89.4%) had severely reduced (≤40 ml/cmH₂O) static RC, and (10.7% to 26.4%) had RC ≥40 ml/cmH₂O. At week one and at extubation, there was a statistically significant difference in mortality between high versus moderate versus low RC groups: week one: (57.1% versus 66.7% versus 87.7%, respectively, p = 0.02); extubation: (83.3% versus 58.8% versus 87.2%, p = 0.01, respectively). Remdesivir administration, older age, and higher Charlson Comorbidity index scores were associated with increased mortality (4.2 OR 95% CI [1.61, 10.87]), (1.03 OR 95% CI [1.003, 1.07]), and (1.31 OR 95% CI [1.03, 1.67]), respectively. Declining PaO2/FiO2 (P/F) ratios were associated with lower RC. Interpretation: COVID-19 ARDS presents a range of RC and different phenotypes, which may require different ventilator strategies. Given the increased mortality at extubation in patients with low RC, it poses the possibility of a bedside prognostication tool. Older age, number of comorbidities, and Remdesivir use were associated with increased mortality. Lastly, declining P/F ratios were associated with lower RC.

Authors

Publication Details

Journal
Cureus
Published
2026-03-17
DOI
https://doi.org/10.7759/cureus.105397
Primary Topic
Respiratory Support and Mechanisms
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Implications of Lung Compliance Phenotypes in COVID-19-Induced Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome

TSZ HIN NG, Susan Szpunar, Harish Gidda, RENE FRANCO et al.
Cureus
Respiratory Support and Mechanisms
article

Implications of Lung Compliance Phenotypes in COVID-19-Induced Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome

TSZ HIN NG, Susan Szpunar, Harish Gidda, RENE FRANCO, Ashish Bhargava
article en

Abstract

Background: Early literature suggested a phenomenon where coronavirus disease 19 (COVID-19)-induced acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) presented with high respiratory system compliance (RC) in some patients. Thus, it posed a challenge to conventional ARDS ventilator management strategies. Research question: Are there different phenotypes of lung compliance among mechanically ventilated patients with COVID-19-induced ARDS? Does the RC phenotype impact the clinical outcome? Study design and methods: This was a single-center historical cohort study that included patients who were mechanically ventilated for COVID-19-induced ARDS and who met the Berlin Criteria for ARDS. RC was calculated at intubation, for eight weeks, and at extubation. Data on demographic factors and comorbidities were also collected. Measurements: RC was calculated by tidal volume/pressure. Descriptive statistics, chi-squared test, Student’s t-test, and multivariable logistic regression were used to analyze the data. Main results: Compliance groups were derived from the collected data. Most patients (73.6% to 89.4%) had severely reduced (≤40 ml/cmH₂O) static RC, and (10.7% to 26.4%) had RC ≥40 ml/cmH₂O. At week one and at extubation, there was a statistically significant difference in mortality between high versus moderate versus low RC groups: week one: (57.1% versus 66.7% versus 87.7%, respectively, p = 0.02); extubation: (83.3% versus 58.8% versus 87.2%, p = 0.01, respectively). Remdesivir administration, older age, and higher Charlson Comorbidity index scores were associated with increased mortality (4.2 OR 95% CI [1.61, 10.87]), (1.03 OR 95% CI [1.003, 1.07]), and (1.31 OR 95% CI [1.03, 1.67]), respectively. Declining PaO2/FiO2 (P/F) ratios were associated with lower RC. Interpretation: COVID-19 ARDS presents a range of RC and different phenotypes, which may require different ventilator strategies. Given the increased mortality at extubation in patients with low RC, it poses the possibility of a bedside prognostication tool. Older age, number of comorbidities, and Remdesivir use were associated with increased mortality. Lastly, declining P/F ratios were associated with lower RC.

Cureus
Openalex Percentile: Top 19%
Respiratory Support and Mechanisms
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Implications of Lung Compliance Phenotypes in COVID-19-Induced Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome — TSZ HIN NG, Susan Szpunar, et al. · Cureus (2026) | TGRS Research Map | TGRS