Data from the Swiss National Arthroplasty Registry SIRIS suggest that unicompartmental knee arthroplasty is associated with a lower risk of periprosthetic joint infection than total knee arthroplasty

Periprosthetic joint infection (PJI) remains a severe complication in arthroplasty. Unicompartmental knee arthroplasty (UKA) may have lower PJI rates than total knee arthroplasty (TKA) because of smaller implants and less extensive surgical exposure. However, PJI treatment after UKA is challenging due to restricted debridement and limited options for local antibiotic delivery. This study compared the revision rate for PJI and the failure rate of implant-retaining revision for PJI between UKA and TKA in the Swiss national joint registry (SIRIS). A retrospective analysis was conducted using SIRIS data from 2012 to 2024, examining the first revision after primary UKA or TKA and the re-revision rate after debridement with isolated inlay exchange for PJI. Both analyses assessed revisions for any cause and specifically for PJI. Kaplan-Meier survival curves and hazard ratios (HR) were calculated. Among 35’286 primary UKA and 188’952 primary TKA, 149 and 1’546 were revised for PJI, respectively. Revision rates for any cause were higher for UKA than TKA (HR 1.29, p < 0.001), whereas PJI-related revisions were about half as frequent (HR 0.53, p < 0.001). Following implant-retaining revision for PJI, repeat revision rates increased more rapidly for UKA than TKA, reaching 34.8% and 32.1%, respectively (HR 1.56, p = 0.099). The statistical precision for UKA was limited by small numbers. In SIRIS, the revision rate for PJI after primary UKA was about half that after primary TKA, while the revision rate for any cause was higher. These findings support the hypothesis that smaller implants and less extensive surgery may be associated with lower infection risk. Despite limited debridement options, implant-retaining revision for PJI after UKA was as successful as after TKA. Nonetheless, failure rates for such procedures remain high in Switzerland, at roughly one-third.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Archives of Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgery
Published
2026-03-04
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1007/s00402-025-06156-5
Primary Topic
Total Knee Arthroplasty Outcomes
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Data from the Swiss National Arthroplasty Registry SIRIS suggest that unicompartmental knee arthroplasty is associated with a lower risk of periprosthetic joint infection than total knee arthroplasty

Christian Brand, Peter Wahl, Bernhard Christen
Archives of Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgery
Total Knee Arthroplasty Outcomes
article

Data from the Swiss National Arthroplasty Registry SIRIS suggest that unicompartmental knee arthroplasty is associated with a lower risk of periprosthetic joint infection than total knee arthroplasty

Christian Brand, Peter Wahl, Bernhard Christen
article en

Abstract

Periprosthetic joint infection (PJI) remains a severe complication in arthroplasty. Unicompartmental knee arthroplasty (UKA) may have lower PJI rates than total knee arthroplasty (TKA) because of smaller implants and less extensive surgical exposure. However, PJI treatment after UKA is challenging due to restricted debridement and limited options for local antibiotic delivery. This study compared the revision rate for PJI and the failure rate of implant-retaining revision for PJI between UKA and TKA in the Swiss national joint registry (SIRIS). A retrospective analysis was conducted using SIRIS data from 2012 to 2024, examining the first revision after primary UKA or TKA and the re-revision rate after debridement with isolated inlay exchange for PJI. Both analyses assessed revisions for any cause and specifically for PJI. Kaplan-Meier survival curves and hazard ratios (HR) were calculated. Among 35’286 primary UKA and 188’952 primary TKA, 149 and 1’546 were revised for PJI, respectively. Revision rates for any cause were higher for UKA than TKA (HR 1.29, p < 0.001), whereas PJI-related revisions were about half as frequent (HR 0.53, p < 0.001). Following implant-retaining revision for PJI, repeat revision rates increased more rapidly for UKA than TKA, reaching 34.8% and 32.1%, respectively (HR 1.56, p = 0.099). The statistical precision for UKA was limited by small numbers. In SIRIS, the revision rate for PJI after primary UKA was about half that after primary TKA, while the revision rate for any cause was higher. These findings support the hypothesis that smaller implants and less extensive surgery may be associated with lower infection risk. Despite limited debridement options, implant-retaining revision for PJI after UKA was as successful as after TKA. Nonetheless, failure rates for such procedures remain high in Switzerland, at roughly one-third.

Archives of Orthopaedic and Trauma SurgeryVol. 146(1)
University of Bern (CH), Bern University of Applied Sciences (CH), University of Basel (CH), Universidad Iberoamericana (DO), Christophorus Kliniken (DE), Institute of Social and Preventive Medicine (CH)
Good health and well-being
Openalex Percentile: Top 33%
Total Knee Arthroplasty Outcomes
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.