Vascular Zone Matters: Clinical Outcomes of Arthroscopic Meniscal Repair in Red–Red, Red–White, and White–White Tears

Objective: Meniscal repair is superior to meniscectomy in preserving knee biomechanics and preventing degenerative progression. However, the healing potential may differ depending on the vascular zone. This study aimed to compare the clinical and functional outcomes of meniscal tears located in distinct vascular regions. Materials and Methods: A retrospective review was conducted on 118 patients who underwent arthroscopic meniscal repair between 2015 and 2025, with a minimum 12-month follow-up. Tears were categorized as red–red (RR, n=42), red–white (RW, n=53), or white–white (WW, n=23). Outcomes were assessed using IKDC, Lysholm, and VAS scores. Return-to-sport time, patient satisfaction, and complication rates were also analyzed. Group comparisons and multivariate logistic regression were performed to determine independent predictors of failure. Results: At the 12-month follow-up, functional scores were significantly higher in the RR group (IKDC 89.3; Lysholm 91.7) and VAS scores were lower (1.8) than in other groups (p<0.001). The mean return-to-sport time was shorter in RR tears (5.8 months) than in RW (6.4) and WW (8.2) groups (p<0.001). Satisfaction was highest in RR (90.5%) and lowest in WW (60.9%) tears (p=0.004). Complications were least frequent in RR (14.3%) and most common in WW (39.1%; p=0.03). WW localization independently predicted repair failure (OR=4.98; 95% CI: 1.88–13.18; p=0.001). Conclusion: Meniscal repair outcomes vary according to vascular zone. RR-zone tears achieve better function, faster recovery, and fewer complications, whereas WW-zone tears have a higher risk of reoperation. Vascular zone evaluation should guide surgical decision-making.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Online Türk Sağlık Bilimleri Dergisi
Published
2026-03-14
DOI
https://doi.org/10.26453/otjhs.1813497
Primary Topic
Knee injuries and reconstruction techniques
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Vascular Zone Matters: Clinical Outcomes of Arthroscopic Meniscal Repair in Red–Red, Red–White, and White–White Tears

Mehmet Onur Arıcan, Yunus Emre Bulum, Sönmez Sağlam, Raşit Emin Dalaslan et al.
Online Türk Sağlık Bilimleri Dergisi
Knee injuries and reconstruction techniques
article

Vascular Zone Matters: Clinical Outcomes of Arthroscopic Meniscal Repair in Red–Red, Red–White, and White–White Tears

Mehmet Onur Arıcan, Yunus Emre Bulum, Sönmez Sağlam, Raşit Emin Dalaslan, Mücahid Osman Yücel, Zekeriya Okan Karaduman
article en

Abstract

Objective: Meniscal repair is superior to meniscectomy in preserving knee biomechanics and preventing degenerative progression. However, the healing potential may differ depending on the vascular zone. This study aimed to compare the clinical and functional outcomes of meniscal tears located in distinct vascular regions. Materials and Methods: A retrospective review was conducted on 118 patients who underwent arthroscopic meniscal repair between 2015 and 2025, with a minimum 12-month follow-up. Tears were categorized as red–red (RR, n=42), red–white (RW, n=53), or white–white (WW, n=23). Outcomes were assessed using IKDC, Lysholm, and VAS scores. Return-to-sport time, patient satisfaction, and complication rates were also analyzed. Group comparisons and multivariate logistic regression were performed to determine independent predictors of failure. Results: At the 12-month follow-up, functional scores were significantly higher in the RR group (IKDC 89.3; Lysholm 91.7) and VAS scores were lower (1.8) than in other groups (p<0.001). The mean return-to-sport time was shorter in RR tears (5.8 months) than in RW (6.4) and WW (8.2) groups (p<0.001). Satisfaction was highest in RR (90.5%) and lowest in WW (60.9%) tears (p=0.004). Complications were least frequent in RR (14.3%) and most common in WW (39.1%; p=0.03). WW localization independently predicted repair failure (OR=4.98; 95% CI: 1.88–13.18; p=0.001). Conclusion: Meniscal repair outcomes vary according to vascular zone. RR-zone tears achieve better function, faster recovery, and fewer complications, whereas WW-zone tears have a higher risk of reoperation. Vascular zone evaluation should guide surgical decision-making.

Online Türk Sağlık Bilimleri DergisiVol. 11(1)
Düzce Üniversitesi (TR), Istanbul Medeniyet University (TR)
Peace, Justice and strong institutions
Openalex Percentile: Top 22%
Knee injuries and reconstruction techniques
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.