Effect of pre- and post-emergence herbicides on weed management, yield and profitability of Indian mustard in northern Haryana

Indian mustard (Brassica juncea (L.) Czern.) is a major oilseed crop in India with diverse industrial applications. However, weed infestation severely constrains crop growth, yield and quality. To evaluate the response of different pre- and post-emergence herbicides, a field experiment was conducted over two consecutive years at Research Farm of the Maharishi Markandeshwar (Deemed to be University) Mullana, Ambala, Haryana. Eleven weed management treatments were laid out in a randomized block design with three replications. The treatments included pendimethalin pre-emergence (PRE) at 750 g ha-1, pendimethalin PRE at 1000 g ha-1 + one hand weeding at 30 DAS, quizalafop-ethyl PRE at 60 g ha-1, quizalafop-ethyl PRE at 60 g ha-1 + one hand-weeding at 30 DAS, clodianafop post emergence (PoE) at 60 g ha-1, oxyfluorfen PRE at 150 g ha-1, oxyfluorfen PRE at 150 g ha-1 + one hand-weeding at 30 DAS, oxadiargyl PRE at 90 g ha-1, oxadiargyl PRE at 90 g ha-1 + one hand-weeding at 30 DAS compared with weed free and weedy check treatments. Among all treatments, the weed-free plot showed the best overall performance. Among herbicidal options, PRE application of oxadiargyl at 90 g ha-1 combined with one hand weeding provided excellent weed control, with the highest weed control efficiency recorded at 30 DAS (75.3 and 67.2 %) and 60 DAS (94.9 and 92.8 %). This treatment also resulted in significantly higher seed yield (1776 and 1393 kg ha-1), stover yield (4977 and 4157 kg ha-1) and harvest index (26.30 and 25.10). The highest gross and net returns, along with B:C ratio (1.92 and 1.62), were recorded with PRE application of oxadiargyl alone, closely followed by its integration with one hand weeding.

Authors

Institutions

Publication Details

Journal
Plant Science Today
Published
2026-02-26
DOI
https://doi.org/10.14719/pst.11090
Primary Topic
Weed Control and Herbicide Applications
Type
article
Field-Weighted Citation Impact
0.00
Controls
|||
ALL TIME
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
article

Effect of pre- and post-emergence herbicides on weed management, yield and profitability of Indian mustard in northern Haryana

Sharma Shivani, S Kanika, T Pritika, K Pooja et al.
Plant Science Today
Weed Control and Herbicide Applications
article

Effect of pre- and post-emergence herbicides on weed management, yield and profitability of Indian mustard in northern Haryana

Sharma Shivani, S Kanika, T Pritika, K Pooja, D Amit, Diksha, K Sonu
article en

Abstract

Indian mustard (Brassica juncea (L.) Czern.) is a major oilseed crop in India with diverse industrial applications. However, weed infestation severely constrains crop growth, yield and quality. To evaluate the response of different pre- and post-emergence herbicides, a field experiment was conducted over two consecutive years at Research Farm of the Maharishi Markandeshwar (Deemed to be University) Mullana, Ambala, Haryana. Eleven weed management treatments were laid out in a randomized block design with three replications. The treatments included pendimethalin pre-emergence (PRE) at 750 g ha-1, pendimethalin PRE at 1000 g ha-1 + one hand weeding at 30 DAS, quizalafop-ethyl PRE at 60 g ha-1, quizalafop-ethyl PRE at 60 g ha-1 + one hand-weeding at 30 DAS, clodianafop post emergence (PoE) at 60 g ha-1, oxyfluorfen PRE at 150 g ha-1, oxyfluorfen PRE at 150 g ha-1 + one hand-weeding at 30 DAS, oxadiargyl PRE at 90 g ha-1, oxadiargyl PRE at 90 g ha-1 + one hand-weeding at 30 DAS compared with weed free and weedy check treatments. Among all treatments, the weed-free plot showed the best overall performance. Among herbicidal options, PRE application of oxadiargyl at 90 g ha-1 combined with one hand weeding provided excellent weed control, with the highest weed control efficiency recorded at 30 DAS (75.3 and 67.2 %) and 60 DAS (94.9 and 92.8 %). This treatment also resulted in significantly higher seed yield (1776 and 1393 kg ha-1), stover yield (4977 and 4157 kg ha-1) and harvest index (26.30 and 25.10). The highest gross and net returns, along with B:C ratio (1.92 and 1.62), were recorded with PRE application of oxadiargyl alone, closely followed by its integration with one hand weeding.

Plant Science TodayVol. 13(sp1)
Maharishi Markandeshwar University, Mullana (IN)
Industry, innovation and infrastructure
Openalex Percentile: Top 41%
Weed Control and Herbicide Applications
AI Navigator

Ask Laika to Summarize, Analyze, and Connect papers live on the map.

Summarize Papers & Methodologies

Extract key findings, datasets, and comparative methods across publications.

Benchmark Rankings & Visual Analytics

Rank top research institutions, authors, funders, topics, and journals by Field-Weighted Citation Impact (FWCI) and paper volume with instant charts.

Connect Distant Disciplines

Bridge topological clusters on the map to find hidden collaborative intersections.

Effect of pre- and post-emergence herbicides on weed management, yield and profitability of Indian mustard in northern Haryana — Sharma Shivani, S Kanika, et al. · Plant Science Today (2026) | TGRS Research Map | TGRS