Weight variations during first-line systemic treatment of metastatic Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer: new paradigms from Real-World Data

Purpose In studies, weight loss is strongly associated with outcomes in metastatic non-squamous cell lung cancer (mNSCLC). This work examines weight variations in first-line treatment, exploring their mechanisms based on treatment type, age, sex, weight loss and excess weight before treatment. Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on patients undergoing first-line treatment. Weight was recorded at four points: before treatment (Wbe), day one of treatment (Wd1), three months into immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) treatment or maintenance (W3mo), and at progression diagnosis (Wpro). Results Among patients (n=198), 47% received chemotherapy (CT) with ICIs, 26% CT alone, and 27% ICIs alone. At Wd1, 32% were overweight/obese (Body mass index kg/m2) (BMI ≥25). Weight loss ≥ 5% before treatment was observed in 37%. Mean (SD) weight variations between Wd1 and W3mo were -1.1% (4.6) (CT), -0.2% (7.1) (CT+ICIs), and +0.4% (7.7) (ICIs alone) (P = 0.52). Patients older than 70 compared to ≤70 lost more weight between Wd1 and Wpro (-4.7% vs. -0.4%) (P = 0.019). Patients with pre-treatment weight loss ≥ 5% compared to those without weight loss stabilized or gained weight during treatment (+2.1% vs. -1.5%) (P = 0.009). Patients with BMI ≥25 lost more weight during treatment than those with BMI <25 (-1.4% vs. +0.8%) (P = 0.024). Conclusion Weight variations did not differ significantly across treatment types. Older patients are nutritionally more vulnerable. Pre-treatment significant weight loss ≥ 5% patients stabilized or gained weight during treatment, unlike those without initial weight loss. Pre-treatment weight loss in first-line mNSCLC supports, rather than contraindicates, cancer therapy. Higher BMI was associated with greater weight loss during treatment.

Authors

Publication Details

Journal
Oncology
Published
2026-03-02
DOI
https://doi.org/10.1159/000550347
Primary Topic
Cancer Risks and Factors
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Weight variations during first-line systemic treatment of metastatic Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer: new paradigms from Real-World Data

Arnaud Pagès, Anthony Tarabay, Sami Antoun, Alexandre Gravian et al.
Oncology
Cancer Risks and Factors
article

Weight variations during first-line systemic treatment of metastatic Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer: new paradigms from Real-World Data

Arnaud Pagès, Anthony Tarabay, Sami Antoun, Alexandre Gravian, Florian Scottée, Virginie Delaye
article en

Abstract

Purpose In studies, weight loss is strongly associated with outcomes in metastatic non-squamous cell lung cancer (mNSCLC). This work examines weight variations in first-line treatment, exploring their mechanisms based on treatment type, age, sex, weight loss and excess weight before treatment. Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on patients undergoing first-line treatment. Weight was recorded at four points: before treatment (Wbe), day one of treatment (Wd1), three months into immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) treatment or maintenance (W3mo), and at progression diagnosis (Wpro). Results Among patients (n=198), 47% received chemotherapy (CT) with ICIs, 26% CT alone, and 27% ICIs alone. At Wd1, 32% were overweight/obese (Body mass index kg/m2) (BMI ≥25). Weight loss ≥ 5% before treatment was observed in 37%. Mean (SD) weight variations between Wd1 and W3mo were -1.1% (4.6) (CT), -0.2% (7.1) (CT+ICIs), and +0.4% (7.7) (ICIs alone) (P = 0.52). Patients older than 70 compared to ≤70 lost more weight between Wd1 and Wpro (-4.7% vs. -0.4%) (P = 0.019). Patients with pre-treatment weight loss ≥ 5% compared to those without weight loss stabilized or gained weight during treatment (+2.1% vs. -1.5%) (P = 0.009). Patients with BMI ≥25 lost more weight during treatment than those with BMI <25 (-1.4% vs. +0.8%) (P = 0.024). Conclusion Weight variations did not differ significantly across treatment types. Older patients are nutritionally more vulnerable. Pre-treatment significant weight loss ≥ 5% patients stabilized or gained weight during treatment, unlike those without initial weight loss. Pre-treatment weight loss in first-line mNSCLC supports, rather than contraindicates, cancer therapy. Higher BMI was associated with greater weight loss during treatment.

Oncology
Openalex Percentile: Top 36%
Cancer Risks and Factors
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Weight variations during first-line systemic treatment of metastatic Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer: new paradigms from Real-World Data — Arnaud Pagès, Anthony Tarabay, et al. · Oncology (2026) | TGRS Research Map | TGRS